고혈압 환자의 치료지속이행 설명모형

본 연구는 Ewart(1991)의 사회행동이론과 문헌고찰을 토대로 고혈압 환자의 치료지속이행에 관한 가설적 설명모형을 구축하여 모형의 적합도를 판단하고 변수간의 관계를 가설 검증하는 공분산 구조분석

연구로, 고혈압 환자의 치료지속이행의 영향요인을 확인하여 간호중재 프로그램 개발의 근거를 제시하고자 한다. 가설적 모형은 사회적 지지, 우울, 고혈압 관련 환자특성의 3개의 외생변수와 의료진과의 관계, 고혈압 지식, 자기효능감, 치료지속이행의 4개의 내생변수로 구성되었다.

자료수집은 일 종합병원 심혈관센터 외래에 등록된 고혈압 환자를 무작위 추출하여 자가보고식 우편설문 조사를 2002년 9월 1일부터 10월 31일까지 두달간 실시하였고, 총 219부가 최종 분석되었다.

가설적 모형과 수정모형의 부합도와 연구가설은 Amos 4.0 프로그램을 사용하여 검증하였다.

실제 자료의 부합도 검정을 통해 가설적 모형을 수정하여 수정모형을 도출하였다. 연구가설을 검증한 결과 고혈압 환자의 치료지속이행에 직접영향을 미치는 변수는 자기효능감 이었으며, 사회적 지지는

의료진과의 관계와 고혈압 지식에, 우울은 자기효능감과 의료진과의 관계에, 의료진과의 관계는 자기효능감에 유의한 영향을 미쳤다.

결론적으로 고혈압 환자의 치료지속이행을 증진시키기 위한 간호중재 프로그램을 계획할 때 동기, 심리, 사회 영향요인들을 근거로 한 프로그램을 계획하여야 한다. 상황 변수로서 우울, 사회적 지지와

함께 의료진과의 관계, 동기 평가과정으로서의 자기효능감과 같은 자가변화과정의 변수들이 치료지속이행의 영향요인으로 확인되었으므로 Ewart(1991)가 제시한 자가변화기전을 활성화시키고 관리하기 위한 상황생성에 사용되는 중재의 개발과 효과검증이 필요하다.

[영문]

The main purpose of this study was to identify factors affecting patient adherence and to develop an explanatory model for patient adherence in patients with hypertension.

Seven variables were used to construct a hypothetical model that was based on the Social Action Theory by Ewart (1991) and a literature review. The exogeneous variables included in this model were social support, depression, and disease characteristics. The endogeneous variables were patient-

provider relationship, hypertension related knowledge, self-efficacy and patient adherence.

Empirical data for testing the hypothetical model were collected from 219 patients with hypertension enrolled in an outpatient clinic of one cardiovascular center in Korea. Data collection using a self-administered mail questionnaire was done between September 1 and October 31, 2002.

The descriptive and correlation statistics were analyzed using the SPSS for Windows 10.0 program and confirmatory factor analysis and the structural equation modeling (SEM) procedure were performed using the Amos 4.0 program.

The results of this study showed that perceived self-efficacy was the strongest factor influencing patient adherence in this sample. Depression and patient-provider relationship were significant factors for self-efficacy, and social support for hypertension related knowledge and patient-provider relationship.

In conclusion these results suggest that nursing interventions to promote patient adherence should focus on self-efficacy promotion including social support, patient-provider relationship and reduction in depression.

Further studies are needed to develop more significant explanatory models including other valid and reliable variables and to investigate the effects of nursing intervention programs that promote patient adherence.