인공와우이식 아동의 명사 및 동사 인출 능력

Abstract

[한글]본 연구는 이름대기 검사를 이용하여 인공와우이식 아동과 정상 아동의 명사 및 동사인출을 비교하여 인공와우이식 아동의 이름대기 능력을 살펴보고자 하였다. 대상은 언어연령 4세부터 6세 11개월의 인공와우이식 아동 10명, 이들과 생활연령을 일치시킨 정상 아동 10명과 언어연령을 일치시킨 정상 아동 10명, 모두 30명이었다. 검사는 명사와 동사가 각각 50문항으로 이루어진 그림카드를 제시하고 명명하도록 하였다. 제한 시간 내 이름대기가 이루어지지 않은 항목에 대해서는 이해여부를 확인하기 위한 이해검사를 실시하였다. 군간 오류 빈도, 이해 여부에 따른 오류 빈도, 오류 유형의 비율 검정을 위해 일요인 분산분석(ANOVA)을 사용하였으며, 사후검증은 Tukey 검사를 이용하여 분석하였다.이에 따른 결과 및 해석은 다음과 같다.1. 명사 이름대기에서 비록 세 군간 오류 빈도 및 이해 여부에 따른 오류 빈도에는 유의한 차이가 없었으나, 인공와우이식 아동군은 정상아동과 오류 유형의 음운적 범주에서 유의한 차이를 보였다(p=0.002). 오류 유형의 출현순서는 인공와우이식 아동군은 no response(NR)가 가장 많았고, 그 뒤로 의미적, 음운적, 시각적, don''t know(DK)의 순이었으나, 두 비교군은 의미적 범주의 오류가 가장 빈번하였으며, 이어 NR, DK, 시각적, 음운적 범주의 순으로, 인공와우이식 아동군은 두 비교군과 일치하지 않았다.2. 동사 이름대기에서 인공와우이식 아동군은 가장 높은 오류빈도를 나타내었으나(p=0.016), 이해여부에 따른 오류 빈도에서는 세 군간 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다. 인공와우이식 아동군은 비록 언어연령일치 아동군과는 차이를 보이지 않았지만, 생활연령일치 아동군과는 의미적, 시각적 범주에서 오류 유형의 유의한 차이를 보였다(각각 p=0.021, 0.044). 마찬가지로 인공와우이식 아동군과 언어연령일치 아동군은 오류 유형의 출현순서가 동일하였으나(의미적, 시각적, NR, 음운적, DK 범주의 순), 생활연령일치 아동군과는 오류 유형의 출현(의미적, 시각적, DK, NR, 음운적 범주의 순)에서도 동일한 순서를 나타내지 않았다.이러한 결과를 통해, 인공와우이식 아동이 정상 아동과 비교해 볼 때, 명사 이름대기에서는 음운적 오류를 많이 보이며, 동사 이름대기에서는 의미적, 시각적 오류와 함께 오류 빈도가 높았음을 알 수 있었다. 이 연구결과를 종합해 보면, 인공와우이식 아동의 명사와 동사는 각각 근원적인 어휘적 표상이 다르다는 것을 시사한다. 따라서 인공와우이식 아동의 어휘 학습은 명사와 동사에 따라 다른 접근방식이 필요할 것이다.

[영문]To investigate the naming ability in children with cochlear implants (CI), the noun and verb retrieval abilities of children with or without CI were examined by using a naming task. Thirty cases enrolled in this study were divided into 3 groups: (1) Children with CI whose language age ranged from 4 years to 6 years and 11 months (CI group) (N=10), (2) Chronologically-age matched normal children (CA controls) (N=10), and (3) Language-age matched normal children (LA controls) (N=10). The naming ability was estimated by the confrontational naming task with 50 nouns and 50 verb picture cards. If the subject failed to respond within a limited time, a word recognition task was added. The frequency of errors, the frequency of errors in the word recognition task, and the types of error for the 3 groups were compared. ANOVA methods were used to determine the significance of any differences, and Tukey test was used for the post-hoc test.Although there were no significant differences in the frequency of errors or the frequency of errors in the word recognition task among the 3 groups, the phonological misnaming in the noun was more frequently observed in the CI group than in either of the control groups (p=0.002). No response (NR) was the most predominant type of error in the CI group, followed by semantic, phonological, and visual errors, and don''t know(DK). In both control groups, however, semantic misnaming was the most common error, followed by NR, DK, visual, and phonological errors. By contrast, the frequency of errors in the CI group was the highest among the 3 groups in verb naming (p=0.016), but no significant difference was found in the frequency of errors in the word recognition task. The semantic and visual misnamings for the CI group were significantly different from the CA controls (p=0.021 for semantic types of error, and p=0.044 for visual types of error), even though no significant differences were observed in types of error between the CI group and LA controls. Likewise, the CI group and LA controls showed the same order in the types of error (semantic, followed by visual, NR, phonological, and DK), whereas the CA controls had a different order (semantic, followed by visual, DK, NR, and phonological).It is apparent that compared to the CA or LA control groups, the CI group children showed the phonological misnaming in nouns, whereas a higher frequency of errors was observed in terms of the accompanying semantic and visual impairment in verb naming. From these observations, it is concluded that, children with CI shows the different underlying lexical representations for nouns and verbs. For these reasons, a different approach to vocabulary learning for nouns and verbs is essential for children with CI.