강직성 척추염 환자에서 혈청 amyloid A의 질병활성도 지표로써의 유용성

[한글]

강직성 척추염(ankylosing spondylitis, AS)은 주로 척추 및 천장장골 관절등의 구간 관절을 침범하는 만성 전신성 염증 질환이다. 건이나 인대등의 골 부착부에 생기는 염증반응이 주요한 병리학적인 과정이며, 이는 관절과 그 외 조직의 섬유화와 이차적인 골성변화를 유도하여 침범된 관절의 강직을 일으킴으로써 관절의 변형과 운동장애를 초래하게 된다. 그 외 말초 관절염이나 전방 포도막염, 대동맥염, 폐 섬유화등의 관절 외 병변을 수반한다. 따라서, 적절한 질병 활성도의 평가가 중요시되고 있으며 그 지표를 찾는 노력이 있어왔다. 혈청 amyloid A(serum amyloid A, SAA)는 주요한 급성기 반응 단백으로 류마티스 관절염과 같은 염증성 질환에서 높은 농도로 증가한다. 그러나, 강직성 척추염에 있어서는 그 농도의 증가나 질병 활성도와의 관계에 대해 잘 알려져 있지 않다. 본 연구에서는 강직성 척추염환자와 정상 대조군간에 SAA의 농도를 비교하고 현재 임상에서 쓰이고 있는 질병 활성도 지표와의 연관성을 알아봄으로써 SAA가 질병 활성도 평가에 객관적이며 유용한 지표로 쓰일 수 있는지에 대하여 알아보고자 하였다.

강직성 척추염으로 진단받은 38명의 환자와 정상 대조군에서 N Latex SAA시약을 이용한 면역혼탁계측방법을 통해 SAA를 측정하여 비교하였으며, 질병 활성도 지표로써의 유용성에 대해 알아보기 위하여 기존의 질병 활성도를 평가하는 임상적 지표들과 비교 분석하였다. 질병의 활성도에 대한 임상적 지표로는 배쓰 강직성 척추염 질병 활성도 지표(BASDAI)를 이용하였고, 검사실 지표로 적혈구 침강 속도(ESR), C-반응 단백(CRP)을 측정하였다. 그 외 SAA와 콜레스테롤사이의 연관성을 알아보기 위하여 총 콜레스테롤, 고밀도 지단백 콜레스테롤, 저밀도 지단백 콜레스테롤, 중성지방을 측정하였다.

1. 강직성 척추염 환자군의 SAA농도가 대조군에 비해 유의하 게 높았다.

2. 환자군의 SAA농도는 BASDAI와 유의한 상관관계를 보였다.

3. 환자군의 SAA농도는 ESR과 유의한 상관관계를 보였고, ESR이 정상범위이며 SAA의 증가를 보인 환자는 15명(40%)이었다.

4. 환자군의 SAA농도는 CRP와 유의한 상관관계를 보였고, CRP가 정상범위이며 SAA의 증가를 보인 환자는 9명(23%)이었다.

5. 환자군에서 SAA와 콜레스테롤간의 연관성에 대해 분석한 결과 유의한 상관관계를 보이지 않았다.

이상의 결과로 볼 때, 강직성 척추염 환자에서 SAA의 농도가 정상인에 비하여 유의하게 높이 올라감을 확인할 수 있었다. 또한, SAA는 기존의 BASDAI, ESR, CRP와 유의한 양의 상관관계를 보임으로써 객관적인 질병 활성도 지표로써 유용하게 쓰일 수 있을 것이며 앞으로 치료 반응 및 치료 약물의 선택에 큰 도움을 줄 수 있을 것으로 생각한다.

[영문]Ankylosing spondylitis (AS) is a chronic inflammatory disease of the axial skeleton with variable involvement of peripheral joints and extraarticular manifestations such as enthesopathy, anterior uveitis, aortitis, fibrocystic pulmonary disease. Biological markers of inflammation are useful for the diagnosis and monitoring of inflammatory rheumatic disease such as rheumatoid arthritis and AS. Particularly, C-reactive protein (CRP) and serum amyloid A (SAA) is well recognized biological markers of inflammation and the level of these two proteins increases rapidly after the acute phase response is initiated. Furthermore, SAA may influence the function of high density lipoprotein(HDL) in relation to cholesterol metabolism. In AS, the acute phase proteins SAA has not been as studied as in rheumatoid arthritis. This study was designed to confirm the elevation of SAA in AS through the comparison of healthy control group, and to assess their relationship with disease activity and cholesterol metabolism. Seventy eight-paired sera from 38 AS patients and 38 healthy control were obtained to measure SAA levels. SAA levels were determined by the method of immunonephelometry. Disease activity of each AS patient was assessed by Bath ankylosing spondylitis disease activity index (BASDAI). To determine the correlation of labolatory parameters, erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR), CRP and lipid profile such as total cholesterol, HDL cholesterol, low density lipoprotein(LDL) cholresterol, triglyceride were measured at the same point with SAA measurement.

1. The mean SAA level of AS patients was higher than that of normal healthy controls significantly.

2. There was significant correlation between SAA level and BASDAI, and between SAA level and laboratory activity indices (ESR, CRP).

3. But, there was no significant correlation between SAA level and Lipid profile (total cholesterol, HDL cholesterol, LDL cholresterol, triglyceride).

To the present results, we found that SAA levels were elevated in AS patients than healthy controls, and the high SAA levels in patients with AS have been found to correlate well with BASDAI and laboratory activity indices (ESR, CRP). These findings imply that SAA can be a very good indicator of disease activity in AS patients. In addition, SAA will be useful for the evaluation of treatment response and selection of drug administration. In this study, we could not identify the correlation of SAA levels and lipid profile. Future prospective studies about the relationship of SAA and cholesterol metabolism will be necessary.