한국인 얼굴표정과 관련된 볼굴대의 위치 및 입꼬리당김근과 큰광대근의 형태

[한글]

입 주위 개개의 근육들은 세 층으로 구분되는 얕은층과 한 층의 깊은층으로 구분된다. 이 중 큰광대근, 위입술올림근, 아래입술내림근, 입꼬리내림근, 입꼬리당김근, 입둘레근, 볼근과 입꼬리올림근이 입꼬리 부위로 닿으며 볼굴대를 형성하여 주위 근육들의 닿는곳과 서로 얽혀있다. 입꼬리 주위의 볼굴대의 위치와 주위 구조에 대한 이해는 해부학적 측면에서 뿐 아니라, 치과보철학, 언어생리학, 그리고 사람 얼굴표정에 기반한 애니메이션이나 컴퓨터 시뮬레이션에 필수적이다.

이에 연구자는 볼굴대의 위치와 입꼬리당김근과 큰광대근의 형태변이 및 국소해부학적 관계를 구명하여 한국인의 웃음과 관련된 해부학적 특징을 확인하고자, 고정된 한국인 시신 39구를 대상으로 맨눈해부와 미세해부를 시행하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

입꼬리점을 연결한 입꼬리사이선을 기준으로 볼굴대의 위치를 확인한 결과, 볼굴대가 입꼬리사이선 상의 입꼬리점 가쪽에 위치하는 경우 (A형)는 20쪽 (26.0%), 입꼬리사이선보다 위쪽에 위치하는 경우 (B형)는 12쪽 (15.6%)에서 확인되었으며, 입꼬리사이선보다 아래쪽에 위치하는 경우 (C형)는 45쪽 (58.4%)으로 가장 많이 관찰되었다. 볼굴대의 위치를 계측을 통해 확인한 결과, 왼쪽과 오른쪽에서 모두 입꼬리점 가쪽 10~20 mm 사이와 입꼬리사이선 아래쪽으로 0~10 mm 사이 부분에 위치하는 경우가 가장 많았다.

근육의 주행 방향에 따라 입꼬리당김근을 분류한 결과, 입꼬리내림근-입꼬리당김근 유형 (I형)이 31쪽으로 가장 많았으며 (40.2%), 넓은목근-입꼬리당김근 유형 (II형)은 30쪽 (39.0%)에서 관찰되었다. III형인 광대근-입꼬리당김근 유형은 2쪽이 관찰되어 가장 적은 빈도를 보였다. 그 외에도 입꼬리당김근의 근육 형태가 두 개 존재하는 혼합형 (IV형)이 10쪽 (13.0%)에서 나타났으며 입꼬리당김근의 존재를 확인할 수 없는 경우 (V형)는 4쪽 (5.2%)이었다.

큰광대근은 대부분이 하나의 근육다발을 이루어 볼굴대로 닿는 양상이었으나, 이 연구에서는 큰광대근이 두 갈래의 근육다발로 나뉘어 볼굴대와 입꼬리 주위에 부착하는 형태변이인 두갈래광대근을 18쪽 (23.4%)에서 관찰하였다.

이상의 연구결과를 통해 볼굴대의 위치와 입꼬리당김근 및 큰광대근의 형태변이와 다양한 입 주위 얼굴근육의 배열양상, 그리고 그와 관련된 구조물 사이의 국소해부학적 관계를 확인하였다. 이는 실제 임상적 응용과 시술에 있어 해부학적 변이의 중요성을 다시 한번 확인한 결과이며, 이러한 자료들이 얼굴재건수술을 시행하는 경우나 컴퓨터 애니메이션에 기초적인 자료로 이용할 수 있을 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]Location of the modiolous and morphological variations of the risorius and zygomaticus major muscles are related to the facial expression. Generally, three superficial layers and one deep layer as facial muscles exist around the mouth. The zygomaticus major, levator labii superioris, depressor labii inferioris, depressor anguli oris, risorius, orbicularis oris, buccinator, and levator anguli oris muscles insert on the lateral border of the lip, forming the modiolus and mutually associated each other. Location of the modiolus and surrounding structures are essential to anatomy, prosthodontics, linguistic physiology and computer simulation based on facial expressions.

Examination of the location of the modiolus, the morphological variations and anatomical relationship of risorius and zygomaticus major muscle makes to understand the features of the smile of Korean by dissecting 39 cadavers.

The location of the modiolus can be displayed as three types, according to an horizontal line; a coronal section between mouth edges. Type A is shown in 20 sides as a midline (26.0 %); type B is shown in 12 sides as an above the line (15.6 %), then type C is shown in 45 sides as below the line (58.4 %).

Measurement shows that the modiolus locates mainly in the position, 10-20 mm lateral to the mouth corner and 0-10 mm below the line. Classified by directions of muscle fibers, the risorius muscle has 5 types. The depressor anguli oris-risorius type (type I) was the most popular observed in 31 sides (40.2%), the platisma-risorius type (type II) was observed in 30 sides (39.0%). Type III is the zygomaticus-risorius type rarely observed in 2 sides. Type IV was the mixed type of separated the risorius seen in 10 sides (13.0%) and in 4 sides (5.2%) the risorius muscle is not found (type V).

Previously, has been known that it attaches to the modiolus mainly by one bundle of muscle fibers. However, the results are clearly shown that two bundles the zygomaticus major attaches to the modiolus and the position of the mouth edge in 18 sides (23.4%).

To sum it up, facial expression is of fundamental importance concerning the morphological variations and these results also can be considered for the facial reconstruction and computer animation department.