3cm 이하 소간세포암 치료에서 경피적 홀미움 키토산 복합체(밀리칸, Milican) 주입의 장기 치료 효과

[한글]

간암의 치료에 있어 국소 소작 치료란 열이나 고주파, 마이크로파, 레이저 등을 이용하여 종양에 선택적으로 주입하여 괴사를 유도하는 방법이다. 경피적 에탄올 주입 요법이 흔히 이용되는 방법이기는 하나, 종양 내 불균등한 분포나 피막 존재로 인한 불충분한 종양 소작이 국소 재발과 간내 전이를 가져오는 점이 문제점으로 제시되고 있다. 저자 등은 이러한 점을 보완하고자 피막 주위 병변까지 파괴할 수는 있으나, 주위의 정상 조직에로의 영향을 최소화 하기 위하여 방사성 동위원소를 치료에 이용하였다. 홀미움-166(Ho166)은 165번 홀미움의 방사성 동위 원소이며 방출 방사선의94%가 고에너지 베타선을 방출하며, 6%은 감마선을 방출하여 영상을 얻을 수 있고, 연부 조직에 최대 8.4mm까지 침투 가능하다. 저자 등은 간조직내에서의 안정적 투과를 위해 홀미움 키토산 복합체(밀리칸, Milican?, 동화약품, 이하 166Ho-CHICO)를 이용하였으며 이는 주위의 산성도 변화에 따라 졸(Sol)상태와 겔(Gel)상태로 변화하는 특성이 있어 인체 내에서 겔상태로 변하여 안정적으로 형태를 유지하고 방사성 동위 원소를 붙잡아 유지하는 장점이 있다.

본 연구는 소간세포암의 치료에서 경피적 166Ho-CHICO 주입의 장기 치료 효과를 알아보고자 하였다. 환자는 3cm 이하 크기의 간세포암 환자로 경피적 166Ho-CHICO 주입술을 시행받은 40명을 대상으로 하였다. 투입 용량은 장경 1cm당 20 mCi 로 시행하였다. 간세포암은 영상 소견이 특징적이면서 혈청 태아단백의 농도가 200ng/mL 이상인 경우나, 조직검사상 확인된 경우(16례) 진단하였다. 환자들은 수술에 적합하지 않거나 수술 받기를 거부한 경우로 밀리칸 2상 임상시험에 참여한 환자들이었다. 간내 위치상 초음파 유도하 투여가 불가능한 경우는 제외되었다. 시술 후 추적검사는 1개월 후 초음파검사와 2개월 후 컴퓨터 단층 촬영을 시행하였다. 27명의 남자 환자와 13명의 여자 환자가 포함되었으며 평균나이는 57.4세 (범위, 38-83세)였다. 평균 추적 관찰 기간은 24개월이었으며 평균 종양 장경은 2.3cm (범위, 1.3-3.1) 이었다. 평균 방사성 홀미움 투여량은 47.4 mCi(범위 30-60) 였고, 치료 전후의 혈청 태아 단백의 중간값은 각각 160 ng/mL 와 15.8 ng/mL 였다. 치료 2개월 후 장경 3cm 이하의 환자 40명 중 31명(77.5%)에서 종양의 완전 괴사가 일어 났으며 장경 2cm 이하의 12명 중에서는 11명(91.7%)에서 완전 괴사가 일어났다. 총 40명 중 4명은 불충분한 위치 선정으로 잔류 종양이 있었다. 장기 추적 관찰시 완전 괴사를 보인31명 중 11명은 재발 없이 유지 되었으나, 1명은 국소 재발만을, 3명은 국소 재발과 간내 재발 모두를, 16명은 국소 재발은 없으나 다른 곳의 간내 재발만을 보였다. 1년과 2년 누적 국소 재발율은 각각 18.5%, 34.9% 였으며 1,2,3년 생존율은 각각 87.2%, 71.8%, 65.3% 였다. 치료 후 일시적인 발열(60%), 통증(57.5%), 오심 혹은 구토(32.5%), 백혈구 감소증(20%)이 있었으나 사망을 초래할 만한 심각한 부작용은 없었다.

결론적으로 경피적 166Ho-CHICO 주입술은 새로운 국소 치료로 안전하고 유효한 치료로 생각 되며 이후로도 장기적 추적 관찰 연구가 요구된다.

[영문]

Local ablation therapy induces local tumor necrosis by selective injection of tumor necrosis agent or thermoablation with radiofrequency, microwave or laser. Although percutaneous ethanol injection is one of the most widely performed procedure, it is associated with incomplete tumor ablation due to inhomogeneous distribution or capsulated tumor structure, leading to local recurrence and intrahepatic spread. In this study, radioisotope was used to destroy the tumor including its pericapsular lesion with minimal damage to the surrounding non-tumor tissue. Holmium-166 (Ho166) is a radioactive isotope derived from Holmium-165. It emits β-ray (94%) with high energy, which is useful for the treatment, and γ-ray (6%) making imaging possible. It can penetrate the soft tissue up to 8.4mm in depth. We used Holmium166-Chitosan complex (MilicanR , Dong Wha Pharm. Seoul, Korea) for their unique characteristics of transforming from sol to gel state with the change of pH. This study was aimed to evaluate the long-term therapeutic efficacy and the safety of percutaneous Holmium injection (PHI) therapy in treating small hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC).Forty patients with HCC less than 3 cm in maximal diameter were treated by PHI. The amount of Ho166 was determined as 20 mCi per 1 cm diameter. HCC was diagnosed when typical radiologic finding along with elevation of α-FP over 200 ng/mL were noted, or when pathologically proven (16 cases). Patients refused to undergo operation or not suitable for surgery and had participated in the second phase clinical trial of Holmium-Chitosan complex for HCC were included. The cases with location technically impossible for percutaneous puncture were excluded. Follow up was done by ultrasonography at 1 month and by CT at 2 months. Twenty-seven men and thirteen women were included, and their mean age was 57.4 years (range, 38-83), and the mean follow-up duration was 24 months (range, 2-38). The mean tumor diameter was 2.3 cm (range, 1.3-3.1) and the mean amount of Ho166 injected was 47.4 mCi (range 30-60). The median α-FP levels before and 2 months after PHI were 160 ng/mL and 15.8 ng/mL, respectively.Two months following a single session of PHI, complete necrosis was achieved in 31 of 40 patients (77.5%) with HCC less than 3cm, and in 11 of 12 patients (91.7%) smaller than 2 cm. Four patients had remnant tumor due to poor localization. The tumor recurred in 28 patients and out of which 20 patients recurred at distant site during long-term follow up. Among complete necrosis group, 11 patients remained without local recurrence, but one patient showed local recurrence only, 3 patients local and multicentric recurrence, 16 patients multicentric recurrence only. The 1-year and 2-year cumulative local recurrence rates were 18.5% and 34.9%. The survival rates at 1, 2, and 3 year were 87.2%, 71.8% and 65.3%, respectively. Fever (60%), pain at puncture site (57.5%), nausea or vomiting (32.5%), and transient leukopenia (20%) were noted after the therapy. These results indicate that PHI is a relatively safe and effective procedure as a new local therapy. However, studies with a longer follow up are required.