대화 상대자의 말속도 변화에 따른 학령전기 말더듬아동의 말속도와 말더듬 발생비율의 변화

Abstract

[한글]학령전기 말더듬아동의 치료에 있어서는 부모의 상호작용 방식과 말속도 변화 등을 이용한 상호작용치료가 사용되고 있다. 이러한 상호작용치료 기법 중의 한가지인 대화 상대자의 말속도 조절에 대한 선행연구의 경우, 말더듬아동의 말더듬 발생비율은 감소하였다고 보고하였으나 대화 상대자의 말속도 조절 폭에 따라 아동의 말속도 변화에 있어서는 서로 다른 결과를 보고하였다./이에, 본 연구에서는 대화상대자인 연구자가 아동보다 빠른 정상 성인의 조음속도, 아동과 유사한 조음속도, 아동보다 느린 조음속도로 상호작용을 하였을 경우 학령전기 말더듬아동의 조음속도와 전체말속도, 말더듬 발생비율의 변화를 살펴보았다. 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.//1. 대화 상대자의 조음속도 변화시, 학령전기 말더듬아동의 조음속도와 전체말속도 사이에는 유의한 차이가 없었다. /2. 학령전기 말더듬아동의 말더듬 발생비율은 대화 상대자의 조음속도에 따라 유의한 변화가 있었다. 대화 상대자의 세가지 조음속도 상황 중에서, 아동보다 빠른 조음속도 상황과 아동보다 느린 조음속도 상황 사이, 아동과 유사한 조음속도 상황과 아동보다 느린 조음속도 상황 사이에는 학령전기 말더듬아동의 말더듬 발생비율에서는 유의한 차이가 나타났다. 그러나 대화 상대자의 조음속도가 아동보다 빠른 상황과 아동과 유사한 상황 간에는 학령전기 말더듬아동의 말더듬 발생비율의 차이가 유의하게 나타나지 않았다. / /이상의 결과는 대화 상대자가 말더듬아동의 말속도보다 느리게 조절하여 상호작용할 경우, 비록 학령전기 말더듬아동의 조음속도와 전체말속도는 변화하지 않아도 말더듬 발생비율은 감소하였다는 것을 보여준다. /후속 연구로는 대화 상대자의 말속도 조절에 대하여 학령전기 말더듬아동과 정상아동이 보이는 반응에 대한 비교와, 말더듬아동 발화의 복잡성, 반응 시간 등의 변화에 대한 연구 역시 필요하다.

[영문]Indirect therapies including modification of interaction syles and speech rate have been used to treat pre-school children with stuttering. Previous studies on conversational partner''s modification of speech rate, which is a part of interaction therapy, show reduction of dysflueny rate of pre-school children with stuttering but diverse results in children''s speech rate change according to the degree of conversational partner''s modification of speech rate./This study investigated the changes of articulation rate, overall speech rate and dysfluency frequencies of pre-school children with stuttering according to conversational partner''s modifications of speech rate, which are adults'' normal articulation rate, articulation rate similar to children''s, slower speech rate than children''s./The results are as follows://1. There was no significant change in articulation rate and overall speech rate of pre-school children with stuttering even with the modification of conversational partner''s modified articulation rate. /2. Dysfluency frequencies of pre-school children with stuttering decreased as conversational partner slowed down his speech. Out of three conversational partner''s articulation rate situations, there was significant decrease in dysfluency frequencies between conversational partner''s normal speech rate and slower speech rate, speech rate similar to children''s and slower speech rate situation. There was no significant decrease in normal speech rate and speech rate similar to children''s situation. //These results show slower speech rate of conversational partner''s articulation rate is effective in enhancing fluencies of pre-school children with stuttering without changes in children''s articulation rate and overall speech rate. /Comparison between responses of pre-school children with and without stuttering to conversational partner''s modification of speech rate is needed. Also study on changes in utterance complexity and response time etc. of pre-school children with stuttering should be followed according to conversational partner''s modification of speech rate./