Impact of preoperative ultrasonography and fine needle aspiration of axillary lymph nodes on the surgical management of primary breast cancer

Abstract

Purpose: To evaluate the accuracy of preoperative ultrasonography (US) and US-guided fine needle aspiration (US-FNA) for detecting axillary lymph node (ALN) metastasis.Material and methods: We retrospectively reviewed 382 breast cancer patients with clinically negative ALN who underwent US and/or US-FNA for ALN. US-FNA of ALN was performed in 121 patients with suspicious findings on US. The diagnostic performance of US and addition of US-FNA for detecting ALN metastasis were calculated on the basis of the final pathologic reports of ALN surgery.Results: Among a total of 382 patients, 129 had metastatic ALNs while 253 exhibited no signs of axillary metastasis on final pathology. The sensitivity, specificity, PPV, and NPV of axillary US alone were 56.6% (73/129), 81.0% (205/253), 60.3% (73/121) and 78.5%(205/261), respectively. Addition of US-FNA resulted in a sensitivity, specificity, PPV, and NPV of 39.5% (51/129), 95.7% (242/253), 82.3% (51/62) and 75.6% (242/320), respectively. Excluding complete responders to neoadjuvant chemotherapy, the specificity and PPV after adding US-FNA were increased to 99.6% (242/243) and 98.1% (51/52), respectively. The sensitivity, specificity, PPV and NPV of ALN metastasis between the palpable and non-palpable breast cancer groups were similar; however, after adding US-FNA, NPV was increased in the non-palpable breast cancer group compared to palpable breast cancer (p= 0.0398). By including preoperative axillary US and US-FNA, 16.2% (62/382) of all breast cancer patients were able to avoid unnecessary SLNB.Conclusions: The combination of axillary US and US-FNA is useful in preoperative work-up of breast cancer patients and provides valuable information for planning proper breast cancer management.

[한글]

목적: 수술 전 유방암 환자를 대상으로 액와림프절 전이를 평가하는 데 있어서 초음파와 초음파유도하세침검사의 정확도을 알아봄으로써 그 진단적 의의에 대해 알아 보고 자 한다.

재료 및 방법: 수술 전 액와림프절 초음파를 시행받은 유방암 환자 382명의 환자의 기록을 후향적으로 분석해 보았다. 그 중 121명의 환자가 초음파에서 전이가 의심되어 초음파유도하세침검사를 시행하였다. 초음파 또는 초음파유도하세침검사의 정확도는 세포병리 또는 수술 후 조직병리 결과와 비교하여 나타내고, 진양성, 진음성, 가양성, 가음성을 기록하고 민감도, 특이도, 양성예측도, 음성예측도를 계산하여, 그 결과를 분석하였다.

결론: 유방암 환자에서 수술 전 액와림프절 초음파와 초음파유도하세침검사를 시행함으로써 적절한 치료를 시행하는 데 유용한 정보를 제공할 수 있다.