광학 센서를 이용한 비관혈적 혈압 측정의 오차율 보정에 관한 연구

Abstract

[한글]본 논문은 광학 센서를 이용하여 전자혈압계의 오차율을 보정하는데 그 목적이 있다. 전자혈압계에서 사용하는 오실로메트릭 방법은 피검자의 맥관 특성에 종속적이기 때문에 측정자에 따라 오차를 갖게 된다. 이러한 측정 오차를 개선하기 위한 기존 연구는 생체 신호 간의 시간 지연을 맥관 특성으로 결정하기 때문에 복잡한 맥관 계통을 효율적으로 반영하지 못하고, 측정 과정에서 필연적으로 발생하는 동기성의 문제가 제기된다. 이에 반해 광학 센서를 이용한 보정 방법은 맥관 특성 요소에 종속되지 않고 단일 신호로부터 분석되기 때문에 효율적이다.광학적인 방법에 의한 전자혈압계의 오차율 보정은 별도의 장비를 도입하지 않고, 산소포화도 측정 장치의 정보를 이용하게 된다. 커프 가압에 의한 혈관 폐색 후 개방은 커프에서 발생하는 오실레이션 변화와 더불어 말초혈관의 혈류에도 영향을 미치게 된다. 피검자 혈압 이상의 커프 압력에서 혈관은 폐색되고 말초혈류는 소멸하며, 혈압 이하의 커프 압력에서 혈관 개방과 함께 다시 말초 혈류가 발생하게 된다. 이 때 말초 혈류의 소멸 시점부터 재발생 시점까지의 간격(DAPL)은 일정 속도로 낮아지는 커프 압력과 관련하여 변화되므로 전자혈압계의 오차 보정 요소로 사용 가능하다. 그리고 혈류 발생 지점에서의 커프 압력(APP)은 혈압보다 커프 압력이 낮아지는 시점으로 수축기 혈압과 관련되고 말초혈류의 재출현 시점 이후 말초 혈류의 최대 진폭 지점에서 커프 압력(AMP)은 혈관 개방 후 혈류가 증가되는 최대 시점에서의 압력으로 평균 혈압과 관련하여 보정 요소로 사용할 수 있다.검증을 위해 27명의 피검자를 선정하고 각 피검자는 혈압 변화 유도 단계를 포함한 4 단계의 실험 절차를 통해 각각의 혈압값이 획득되었다. 그리고 피검자는 실험군과 대조군의 두 개 집단으로 나누어 실험군에 대해 회귀분석을 하였고, 실험군에서 산출한 회귀공식을 대조군에 적용하여 광학적 신호에 의한 혈압 오차율 보정을 검증하였다. 실험에 사용한 전자 혈압계는 측정값의 최대 평균 오차가 ± 5mmHg이내 이고 최대 표준 편차가 8mmHg 이하를 만족하는 규격인 EN 1060-3:1997에 승인된 제품임에도 불구하고 측정결과 전체 측정 오차 평균이 5mmHg 이상으로 혈압계 규격을 만족하지 못했다. 이러한 오차에 대해 광학 신호에서 추출한 DAPL, APP, AMP의 정보를 이용하여 측정 혈압을 보정한 결과는 수축기, 평균, 이완기 혈압에 대해 각각 -0.6 ± 4.4 mmHg, -1.0 ± 3.9 mmHg, -1.3 ± 5.4 mmHg로 오차율의 평균이 크게 개선되었고, 표준 편차 또한 감소했다.

[영문]Hypertension, a kind of adult diseases, is a common disease whose occurrence is increased as humans get older. To prevent it, regular medical care is needed with checking one's blood pressure. Though automated digital sphygmomanometers are concerned as the alternative way to check one's blood pressure in the hospital these days since the use of mercury is restricted. But it still has some error rate. So additional improvement is needed.Purpose of this paper is to use optical sensor to compensate the error rate. Most automated sphygmomanometers use oscillometric method and characteristic ratio to estimate systolic and diastolic blood pressure. But the maximum amplitude of oscillometric waveform and characteristic ratio is dependent on characteristic of vascular that it will have some error rate naturally. To reduce the error rate, existing methods regard time delay measured from signals as characteristic of vascular. But it cannot reflect complex vascular system effectively and it is constrained to have problem with time difference of measuring. On the other hand, the way of use the variance of distal blood to determine the phase of cardiac cycle is independent of vascular characteristic element. It also effective as it is analyzed from single signal.Normally, ECG, blood pressure, SPO2, respiration will be monitored for the patient who is in hospital treatment. The compensation of automated digital sphygmomanometers with optical method needs not additional equipment. It uses the information of SPO2. Vascular occlusion and release by pressurization affects to the variance of the oscillation amplitude and to the blood through distal vascular. Vascular will be occluded and distal blood flow will be disappeared as the cuff pressure is get over the blood pressure and vascular also will be released and distal blood flow will appear when the cuff pressure is below the blood pressure. It can be used for the blood pressure compensating element because Disappear-Appear Point Length(DAPL) can be determined single signal of PPG. Systolic and diastolic blood pressure can be compensated using the correlation of Appear-Point-Pressure(APP) and Appear-Maximum Pressure(AMP).In clinical test, patients are selected concerning sex ratio, various age groups, various blood pressure type because automated digital sphygmomanometers are used in public. After selecting 27 patients, blood pressure is obtained through 4-staged clinical test protocol including blood pressure raising stage. Patients are divided to 14-training group and 13-testing group. Regression analysis is treated to the data of training group. The result of analysis is applied to testing set. The result of test showed the average error rate of automated digital sphygmomanometers over 5mmHg ranging out of standard. On the other hand, the result of using DAPL, APP, AMP extracted from PPG signal is highly improved that it ranged 0.6 ± 4.4 mmHg, -1.0 ± 3.9 mmHg, -1.3 ± 5.4 mmHg. The standard deviation also was decreased.