환자 존중 개념 개발

[한글]

본 연구는 ''존중이란 무엇인가?''라는 개념적인 질문을 제기하면서 환자 관점에서의 환자 존중 개념의 속성과 명확한 정의를 규명하기 위하여 실시된 서술적 연구이다.

연구방법은 Schwartz-Barcott와 Kim(1993)이 개발한 개념 개발을 위한 혼종모형(Hybrid Model)을 적용하였다.

이론적 단계에서는 간호학 뿐만 아니라 타 학문의 문헌을 고찰하면서 광범위하게 존중 개념의 속성과 정의를 분석하였다.

현장 연구 단계에서는 서울 시내에 소재한 2개 종합병원에서 본 연구에 적합한 환자 4명을 선정하여 심층면담과 참여관찰을 하면서 자료를 수집하였다.

연구참여 대상자는 연구 시작 전 연구 취지에 대한 설명을 듣고 환자 권리 보장을 위하여 작성된 서면으로 된 연구참여 동의서에 서명하였다.

2002년 1월부터 4월까지 심층면담과 참여관찰을 통하여 환자들에게 자료를 수집하였다. 심층면담은 비 구조화된 면담기법을 사용하였으며 면담지침을 개발하여 면담 내용의 일관성을 유지하고자 노력하였다. 면담시간은 1회 면담시간이 45분에서 3시간까지였으며 개인별 면담 횟수는 1회-3회였다.

참여관찰은 사례로 선택된 참여자의 면담시간과 면담과는 상관없이 연구자가 병동에 머무르면서 환자를 중심으로 일어나는 의료진, 병원 직원, 보호자, 방문객 등의 상호작용 과정에서 존중 현상이라 생각되는 활동을 관찰 기록하였다.

자료분석은 현장작업과 동시에 진행되었으며 분석방법은 근거이론의 자료분석과정을 참고하였다. 질적연구 경험자와 자료분석 과정 및 결과에 대한 토의를 하면서 자료 분석 과정 및 결과에 대한 타당도를 높혔다.

최종적으로 정의된 환자 존중의 속성과 정의는 다음과 같다.

1. 환자 존중 속성/이론적 단계와 현장 연구에서 규명된 각 속성을 비교, 분석하여 최종적으로 다음과 같은 환자 존중 속성을 제시한다.

2. 환자 존중 정의/환자 관점에서 정의한 본 연구의 최종적인 환자 존중의 정의는 다음과 같다.

''환자 존중은 환자가 인간으로서의 가치와 개별성, 독립성을 인정받고 있는 그대로의 모습으로 수용되고 배려되며 관심을 가지고 정직하게 대해야할 인간으로 대접받는 것이다.

[영문]

This research is a descriptive study to explore "patient respect" in nursing. Respect was analyzed as a concept in the domain of patient. The Hybrid Model suggested by Schwartz-Barcott and Kim was used in this study.

For the theoretical phase, nursing and other literature were reviewed to analyze attributes and develop a working definition of the concept, respect.

For the fieldwork phase, four subjects in two general hospitals in Seoul participated. With the participants'' permission, the data were collected between January and April, 2002, through in-depth interview and participant observation.

Between one and three interviews were done with the patients to achieve saturation of data. Participant observation of patient-provider interactions were conducted in wards, the emergency room, and outpatient clinic. The data analysis progressed at the same time as the fieldwork. Data analysis proceeded according the analysis method of Strauss and Corbin.

Finally, a new definition of the patient concept was developed.

1. Attributes of patient respect. According to the attributes identified from the theoretical and fieldwork phase, the final attributes of patient respect are suggested. / · consideration/ · recognition/ · cordial treatment/ · concern/ · honesty/ · acceptance

2. Definition of Patient Respect. The following final definition of patient respect as a concept in the domain of patient is suggested.

"Patient respect" is that the patient is recognized as an individual with worth and is accepted, and considered to be that kind of person. In addition, the patient is recognized to be an independent person and is treated with concern and honesty.