간암의 경간동맥 166Holmium-chitosan 복합체 주입 치료

[한글]

간세포암의 치료는 외과적 절제술을 시행하는 것이 가장 효과적이나 대부분의 간세포암 환자는 이미 진행된 간경화, 다발성 종양등으로 인해 수술을 시행하지 못하는 경우가 빈번하다. 간세포암 치료법중 하나인 체외 방사선 조사는 치료효과가 유효하나 주변 조직의 방사선 피폭과 방사선 간염이 문제점으로 남아 있다. 본 연구의 목적은 방사선 동위원소를 이용한 166Holmium-chitosan 복합체를 간동맥을 통해 주입하여 치료한 간암 환자를 대상으로 치료효과, 부작용, 단기생존율을 알아 보는 것이다.

1999년 2월부터 2001년 7월까지 간동맥을 통해 166Holmium-chitosan 복합체를 주입한 118명의 간세포암 환자중 1년이상 추적검사가 불가능한 4명을 제외한 114명을 대상으로 하였다. 114명 모두의 환자에서 간경변이 있었으며 간경화 정도는 Child-Pugh 분류를 따랐다. Child Class A는 90명 (78%), Class B는 20명 (19%), Class C는 4명 (3%)이었다. 간세포암 진단후 수술적 치료가 어렵거나 수술을 거부한 환자, 10cm 이하의 간세포암을 가지며, 간동맥조영상 동정맥 또는 동문맥 단락, 문맥 혈전증이 없는 환자, 두개 이하의 섭식동맥에 의해 공급받는 간세포암을 가진 환자로 간동맥을 통한 166Holmium-chitosan 복합체 주입을 원하는 환자를 대상으로 하였으며, 같은 섭식동맥을 가지는 하나의 위성결절이 있는 간세포암을 가진 환자를 포함하였다. 환자의 평균연령은 56.7세였고(범위; 20-84세), 남자는 97명 여자는 17명이었다.

간동맥을 통해 166Holmium-chitosan 복합체를 투입하기전 1달이내에 시행한 CT상 종양의 직경을 측정하였으며,평균 직경은 5.1±2.3cm 이었다.

치료후 1개월에서 6개월 사이에 추적 CT촬영과 혈관조영술을 시행하여 종양괴사효과를 평가하였고 6개월까지 추적검사후 CR 판정을 하였다. 추적기간은 0에서 42개월이었으며 평균 17.6개월이었다.

시술후 1개월에서 6개월간 추적검사시 114명중 72명(63%)의 환자, 81(63%)개의 종양이 CT상 완전괴사를 보이고 혈관조영술상 종양조영음영이 보이지 않았다. 시술 후 발열(11%), 오심(3%), 구토(3%), 복통(1%)의 비특이적인 합병증(18%)외에 간농양(2%), 담낭염(1%), 간부전(4%)등의 심각한 합병증(6%)이 발생하였다. 이외에도 방사선조사가 원인으로 생각되는 백혈구와 혈소판감소증(13%)이 15명의 환자에서 시술 후 3-4주에 발견되었다. 1년 생존율은 전체가 93%였으며 Child A, B에 따라 각각 95%, 78%였다. Child C는 1년 생존율을 통계학적으로 구할수 없었다. 결론적으로, 간동맥을 통한 166Holmium-chitosan 복합체 주입은 두개 이하의섭식동맥을 가지며 동정맥 또는 동문맥 단락이나 문맥혈전증이 없는 간세포암 치료에 효과적이며, 합병증의 빈도와 정도는 다른 비수술적 치료법과 비슷하여, 간세포암의 비수술적 치료의 한 양식으로 임상에서 이용할 수 있을 것으로 생각한다.

[영문]

There are various methods of non-surgical treatment of the hepatocellular carcinoma(HCC). Among them transarterial chemoembolization(TACE) and percutaneous ethanol injection(PEIT) have been generally used.

However in the particular case of HCC, intraarterial injection of radionuclide, 90Yttrium has been reported. 166Homium radionuclide has high beta energy(Emax: 1.84MeV) almost same as 90Yttrium in terms of physical property, but it contains the important gamma photon(5%), which can be able to make radionuclide imaging under gamma camera. Prior to clinical application in the treatment of HCC, intraarterial injection of 166Homium-chitosan complex was experimentally performed.

The purpose of this clinical study was to evaluate the treatment effect, complication, and survival by the intraarterial injection of 166Homium-chitosan complex in the non-surgical treatment of HCC.

From February 1999 to July 2001, 129 hepatocellular carcinomas in 114 patients were treated. They were 97 male to 17 female and ranged between 20 to 84 years old(mean:56.7). The criteria of patient selection by CT and hepatic angiogram were: 1) tumor with the smaller than 10cm in diameter, 2) single nodular tumor with one another daughter nodule supplied by the same artery, 3) no arterio-venous or arterio-portal shunt, 4) tumor with one or two supplying arteries. The mean diameter of tumor was 5.1±2.3cm. The treatment effect was evaluated with CT, angiography and combined with other imaging methods during the period from one to 42 months(mean: 17.6 months).

Complete response(CR) was 73 tumors(63%), partial response(n=18, 16%), minor response(n=4, 4%), no change(n=4, 4%), and progressive disease(n=16, 14%). The monir complication such as nausea(3%), vomiting(3%), fever(11%), abdominal pain(1%), and the elevation of the serum transaminase levels(4%) occurred in 23 patients(20%). The serious ones were hepatic failure(4%), liver abscess(2%), and acute cholecystitis(1%) in 7 patients and mortality rate was 5.4% within post-treatment 3 months. In terms of survival rate, one year survival was 93% of 114 patients by the Kaplan-Meier method, 95% for child calss A and 80% for calss B by Child classification.

In conclusion, transarterial 166Holmium-chitosan complex injection was thought to be very effectrive in the treatment of nodular and hypervascular HCC, even if there was some limitations for application and the fear of radiation hazard.