컴퓨터 시뮬레이션을 이용한 임플란트 상부 티타늄 구조물의 주조방안

[한글]

인체 친화성 재료로 널리 사용이 되는 티타늄에 대한 주조방안은 용융시 재료자체의 높은 반응성과 낮은 유동성, 다른 치과용 금속보다 높은 융점 등으로 인해서 기존의 주조방안으로는 건전한 주조체를 얻기가 어렵다. 티타늄 주조 방안의 설정에는 많은 시행착오가 발생하며 이러한 시행착오를 감소시키기 위하여 본 연구에서는 컴퓨터 시뮬레이션 프로그램(Magmasoft Giessereitechnologie GmbH, Germany)으로 모델의 주조과정을 시뮬레이션 하였다. 하악에 장착된 U-shape의 임플란트 상부 티타늄 구조물을 가정하여 3D 모델링 하였다. Sprue design A(길이 4mm의 가로4mm 세로2mm인 직사각형 4개의 주입선을 갖는 경우), Sprue design B(길이 4mm, 원형,반지름 2mm의 7개의 주입선을 갖는 경우), Sprue design C(길이 2mm, 원형, 반지름 2mm의 7개의 주입선을 갖는 경우), Sprue design D(길이 2mm, 원추대형,큰반지름 3mm,작은 반지름2mm의 주입선 7개를 갖는 경우), Sprue design E(길이 2mm, one unit channel형태)의 주입선 형태를 가정하여 원추형의 sprue former로 각각 주조방안을 설정하였고 Biotan system(Schütz Dental Gmbh, Germany)의 customized sprue former를 사용하여 sprue former의 형태를 변화(Sprue design F)시켜 길이 2mm, one unit channel 형태로 이루어진 경우의 주조방안을 설정하고 컴퓨터 시뮬레이션 하였다. 시뮬레이션 결과 주조결함이 적게 나타난 주조방안인 Sprue design E 와 Sprue design F, control로써 Sprue design A를 티타늄 진공 압박 주조기인 Biotan system을 사용하여 주조 한 후 방사선 사진과 절단면으로 주조 결함을 비교 하여 다음의 결과를 얻었다.

1. 시뮬레이션 결과 mold filling시 Sprue design F, Sprue design E, Sprue design D, Sprue design C, Sprue design B, Sprue design A의 순서로 난류가 적게 나타났다.

2. 응고시간 해석 시 Sprue design A, Sprue design B, Sprue design C, Sprue design D, Sprue design E 의 순서로 hot spot이 주조체에서 주입 버튼 부위로 이동했고, Sprue design F는 Sprue design E와 동일한 부위에 hot spot이 발생하였다.

3. 유동 해석 시 원추형의 sprue former를 사용한 경우 보다 customized sprue former를 사용한 경우 용융 금속의 난류가 적게 발생 하였다.

4. 주조체의 방사선 사진, 절단면 검사 결과 Sprue design E와 Sprue design F의 경우 주조체의 중앙부에서 1mm, Sprue design A의 경우 4mm의 주조 결함이 나타났다.

5. 컴퓨터로 시뮬레이션하여 예측된 기포의 위치는 실제 주조체의 결과와 유사하였다.

이상의 결과로 티타늄 주조체에 기포나 주조수축 등에 의한 결함을 최소화하기 위하여 주입 버튼 부위에서 가장 늦게 응고가 일어나고 용융된 티타늄의 주입 시 난류의 형성을 억제 할 수 있는 one unit channel 형태의 주입선과 customized sprue former가 주조결함을 최소화 할 수 있는 주조방안으로 제안되었다. 향후 다양한 형태의 티타늄 주조체에 적합한 주조 방안의 확립을 위하여 컴퓨터 시뮬레이션을 통한 주조방안의 연구와 개발이 필요하리라 사료된다.

[영문]

It is difficult to obtain a good titanium casting body using the traditional sprue design because of high melting point of Ti, and the low fluidity and high reactivity of molten Ti. A new sprue design for titanium casting bodies needs more trial and error. In order to decrease the number of trial and error, computer simulation(MAGMASOFT, Magmasoft Giessereitechnologie GmbH, Achen, Germany) was used to optimize sprue design in U-shaped implant superstructures. Five kinds of sprue were examined for the design of the sprue former for titanium casting: Sprue design A(sprue length 4 mm, rectangular shape, 4 sprues), Sprue design B(sprue length 4 mm, round shape, radius 2 mm, 7 sprues), Sprue design C (sprue length 2 mm, round shape, radius 2 mm, 7 sprues), Sprue design D (sprue length 2 mm, cone shape, large

radius 3mm, small radius 2mm, 7 sprues), and Sprue design E( sprue length 2 mm, one unit channel shape). Sprue design F(sprue length 2mm, one unit channel shape) was also examined for the design of the customized sprue former in the Biotan system(Schütz Dental Gmbh, Germany).

The casting bodies were taken in Sprue design A, Sprue design D, Sprue design E, and Sprue design F in the Biotan casting system. The numerically predicted defects were compared with the experimental dental castings by the radiographic and sectional view observations.

The results obtained in the present study are as follows.

1. According to the result of computer simulation, turbulence during mold filling was decreased in the sequence of Sprue design F, Sprue design E, Sprue design D, Sprue design C, Sprue design B, and Sprue design A.

2. The calculated solidification time contours indicate that hot spot was moved from the casting body to the sprue button in the sequence of Sprue design A, Sprue design B, Sprue design C, Sprue design D, and Sprue design E. The filling pattern of Sprue design F was similar to that of Sprue design E.

3. The predicted filling pattern shows that less turbulence was found in the customized sprue former than in the standard sprue former.

4. According to the results of the radiographic and cross sectional observations, casting defects less than 1mm were found at the center of a casting body with Sprue design E and Sprue design F. However, larger casting defects of 4mm were found in a

5. The predicted casting porosity was similar to that of the real casting.

In reference to the results mentioned above, it can be concluded that one unit channel-type and customized sprue former can be recommended. Further research and development of various sprue designs using computer simulation is necessary to optimize casting design, in order to reduce the formation of casting defects in implant titanium superstructures.