학령전 조음장애 아동의 자극반응도

Abstract

[한글]자극반응도(stimulability)는 아동이 틀리게 발음한 오류 음소에 대하여 청각적, 시각적, 또는 촉각적 단서나 자극을 주었을 때 어느 정도로 목표 음소를 유사하게 발음할 수 있는 지를 의미한다. 이 자극반응도는 발음 평가 시, 평가 받는 아동의 오류 음소 체계를 확인하고, 오류 음소의 치료 및 일반화에 모두 중요한 역할을 담당하는 개념이다. 실제 임상 현장에서 아동의 발음 평가 및 치료 시, 자극반응도 개념을 많이 사용하고 있으나, 한국에서는 조음장애 아동들의 자극반응도에 관한 연구가 없다.

본 연구는 다른 음소들에 비해서 상대적으로 늦게 습득되는 파찰음, 유음 및 치조마찰음이 포함된 낱말과 무의미음절에 대한 조음장애군과 정상군의 자극반응도와 이들이 자극반응을 보인 낱말 및 무의미음절을 알아보았다. 또한 전체 아동들을 대상으로 파찰음, 유음 및 치조마찰음의 정확도와 자극반응도 간에 상관이 있는지 알아보았다.

대상 아동들은 총 20명으로 조음장애군 10명과, 이들과 조음음운능력이 같은 정상군 10명으로 이루어졌다.

낱말에 대한 자극반응도는 낱말 발음검사에서 틀리게 발음한 낱말에 대하여 청각 및 시각적 단서를 제시하였고, 모방 기회를 2번까지 제공하여 검사하였다. 무의미음절에 대한 자극반응도는 따라 말하기에서 틀리게 발음한 무의미음절에 대하여 청각 및 시각적 단서 후 모방 기회를 2번까지 제공하여 검사하였다. 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

1. 조음장애군와 정상군의 자극반응도 간에 유의한 차이가 없었다.

2. 파찰음, 유음 및 치조마찰음의 정확도와 자극반응도 간에 유의한 상관이 없었다.

3. 조음장애군과 정상군이 자극반응을 보인 낱말 및 무의미음절은 아동마다 다른 양상을 보였다.

이상의 결과는 틀리게 발음한 파찰음, 유음 및 치조마찰음이 포함된 낱말과 무의미음절을 모방하는 능력에 있어서 조음장애군이 정상군보다 떨어지지 않음을 보여준다. 또한 파찰음, 유음 및 치조마찰음에 대한 정확도가 높은 아동이라고 해서 이들 음소에 대한 모방능력이 완전하지는 않음을 보여주며 아동들이 자극반응을 보인 낱말 및 무의미음절에 개인차가 있음을 알 수 있었다.

연구에서는 대상 아동들의 수를 늘려 파찰음, 유음 및 치조마찰음을 구성하는 음소의 비율을 고려한 다양한 자극어를 아동의 오류음소에 따라 단계별로 제시하여 조음장애군의 자극반응도를 연구하는 것이 필요한 것으로 생각한다.

[영문]Stimulability refers to the subject''s ability to correctly produce misarticulated sounds when stimulated with auditory, visual or tactile cues. Stimulability plays an important role in confirming the subject''s misarticulated sound system during articulation tests, as well as in the treatment and generalization of misarticulated sounds. During assessment and treatment in actual clinical settings, stimulability is being widely used. However, there has not been any study conducted in Korea regarding children with articulation disorder.

The purpose of this study was to examine the stimulability of children with and without articulation disorders regarding words and nonsense syllables containing affricatives, glides and fricatives, which are acquired relatively later. The study also researched the words or nonsense syllables for which both groups showed stimulability. Furthermore, the correlation between the PCC_(percentage of consonants correct) of affricatives, glides or fricatives and the stimulability of words or nonsense syllables containing the same elements was examined. The study was conducted with 20 children: 10 with articulation disorder and 10 articulatory ability-matched children without articulation disorder.

In order to examine the stimulability of words, the children were given 2 chances to imitate target sounds of misarticulated words with auditory and visual cues and for the stimulability of nonsense syllables, they were given 2 chances to imitate target sounds of misarticulated nonsense syllables with auditory and visual cues.

1.There were no significant differences between the stimulability of children with and without articulation disorder.

2.There were no significant correlations between the PCC of affricatives, glides and fricatives and the stimulability of words and nonsense syllables containing the same elements.

3.The words and nonsense syllables that children with and without articulation disorder differed according to the individual.

The above results show that children with articulation disorder do not lack the ability to imitate words and nonsense syllables containing affricatives, glides or fricatives as compared to children without articulation disorder. Moreover, children who have high accuracy of producing correct affricatives, glides or fricatives do not necessarily imitate these sounds more precisely than others. Additionally, there were individual differences regarding the stimulability for words and nonsense syllables containing affricatives, glides or fricatives.

It is neccessary to conduct further research concerning the stimulability of children with articulation disorder while increasing the number of subjects, providing various stimulants and controlling the level of stimulants of affricatives, glides or fricatives for each misarticulated sound