교정용 골내 고정원장치 제작을 위한 Ti-Ag 합금의 특성

[한글]

교정치료 시 원하는 치료목표를 달성하기 위해서 적절한 고정원의 확보가 중요하다. 고정원은 각 치아의 전후방적 이동과 수직적인 이동에 있어 필수적인 요소이다. 원하지 않는 치아이동을 일으키지 않으며 환자의 협조도에 의존하지도 않고, 최대한의 고정원을 얻을 수 있는 방법으로 골내 고정원장치인 miniplate, miniscrew 등이 개발되었다.

이러한 miniplate, miniscrew는 대부분 순수 티타늄 또는 티타늄 합금으로 제작되고 있는데, 티타늄 합금은 우수한 내식성을 가지며 세포조직에 대한 독성과 알러지 반응이 없고, 다른 금속에 비해 탄성률이 낮은 장점이 있다. 그러나 티타늄과 티타늄 합금은 내마모성이 작아서 마찰이 일어나는 부위에는 사용이 제한되고 있고, 수소취성, 진동 취약성, 용접성, 가공성과 제조상 난점 등의 단점이 있다.

이에 본 연구는 순수 티타늄(Ti)에 은(Ag)을 첨가한 Ti-Ag합금을 개발하여 기존의 순수 티타늄과 티타늄 합금이 갖는 단점을 개선하고, 생체 적합성, 가공성, 용접성 등의 향상을 시도하였다. 또한 최근 교정용 골내 고정원장치로 사용되는 miniscrew와 miniplate를 Ti-Ag합금으로 제작하기 위하여 이 합금의 제조특성, 물리적, 기계적, 화학적 특성 등을 평가하고, 특히 전기 화학적 특성, 이온용출, 세포독성에 관한 실험을 수행하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 개발한 Ti-Ag합금의 성분 분석 결과 99.9%의 높은 순도를 보였고, 산소의 혼입은 0.06 wt%이하로 조절되었다.

2. Ti-Ag합금에서 은 함량이 증가함에 따라 미세 경도값은 티타늄에 비해 약 33% 증가하였다.

3. Ti-Ag합금의 동전위, 정전위 및 개방전위 측정결과 안정한 부동태 영역을 보였고 높은 내식성을 나타내었다.

4. 불소이온을 첨가한 인공타액 내에서 Ti-Ag합금은 순수 티타늄과 비교하여 안정적인 부동태영역과 개방전위 값을 나타내며 불소 이온에 대해 높은 저항성을 보였다.

5. Ti-Ag합금의 티타늄 이온 용출량 측정결과 5 ppb이하의 극소량의 티타늄만이 용출되어 Ti-Ag합금의 부동태 피막은 매우 안정적이었다.

6. Ti-Ag합금의 세포독성 검사와 동물실험 결과 독성이 나타나지 않았고, 티타늄과 유사한 생체적합성을 나타내었다.

이상의 결과로 강도를 증가시키면서 내식성의 손상이 없는 합금의 개발이 Ti-Ag 이원계 합금에서 이루어질 수 있었고, 특히 Ti-2.0Ag와 Ti-3.5Ag 합금이 가장 우수한 특성을 보였다. Ti-Ag 합금은 기존의 순수 티타늄 또는 그 합금의 문제점을 해결할 수 있을 것이다. 높은 미세 경도로 miniscrew의 시술 및 제거 시 헤드부의 마모를 최소화할 수 있고, 티타늄보다 더 우수한 내식성과 유사한 생체적합성을 보유하고 있어 교정용 골내 고정원장치로서의 사용이 충분히 가능할 것이다.

[영문]

It was important to obtain desirable anchorage for successful result of orthodontic treatment. The orthodontic anchorage was the most necessary factor in anterior-posterior and vertical relationship of teeth, also in control of each movements of teeth. Orthodontic skeletal anchorage system such as miniscrew and miniplate had been developed for establishment of maximum anchorage without undesirable displacement of teeth and cooperations of the patient.

These miniscrew and miniplate were mostly made of pure titanium or titanium alloys. Titanium alloys had excellent corrosion resistance, none of cytotoxicity, free of allergy to oral tissue, and had low elastic modulus compared to other metal alloys. But they had been limited uses in the place which frictional force applied due to low wear resistance, and they had disadvantages of hydrogen embrittlement, low fretting resistance, and difficulties in manufacturing, welding and machining.

The purpose of this study was to develop titanium-silver alloys that was increased in biocompatibility, and improved poor machinability and welding by adding silver to pure titanium. Otherwise, after the evaluation of manufactural, physical, mechanical, and chemical property, and experiment about electrochemical property, ion release rate and cytotoxicity have had done to make miniscrew and miniplate with titanium-silver alloy that is used as a orthodontic skeletal anchorage system lately, we concluded as follows;

1. From the result of composition analysis of titanium-silver alloy, the purity of titanium-silver alloy exceeded 99.9% and the incorporation of oxygen was controlled at below 0.06 wt%.

2. The hardness value tended to rise with increased silver content and the increase of the hardness value versus pure titanium was about 33% in titanium-silver alloy.

3. Titanium-silver alloy showed high corrosion resistance and had stable passive region during the measurement in potentiodynamic, potentiostatic, and open-circuit potential testing.

4. When fluoride ion was added to artificial saliva, titanium-silver alloy was within stable passive region, and showed higher open-circuit potential value and corrosion resistance than that of pure titanium.

5. Titanium-silver alloy had extremely low titanium ion release rate less than 5 ppb, because of very stable passive film of these alloy in artificial saliva.

6. Titanium-silver alloy appeared to have none or mild cytotoxicity and good biocompatibility such that pure titanium did in cytologic and animal experiments.

From the results above, we concluded that titanium-silver alloys had the higher strength and corrosion resistance than pure titanium, and especially in Ti-2.0Ag and Ti-3.5Ag alloys showed most excellent property. Thus, it can be used to resolve the problems of conventional titanium and its alloys. Improved strength of titanium-silver alloy miniscrew-head could have the least abrasion during the insertion and removal of miniscrew, and excellent corrosion resistance and biocompatibility of titanium-silver alloy miniscrew and miniplate can be sufficiently used as orthodontic skeletal anchorage system.