간암 조기 진단을 위한 개인별 간암 발생 예측 모형의 유용성

[한글]

간암은 한국에서 2번째로 흔한 암으로 조기 진단이 예후에 중요하다. 한 등은 1990년부터 9년간 간암 발생 위험군으로 본원에서 초음파 추적관찰을 시행한 4339명의 자료를 이용해 한국인에서 간암발생의 위험요인을 분석하였으며 이를 바탕으로 개인별 간암 발생 예측 모형을 개발하였다. 간암 발생위험 가능성을 모형에 대입하여 예측한 결과에 따라서 간암 발생위험군을 저위험군, 중간위험군, 고위험군으로 분류하였고 이를 1999년부터 2000년 사이에 선별검사를 시행한 환자들에 적용하였다. 저자는 이를 전향적으로 적용한 기간에서 간암 발생에 대한 위험군별 선별검사의 유용성 및 개인별 간암 발생 예측 모형의 유용성을 전향적 연구관찰을 통하여 확인하고자 하였다. 1999년부터 2000년까지 세브란스 병원에서 간암조기진단을 위하여 정기적인 초음파 선별검사를 시행한 833명을 대상으로 하였다. 이들의 나이, 간질환력, B형간염, C형간염, ALT, FP, 초음파 검사결과를 개인별 간암 발생 예측 모형에 대입하여 위험지수(Risk Index)와 간암 발생률(probability for HCC)에 따라 저위험군(5%이하), 중간위험군(5-15%), 고위험군(15%이상)으로 구분하여 관찰기간 동안 대상자 중에서 간암 발생 여부를 확인하였다. 아울러 관찰기간에 간암으로 진단된 환자의 임상자료를 조사하였다. 위험지수 및 간세포암 발생률은 본교실에서 개인별 간암 발생 예측 모형을 통해 제안한 다음과 같은 공식을 사용하였다.

Risk Index(RI) for HCC = eA /단, A=-6.2543 + (1.7219 x 간경변) + (0.7339 x 만성간염) + (1.2631 x C형간염) + (0.7754 x B형간염) + (1.3145 x 연령(40세이상)) + (0.3 x 남성) + (0.8257 x FP(20IU/mL이상)) + (0.2830 x ALT(40IU/L이상)) + (0.5840 x 상습적음주자) + (0.2221 x 미확인음주력).

Probability for HCC(%) = Risk Index/(1+Risk Index) X 100

전체 대상 환자 833명중 간암 발생 예측 모형에 따라서 저위험군은 324명, 중간위험군은 413명, 고위험군은 96명이었다. 관찰 기간 중 44명이 간암으로 진단되었다. 저위험군에서는 2명(0.62%), 중간위험군에서는 20명(4.84%), 고위험군에서는 22명(22.9%)의 간세포암 환자가 발생하여 예측모형과 비교적 일치함을 확인할 수 있었다. 간암 진단 당시 직경 3cm 이하군에서는 평균 생존 기간이 26개월이고 3cm 초과군에서는 17개월로 간암의 예후에 조기진단이 중요함을 확인할 수 있었다(p<0.01). 또한 44명의 간암 진단 환자 중 진단 당시 직경 3cm 이하로 비교적 조기에 진단된 환자는 29명(65.9%)으로 과거에 연 2회 정기적 선별검사를 시행한 성적과 유사한 결과를 얻었다. 간암조기 진단을 위한 선별검사를 적용하는 데 있어서 개인별 간암 발생 예측 모형을 적용한 결과 비교적 간암 발생의 위험을 예측하는데 정확하다는 사실을 확인하였으며 간암 조기검진에서 위험도에 따른 차별화된 선별검사를 적용하는 것이 간암 조기 진단에 유용함을 확인하였다. 아울러 국가 간암 조기 검진 사업을 효율적으로 운용하는 데 있어서 유용할 것으로 기대한다.

[영문]

Hepatocelluar carcinoma(HCC) is the second most common cancer in Korea and the early diagnosis of HCC is important in the prognosis. The risk factors for HCC in Korea was identified through a nine-year follow-up study, from 1990 to 1998, of 4339 patients with chronic liver disease and established individual prediction model according to these risk factors. It was proposed that the patients should be classified into a low risk group, an intermediate risk group, and a high risk group according to individual prediction model and that the screening programs should be done according to patients risk group. We applied these screening programs to the patients with chronic liver disease from 1999 to 2000 at Severance Hospital in Korea. We retrospectively analyzed these data and established efficacy of the screening program according to the risk group and individual prediction model.

We studied a total 833 patients who had regular ultrasonography check-ups for screening of HCC from January 1999 to December 2000. The patients were divided into three groups(a low risk group(less thann 5% probability), an intermediate group(5% to 15% probability), and an high risk group(more than 15% probability)) by their risk index and probability of HCC development according to individual prediction model using the patients age, History of liver disease, B viral hepatitis, C viral hepatitis, ALT, FP and ultrasonography, and observed the development of HCC. The risk index and the probability of HCC development is calculated by the next formula. Risk Index(RI) for HCC = eA Ie, A=-6.2543+(1.7219x Liver cirrhosis)+(0.7339 x chronic hepatitis)+(1.2631 x C viral hepatitis)+(0.7754 x B viral hepatitis) +(1.3145 x age (more than 40 year))+(0.3 x Man)+ (0.8257 x FP (more than 20 IU/mL))+(0.2830x ALT (more than 40 IU/L))+(0.5840 x alcoholics)+ (0.2221 x unknown alcoholic history). Probability for HCC(%) = Risk Index

(1+Risk Index) X 100.

44 out of 833 patients developed HCC during 36 months of follow up. According to individual prediction model, 2 of 324 patients in the low risk group(0.62%), 20 of 413 patients in the intermediate risk group, and 22 of 96 patients were diagnosed with HCC. In the group of less than 3 cm diameter at diagnosis of HCC, the mean survival duration was 26 months and in the group of more than 3 cm diameter, it was 17 months(p<0.01). At diagnosis of HCC, 29 of 44 HCC patients(65.9%) were detected early, less than 3 cm diameter and the result was similar to the early detection rate of HCC in the past when the screening test had been done within 6 months.

We confirmed that the screening program for early detection of HCC according to individual prediction model is reliable to predict the risk of development of HCC and that the discriminative screening program according to risk index is reliable in the early detection of HCC. Therefor we expect that Individual prediction model is useful for the national HCC early detection plan.