간호사의 도덕적 고뇌(moral distress) 측정도구 개발

[한글]

본 연구는 간호사의 도덕적 고뇌 측정도구를 개발하기 위한 방법론적 연구로서 두 단계로 이루어졌다. 제 일단계는 개념개발로서 간호사의 도덕적 고뇌 속성을 도출하고, 제 이단계는 도구개발로서 도구의 신뢰도와 타당도 검정, 개발된 도구를 통해 간호사의 도덕적 고뇌 상태를 조사하는 것이다.

자료수집은 2002년 5월부터 2003년 6월까지 대구·경북지역 7개 도시의 1, 2, 3차 의료기관에 근무하는 간호사를 대상으로 실시하였다.

제 일단계에서는 특정 개념을 도출하는 과정을 시작으로 측정에 이르기까지 양적, 질적 방법론이 가질 수 있는 제한점을 최소화 하고자 간호학에서 개념의 도출과정에 많이 활용되고 있는 Hybrid method의 과정을 일부 활용하였는데 간호사 6명에 대한 심층면접과 39명에 대한 개방형질문지법을 실시하였다. 자료분석은 간호사의 도덕적 고뇌 개념과 관련된 것으로 생각되는 중요한 문장을 발췌하여 의미를 찾아내고 개념의 속성을 찾아내는 작업을 실시하였다.

제 이단계에서는 도출된 속성을 중심으로 개념적 기틀을 마련하고, 예비문항 작성, 타당도와 신뢰도 검증 등의 단계를 거쳐 진행되었는데 총 70문항의 5점 Likert형 척도로 구성된 폐쇄형 질문지법을 이용하여 간호사 800명을 대상으로 실시하였다. 자료분석은 SPSS for Window. ver. 10.0 프로그램을 이용하여 도구의 내적 일관성 신뢰도는 Cronbach''s alpha Coefficients를 산출하였으며, 도구의 구성타당도는 Varimax 회전과 주요인 분석(Principal Component Analysis)에 의한 요인분석(Factor Analysis)를 실시하였다. 집단 간의 평균의 차이는 통계적으로 유의한 지 알아보기 위하여 ANOVA 분석과 그에 따른 다중비교를 위한 사후검정으로 분석하였다.

본 연구의 결과,

간호사의 도덕적 고뇌 개념을 구성하는 4개 상위영역은 상황적 영역, 인지적 영역, 행동적 영역, 정서적 영역이며, 9개 하위 영역은 부적정 진료행위, 부적정 간호행위, 환자의 자율성 존중결여, 과중한 경제적 부담, 불합리한 조직행정, 내적제약, 외적제약, 부정적 행동반응, 부정적 정서반응이다.

도구의 영역별 타당도는 문항간 상관계수는 모두 0.20∼0.80사이의 값임이 확인되었고, 아이겐 값이 1.0이상인 요인은 상황적 영역이 6개 요인으로 설명력이 59. 372%이었고, 인지적 영역이 3개 요인으로 설명력은 55.484%로 나타났다.

도구의 영역별 내적 일관성 신뢰도는 Cronbach''s 값이 상황적 영역 .9420, 인지적 영역 .9150, 정서적 영역 .9044로 나타났다.

행동적 영역은 간호사가 도덕적 문제를 내포한 간호상황에서 자신의 가치신념에 의해 내려진 도덕적 판단에 따라 도덕적 행위로 이행할 수 없음을 인지하게 될 경우 어떤 행동적 대처양식을 취하는 지 알아보기 위하여 다중 응답형식으로 질문하였는데, 상황에 대처할 전략구상, 상황을 묵인, 상황회피, 이직 고려, 상황을 거슬러 마찰의 순으로 나타났다.

간호사의 도덕적 고뇌의 영역별 점수분포는

상황적 영역은 평균 82.46±16.92점(170점 만점)으로 연령, 교육정도, 근무경력, 종교, 근무지의 형태, 근무분야, 현재 직위에 따라 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보였다.

