근치적 절제술을 시행한 대장직장암에서의 동시성 용종과 이시성 용종

[한글]

대장직장암은 미국의 경우 4번째로 호발하는 암이며, 암으로 인한 사망률의 2번째를 차지하고 있는 암종으로 국내에서도 증가추세에 있다. 기본적 치료는 병변 부위의 근치적 절제술 및 주위 림프절 절제이며, 수술전 검사로 대장내시경 검사가 필요하나, 종양에 의한 장폐색 또는 대장내경의 협착, S상결장내시경 사용 등으로 인해 근위부 대장에 대한 검사가 어려운 경우가 많다. 본 연구는 대장직장암의 근치적 절제술을 시행 받은 환자들을 대상으로 수술 전후의 대장내시경 검사 유무를 확인하고, 동시성 용종 및 암종의 분석과 더불어 이시성 용종 및 암종과의 연관성을 분석하였다.

1998년 1월부터 2001년 12월까지 대장직장암으로 입원치료 받았던 1162명의 환자에서 수술전 대장내시경 검사를 시행받은 환자는 821명(70.7%), S상결장내시경 검사를 시행받은 환자는 151명(13%), 외부에서 검사 시행 후 본원에서는 검사를 시행하지 않은 환자는 190명(16.3%) 이었다. 대장직장암을 내시경적으로 진단받은 972명의 환자 중, 1년 이내에 전대장에 대한 내시경 검사를 완료한 환자는 516명(53.0%) 이었다. 전대장에 대한 검사가 완료된 645명 중 동시성 용종이 발견된 환자는 292명(45.3%)이었고, 그 중 진행성 용종(advanced colonic polyp)은 109명(16.7%), 동시성 암종은 40명(6.2%)에서 발견되었다. 또한 동시성 용종 및 진행성 동시성 용종의 유무에 따라 비교하였을 때, 용종을 가지고 있는 군에서 평균연령 및 남성비가 높았으며, 이시성 용종의 발생률이 높았다.(p<0.05)

이상의 결과로 보아 동시성 용종 및 암종에 대한 진단과 치료를 위해서는 수술전 전대장에 대한 대장내시경 검사가 필요하며, 불완전한 대장내시경 검사를 시행받은 환자의 경우는 1년 이내에 전대장에 대한 대장내시경검사를 시행하여야 한다. 또한 국내의 현실에 맞는 구체적인 대장직장암의 진단 및 치료, 추적관찰에 대한 권고안이 필요하다.

[영문]

Colorectal cancer is one of the most common malignancies in western country and its incidence has been increasing in Korea. The complete examination of the large bowel should be performed before curative surgical resection to clear the colon of all synchronous cancers and polyps. However, in cases of tumor obstruction or using the sigmoidoscopy, evaluation of total colon in the preoperative period may be incomplete. The aim of this study is to analyze the characteristics of synchronous and metachronous polyps.

Materials and methods : From Jan. 1998 to Dec. 2001, 1,162 patients, who underwent curative resection for colorectal cancer, were enrolled. The data of preoperative and postoperative colonoscopic examination were collected by review of medical records.

Results : The initial preoperative endoscopic examination of colorectal cancer was perfomed in 972 patients (colonoscopy 821 patients, sigmoidscopy 151 patients). In 67.2 % of the cases (653 patients), the initial endoscopic evaluation of total colon was incomplete due to tumor obstruction (467 patients) and sigmoidscopic examination (148 patients). The postoperative colonoscopy was perfomed within one year to complete endoscopic evaluation in 197 patients of 653 patients who underwent incomplete endoscopic evaluation. So, 53% (516 patients) of the all cases completed total colonoscopic evaluation during the perioperative period. In 645 patients who had completed total colonic evaluation, 45.3% (292 patients) had the synchronous polyps, 16.7% (109 patients) advanced colorectal polyps, and 6.2% (40 patients) synchronous cancer. The incidence of synchronous polyps was higher in old age, male, and recto-sigmoid colon cancer(p < 0.05), and that of advanced synchronous polyp was higher in old age, male (p < 0.05). And the presence of synchronous polyp increased the risk of developing metachronous polyp (p < 0.05).

Conclusion : Initial complete colonoscopic evaluation of the large bowel should be perfomed before curative resection of colorectal cancer. If this is not feasible, a complete postoperative examination of total colon should be performed within 1 year of resection. The identification and removal of synchronous or metachronous polyps during the perioperative period is recommended for reducing the risk of development of colorectal cancer.