장액성 난소암 세포주의 확립 및 특성 분석

Abstract

[한글]목적: 암 세포주는 생체외(in vitro)실험 및 생체내(in vivo)실험을 가능하게 하는 중요한 암 연구 수단이다. 특히 불균질성과 복잡성을 특징으로 하는 난소암을 연구하기 위해서는 다양한 난소암 세포주의 확보가 중요하다. 최근 YDOV-139로 명명된 세포주를 확립하고 특성을 분석하였다.

연구방법: 67세 장액성 난소암 환자의 복수에서 세포를 분리하여 DMEM 배양액으로 세포주(YDOV-139)를 확립 하였으며 현재 지속적 계대 배양 중이다. 위상차 현미경 및 전자 현미경에 의한 세포주의 형태학적 관찰, 성장 속도 측정, 종양 표지자 분비능 검사, 인간 백혈구 항원 분석, p53과 BRCA1,2들의 유전자 변이 분석, 이종이식을 통한 종양 형성 능력 관찰, 항암제 감수성 검사, 유전자 및 단백질 발현 연구 등을 시행하였다.

결과: 세포들은 세포간의 접촉에 의한 억제현상 없이 부착성 단층으로 성장하였으며 위상차 현미경 소견상 세포들은 방추형, 타원형 혹은 다각형의 형태를 보였다. 세포주의 배가시간은 120시간이었다. 난소암 종양 표지자 분비능 검사에서 CA 125, CA 19-9는 정상 범위 보다 증가하였고 CEA, CA 15-3 는 증가하지 않았거나 큰 차이를 보이지 않았다. 유전자 변이 분석에서 BRCA1의 변이는 없었으나 BRCA2는 다양한 polymorphism 과 missense mutation 이 발견 되었고, p53 유전자의 변이는 발견되지 않았다. 또한 이종이식에 의한 종양 형성이 관찰 되었고, 항암제 감수성 검사상 gemcitabine이 가장 높은 chemosensitivity index를 보였다. cDNA microarray를 이용한 유전자 발현 연구에 의하면 정상 난소 상피세포에 비해 2520개의 유전자가 통계학적으로 유의한 발현 차이를 보였으며, 이차원 젤 전기영동을 이용한 단백질 발현 연구에서도 정상 난소 상피세포와 비교하여 발현차이를 보인 23개의 단백질을 확인하였다.

결론: 본 연구는 성공적으로 확립된 장액성 난소암 세포주를 소개하고 그 분자생물학적 특성을 분석하였다. 확립된 세포주의 특성은 난소암의 병리기전 연구, 세포 기능 연구, 항암제 감수성 연구 그리고 암에 대한 새로운 치료 모델 개발에 유용한 가치를 제공할 수 있을 것이다.

[영문]Objective: Cancer cell line is a valuable tool in cancer studies because it can substitute an in vitro experiment for a human body. As for ovarian cancer because of the extreme heterogeneity and complexity, many cell lines with their own biologic properties are needed. A new cell line, designated YDOV-139, was established and the characteristics were determined.

Methods: The tumor cells were obtained from ascites of a 67-year-old Korean woman with recurrent ovarian cancer. Primary cell cultures were performed with DMEM media and the cells are maintained by serial passages. Cell line characterization was performed by cell line morphologies, growth kinetics, tumor marker secretion, HLA typing, mutational analysis of BRCA1, BRCA2 and p53 genes. Tumorigenicity and chemosensitivity test of the cultured cells were also performed. Gene expression profile and proteomics were studied using cDNA microarray and 2D electrophoresis.

Results: The cells showed a polygonal appearance with large, round nucleus by phase-contrast microscopy. The average population doubling times were 120 hours and the tumor marker secretion assay revealed highly elevated CA125 and CA19-9. P53 gene was wild type and while no mutations were detected with BRCA1, polymorphism and missense mutation were detected with BRCA2. When transplanted into nude mice, cell successfully induced tumor and gemcitabine had the highest chemosensitivity index. Compared to HOSE(Human Ovarian Surface Epithelial cell), 2520 differentially expressed genes were noted by gene expression profile using cDNA microarray and 23 proteins were identified by 2D electrophoresis.

Conclusions: Biological characteristics of this cell line may be an important research resource for studying ovarian cancer pathophysiology, cell biology and chemosensitivity as well as for developing a new strategy model against ovarian cancer treatment.