표준 내시경적 유두괄약근 절개술시 사용 전류에 따른 합병증 발생의 비교

사용 전류에 따른 합병증 발생의 비교

목적 : 내시경적 유두괄약근 절개술(endoscopic sphincterotomy, EST)을 시행할 때 사용되는 전류에 따른 합병증의 발생을 비교하여 전류가 EST에 따른 합병증 발생에 미치는 영향을 알아보고자 하였다.

연구방법 : 췌장염, 담관 협착 및 오디괄약근 기능부전이 없으며, 담관 담석증으로 진단받고 이의 제거를 목적으로 EST를 시행 받은 118명의 환자들을 대상으로 임상기록을 검토하였다. 모든 EST는 경험이 비슷한 두 명의 시술자들에 의해 시행되었다. 한 시술자는 74명의 환자들을 대상으로 혼합파(BC)를 사용하였고, 다른 한 시술자는 44명의 환자들을 대상으로 순수 절단파(PC)를 사용하였다. 혈청 아밀라제와 리파제는 시술 전, 시술 후 2시간 및 시술 후 24시간에 측정하였다. 고아밀라제혈증과 고리파제혈증은 EST시행 2시간 후의 각 췌효소의 수치가 정상 범위를 초과한 경우로 하였다. 임상적으로 시술에 따른 부작용을 시술 후 30일 이내까지 후향적으로 평가하였다. 췌장염은 새로운 복통이 발생하거나 기존의 복통이 악화되는 동시에 EST시행 24시간 후에 측정한 혈청 아밀라제 수치가 정상 상한치의 3배를 초과한 경우로 하였다.

결과 : 양 군간의 EST 시행 전의 임상적 요인, 검사실적 요인 및 EST 시술과 관련된 요인들을 비교해 보면 차이가 없었다. 양 군간 고아밀라제혈증 및 고리파제혈중의 발생률 차이는 없었다. 임상적 췌장염은 BC군에서 6.8% 및 PC군에서 0.0%에서 발생하였으나 통계적 유의성은 없었다(p=0.1557). 모든 췌장염은 경증이었고 입원 후 2-3일 내에 퇴원하였다. 출혈은 양 군 모두 발생하지 않았으며, 다른 합병증들도 양 군간에 차이가 없었다.

Background

Aim: Although a blended current (BC) is usually used for endoscopic sphincterotomy (EST) to minimize bleeding, a pure cutting current (PC) may induce less edema of the ampulla and therefore less injury to the pancreas theoretically. The aim of the study was to evaluate whether the type of electric current affects the development of serum pancreatic enzyme evaluation, clinical pancreatitis or hemorrhage after EST. Methods: One hundred and eighteen consecutive patients who underwent EST with standard papillotome alone for choledocholithiasis were reviewed. All EST had been performed by one of two endoscopists whose experience of EST was similar; one using ''blended current'' (BC) (n=74), while the other using ''pure cutting current'' (PC) (n=44). Serum amylase and lipase values and peripheral blood hemoglobin levels before and after EST were measured in all patients. Hyperamylasemia (or hyperlipasemia) was defined as increase of serum amylase (or lipase) greater than the upper normal limit (UNL). Pancreatitis was defined as new or worsened abdominal pain and serum amylase at 24 hours after EST greater than 3 × UNL. Results: Baseline clinical, laboratory, and procedural parameters were similar in both groups. The incidences of hyperamylasemia and hyperlipasemia were similar between the two groups. There was no significant difference in the incidence of clinical pancreatitis between the two groups (BC 6.8% vs PC 0.0%, p=0.1557). All episodes of pancreatitis were mild. No significant episodes of bleeding occurred after EST. The incidences of sepsis, cholangitis and perforation were also not different between the two groups. Conclusion: Development of complications after standard EST such as hyperamylasemia, clinical pancreatitis and hemorrhage does not seem to depend on the electric current used.

Key Words : endoscopic sphincterotomy, electric current, blended current, pure cutting current