인지적 영역은 평균 54.50±9.86점(86점 만점)으로 근무경력, 종교, 근무지 형태, 근무분야에 따라 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보였다.

정서적 영역은 평균점수는 47.83±7.76점(65점 만점)으로 근무경력, 종교, 근무지의 형태, 근무분야에 따라 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보였다.

결론적으로 본 연구에서 개발된 간호사의 도덕적 고뇌 측정도구는 타당도와 신뢰도가 비교적 높은 도구로 확인되었고, 개발된 도구로 측정한 임상 간호사들의 도덕적 고뇌정도도 각 영역별 중간점수 이상으로 높게 나타났다. 그러므로 간호실무에서 간호사의 도덕적 고뇌를 경감시켜 줄 수 있는 중재 프로그램의 개발이 필요하다.

[영문]

This methodological study was done to develop a measure of moral distress in nurses. The first step was identification of concepts, which describe attributes of moral distress in nurses, and the second, development of a measurement tool. Reliability and validity of the measurement tool were tested and the state of moral distress in nurses was examined using the measurement tool that had been developed.

North Kyeongsang Province area. Data collection was done from May 2002 to June 2003.

In the first step part of the Hybrid method, which has been widely used to derive concepts in nursing science, was used to minimize the limitations of quantitative and qualitative methods. The process begins with deriving particular concepts and moves to development of the measurement tool. In-depth interviews were conducted with 6 nurses and open question interviews, with 39 nurses. Analysis was done by extracting important sentences related to concepts of moral distress in nurses, identifying the meaning and elucidating the attributes of the concepts.

In the second step, the conceptual framework was used to develop preliminary items, and validity and reliability were tested. The participants were 800 nurses who responded to a questionnaire composed of 70 items using a 5-point Likert scale. The data was processed using SPSS for Window ver. 10.0 program, and inner consistency reliability of the tool was calculated by Cronbach''s alpha coefficients. Structural validity of the tool was examined using Factor Analysis with Varimax Rotation and Principal Component analysis. In order to examine the statistical significance of differences in averages between groups, ANOVA and posttest multiple comparisons were used.

The results of the study are as follows:

Four higher level concepts of moral distress in nurses were found; situational, cognitive, behavioral, and emotional, and 9 subscales, negative medical behavior, negative nursing behavior, lack of respect for autonomy of patients, excessive economic load, irrational organization administration, internal restraints, external restraints, negative behavioral responses, and negative emotional responses.

In terms of validity, coefficients of correlation between items on the scales of the measurement tool were found to be between 0.20 and 0.80. There were 6 factors in the situational area, whose eigen value was 1.0 and whose explanatory power was 59.372%, and 3 factors in the cognitive area whose explanatory power was 55.484%.

For internal consistency reliability, Cronbach''s α was .9420 in the situational area, .9150 in the cognitive area and .9044 in the emotional area.

For the behavioral area, multiple choice questions were used to determine behavioral measures for nurses acting in nursing situations containing moral problems where they are unable to behave according to moral judgments which match their value beliefs. The results, in order of strategies to cope with the situation, were, silent approval of the situation, avoidance of the situation, consideration of leaving the jobs, and conflict against the situation.

The distribution of scores according to area of moral distress was as follows:

The situational area had an average of 82.46 of a possible 170. There were statistically significant differences according to age, schooling, career, religion, place of employment, field of employment, and the present status.

The cognitive area had an average of 54.50 of a possible 86. There were statistically significant differences according to career, religion, place of employment, and field of employment.

The emotional area had an average of 47.83 of a possible 65. There were statistically significant differences according to career, religion, place of employment, and field of employment.

In conclusion, the degree of moral distress in nurses in the clinical world was found to be relatively high with scores higher than average in each area. Therefore, it is necessary to develop programs of arbitration that will lessen the moral distress in nurses working in clinical practice.