유방암에서 혈중 간세포 성장인자(HGF) 측정의 임상적 유용성 평가

[한글]

간세포 성장인자(HGF)는 상피세포의 증식과 이동을 조절하는 사이토카인의 일종으로 다양한 종양에서 그 발현이 증가되며 진행된 breast cancer에서도 혈중 HGF의 농도가 흔히 증가되어 있는 것으로 알려져 있다. 본 연구에서는 원발성 및 재발성 유방암 환자를 대상

으로 혈중 HGF 농도를 측정하고 유방암의 다른 예후 인자들과의 상관성을 평가하여, 혈중 HGF 측정의 임상적 유용성을 평가하고자 하였다.

총 72명의 유방암 환자의 혈액을 채취하여 혈장내 HGF의 농도를 효소면역법 (Quantikine human HGF colorimetric sandwich ELISA kit, R&D, Minneapolis, MN, USA)으로 측정하였다. 또한 건강한 대조군 55명을 선정, 혈중 HGF 농도를 검사하여 평균 + 표준편차의 기준으로 연령에 따른 정상 참고치를 구하였다. 혈중 HGF의 정상 참고치는 평균(+표준편차), 426(+120) pg/mL로 연령에 비례하여 증가하였다. 유방암 환자의 혈중 HGF 농도는 연령대별 대조군에 비해 유의한 수준의 증가를 보였다. 또한 재발성 유방암 환자군에서 원발성 환자군에 비해 유의한 혈중 HGF의 증가가 있었다. 원발성 유방암 환자에서의 혈중 HGF 농도의 증가와 종양의 크기, 림프절 전이, Her-2/neu over-expression, DNA aneuploidy, 조직학적 grade등과 같은 기존의 예후 인자와의 상관성 비교 연구에서는 상호 유의한 수준의 상관성이 없었다.

유방암에서 혈중 HGF가 증가됨을 알 수 있었고 원발성에 비해 재발성 유방암에서 더욱 증가되므로 종양의 재발을 조기 발견할 수 있는 유용한 검사로 사용될 수 있을 것으로 생각된다. 기존의 다른 유방암 예후 인자와의 상관성 여부는 추후 더 많은 환자군을 대상으로 전향적 연구가 필요할 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]

Hepatocyte growth factor (HGF) is a cytokine modulating epithelial cell proliferation and motility. Circulating HGF level is frequently increased in a variety of tumors, including advanced breast cancer. The clinical usefulness of measuring circulating HGF in breast cancer patients was evaluated in this study.

The plasma HGF levels in both primary and recurred breast cancer patients (n=71) were measured by ELISA method using Quantikine human HGF colorimetric sandwich ELISA kit(R&D, Minneapolis, MN, USA), and the results were compared with those of age matched healthy controls (n=53). The mean (+SD) plasma levels of HGF were also compared between primary and recurrent breast cancer patients.

The correlation of circulating HGF level and conventional prognostic factors of breast cancer such as tumor size, lymph node involvement, Her-2/neu over-expression, DNA aneuploidy was studied to further evaluate the clinical usefulness of HGF as a new prognostic indicator in breast cancer.

The mean (+SD) plasma HGF levels were increased in breast cancer patients (784 + 847 pg/mL), compared with those of age matched healthy control women (426 + 120 pg/mL) (p<0.05). Patients with recurrent breast cancer (1839 + 1535 pg/mL) showed increased HGF levels compared with primary breast cancer (592 + 132 pg/mL)

No significant correlations between plasma HGF levels and conventional prognostic indicators of breast cancer including tumor size, lymph node involvement, Her-2/neu over-expression, DNA aneuploidy, and histologic grade were found.

The above findings may suggest that the measurement of plasma HGF level in breast cancer patients may be useful for early detection of metastasis or recurrence.