실어증 환자의 동사 산출과 논항구조 간의 관계

Abstract

[한글]모든 동사(verb)는 문장을 구성하는 데 필요한 성분을 갖추고 있는데, 이를 동사의 논항(argument)이라고 한다. 논항구조(argument structure)는 동사가 문장 내에서 요구하는 논항의 수와 논항의 통사적 특성 및 의미 관계를 나타내어 준다. 동사가 요구하는 필수논항의 수에 따라 1항 동사, 2항 동사, 3항 동사 등으로 구분되며, 동사 논항의 통사적, 의미적 특성에 따라 타동사(transitive verb), 비능격동사(unergative verb), 비대격동사(unaccusative verb), 사역동사(causative verb), 수동형 동사(passive verb) 등으로 구분될 수 있다. 선행연구들에서 논항구조가 실어증 환자들의 동사 산출에 미치는 영향이 보고된 바 있으며, 영어권과 한국어권의 논항구조 및 동사 산출의 차이를 주장한 연구도 있었다.본 연구에서는 16명의 실어증 환자들을 대상으로 동사 이름대기과제를 실시하여 이들이 논항구조에 따라 동사 산출에 어떠한 차이를 보이는지 알아보고자 하였다. 동사를 필수논항의 수와 논항의 통사적, 의미적 특성에 따라 1항 비능격동사, 1항 비대격동사, 2항 타동사, 3항 타동사의 네 범주로 구분하였다. 각각의 범주마다 14개씩, 총 56개의 목표 동사를 구성하고 비디오 동영상 자극 자료를 제작하였다. 각 환자들에게 동사를 포함한 문장 표현을 유도하여 동사의 정반응수를 산출하였다. 전체 실어증 환자의 동사 유형 별 정반응수의 차이를 알아본 다음, 브로카실어증 환자군 및 베르니케실어증 환자군에 대해서 환자군 내, 환자군 간 정반응수의 차이를 알아보았다. 마지막으로 동사 이름대기 과제의 정반응수와 실어증검사의 실어증지수 및 하위검사 점수 간의 상관관계를 알아보았다. 본 연구를 통해 얻은 결과는 다음과 같다.첫째, 실어증 환자들은 1항 동사 및 2항 동사에 비해 3항 동사를 산출하는 데 더욱 어려움을 보였으며, 비능격동사에 비해 비대격동사의 산출 오류를 더 많이 보임으로써, 동사의 필수논항의 수와 논항의 통사적, 의미적 특성이 실어증 환자의 동사 산출에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.둘째, 논항구조에 따른 동사 산출 장애의 차이는 브로카실어증 환자군에서만 특징적으로 나타났다. 브로카실어증 환자들은 3항 동사에서 산출 오류를 가장 많이 보였으며, 비능격동사에 비해 비대격동사에서 더 많은 어려움을 보였다. 반면, 베르니케실어증 환자군에서는 동사 유형 간 정반응수에 유의한 차이가 없었다.셋째, 1항 동사 및 2항 동사에서는 정반응수와 실어증지수 및 이름대기 점수 간에 유의한 상관관계가 나왔으며, 3항 동사의 정반응수는 실어증지수 및 이름대기 점수뿐만 아니라 스스로 말하기 점수와도 유의한 상관관계가 있는 것으로 나타났다.본 연구결과를 토대로, 실어증 환자, 특히 브로카실어증 환자의 동사 산출에 논항구조가 영향을 미치며, 논항구조에 따라 구분된 동사 이름대기과제로써 실어증 환자의 전체적인 이름대기 능력과 실어증 정도를 예측할 수 있음을 알 수 있었다.

[영문]Arguments, which all the verbs have, are defined as the constituents necessary for the composition of sentences. The argument structures represent the number of obligatory arguments, the syntactic feature and semantic relationship which verbs demand in sentences. Verbs are devided by the number of obligatory arguments into one-, two-, and three-place argument verbs, and are further devided by syntactic-semantic features into unergative verbs, unaccusative verbs, causative verbs, passive verbs and so on. Most aphasics have a naming problem, and among the aspects of verbs, not only nouns, production deficits may have differences in the argument structure.The purpose of this study was to investigate whether, and how verb production in aphasics is associated with argument structure. Four sets of verbs were selected to be produced in the video naming task: one-place unergative verb, one-place unaccusative verb, two-place transitive verb, and three-place transitive verb. The difference of the number of the verb naming task on each verb type was investigated, and then these differences in Broca''s and Wernicke''s groups were investigated. Finally, correlations between the number of accurate responses and both Aphasia Quotient and the performance in the P․K-WAB subtest were examined. The results were as follows:1. Aphasics had more difficulty in three-place argument verbs than in one- and two-place argument verbs, and had more difficulty in unaccusative verbs than in unergative verbs. Thus, the number of obligatory arguments and the syntactic-semantic feature influence the verb production of aphasics.2. The differences in the argument structures were restricted on Broca''s aphasia. Broca''s aphasia group had the most difficulty in three-place argument verbs, and had more difficulty in accusative verbs than in unergative verbs. On the other hand, there was no difference among the types of verb in Wernicke''s aphasia group.3. The correlations between the number of accurate responses on the verb naming task and both the aphasia quotient and the performance of naming task in P․K-WAB were significant in one- and two-place argument verbs. In three-place argument verbs, there was significant correlation between the number of accurate responses on the verb naming task and not only the aphasia quotient and the performance of the naming task, but also the performance of spontaneous speech.In conclusion, in aphasics, particularly in Broca''s aphasia, the argument structure influences the verb production, and the accuracy of the verb naming task is a significant predictor of naming ability and the degree of aphasia.