전신성 홍반성 루푸스 환자에서 질병의 활성도와 혈청 인터루킨-18과의 연관성

[한글]

전신성 홍반성 루푸스 (SLE)의 원인과 병인적 기전은 아직 명확히 밝혀져 있지 않으나, T helper 림프구 사이토카인들의 복잡한 변화가 SLE 환자에서 관찰되는 다클론성 B 림프구의 활성화에 영향을 미칠 수 있을 것으로 생각된다.

인터루킨(IL)-18은 Th1 면역반응에 있어서 중요한 역할을 하는 염증 유발성 사이토카인으로 자가면역질환에서의 작용에 대해서는 아직 밝혀진 바가 없다.

본 연구에서는 정상인과 SLE 환자에서의 혈청 IL-18 농도를 비교하고 질병의 활성기와 안정기에 질병의 활성도에 대한 임상적, 객관적 지표들과 혈청 IL-18을 비교하여 IL-18이 SLE의 병인 및 활성화에의 연관 가능성과 임상적 질병 활성도 평가에 대한 객관적이며 유용한 지표로서 유용한지에 대해 알아보려 하였다.

SLE로 진단된 환자 35명과 정상 대조군에서 혈청 IL-18을 ELISA법을 통해 측정하여 비교하였고, 동일 환자의 질병 활성기와 치료 후 안정기의 혈청 IL-18 농도를 상호 비교하고 질병의 활성도를 평가하는 임상적, 검사실 지표들과 비교분석하였다. 질병의 활성도에 대한 임상적 지표로는 SLE Disease Activity Index (SLEDAI)를 사용하였고 검사실 지표로는 적혈구침강속도 (ESR), C3, C4, CH50, 순환면역복합체 (CIC) 농도, 항-dsDNA 항체가를 측정하였다.

1. 안정기의 SLE 환자군의 혈청 IL-18의 농도가 정상 대조군에 비해 유의하게 높았다.

2. 활성기 환자군의 혈청 IL-18의 농도가 안정기 환자군에 비해 유의하게 높았다.

3. 환자군의 혈청 IL-18 농도는 SLEDAI와 유의한 상관관계를 보였고 검사실 지표 중 CH50, 항-dsDNA 항체가와 유의한 상관관계를 보였다. 반면에 혈청 IL-18 농도는 ESR, C3, C4와 CIC 농도와는 유의한 상관관계를 보이지 않았다.

4. 환자군의 SLEDAI는 질병 활성도에 대한 검사실 지표 중, C3, CH50 및 항-dsDNA 항체가와 유의한 상관관계를 보였고 ESR, C4, CIC와는 유의한 상관관계를 보이지 않았다.

5. 동일 환자에서 질병의 활성화 시점과 치료 후 안정화 시점 사이의 SLEDAI의 변화 정도와 혈청 IL-18 농도의 변화 정도간에 유의한 상관관계를 보였다.

6. 환자군에서 치료전후의 혈청 IL-18 농도의 변화는 투여한 스테로이드의 용량과 유의한 상관관계를 보였고 또한 cyclophosphamide 투여군에서 의미있게 감소되었으며 스테로이드 충격요법, azathioprine, hydroxychorquine 투여여부와는 유의한 상관관계를 보이지 않았다.

이상의 결과로 SLE 환자에서 혈청 IL-18의 농도가 정상인에 비해 유의하게 높고 질병의 활성화기의 혈청 IL-18의 농도가 안정기에 비해 유의하게 높으며 혈청 IL-18의 농도는 질병의 임상적 활성도 지표인 SLEDAI 및 SLE의 활성도를 잘 반영하는 것으로 알려진 CH50,

항-dsDNA 항체가와 유의한 상관관계를 가지는 것으로 관찰되었다. 또한, 치료 후 SLEDAI의 변화와 혈청 IL-18 농도의 변화가 유의한 상관관계를 보이는 것으로 보아 IL-18이 SLE의 병인과 질병 활성화에 관여할 가능성이 있음을 시사하며 SLE의 질병 활성도에 대한 지표로 유용하게 이용될 수 있을 것이라 생각된다. 또한 치료에 의해 혈청 IL-18의 농도가 감소하는 것으로 보아 혈청 IL-18의 농도가 SLE의 질병 경과를 잘 반영하는 것으로 생각되며 IL-18을 차단하는 것이 SLE의 발생과 활성화 억제에 도움이 될 가능성이 있을 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]

Systemic lupus erythematosus(SLE) is a systemic autoimmune disease characterized by the activation of T and polyclonal B lymphocyte, production of pathogenic autoantibodies, and formation of immune complexes causing tissue damage. The exact

cause of SLE is still unknown, but many cytokines, derived from T helper lymphocyte, may play an important role in the pathogenesis of the disease.

IL-18, originally identified as IFN-g inducing factor, is a novel proinflammatory cytokine of which primary function includes induction of IFN-g production in activated T cells and natural killer cells. It also up-regulates Th1 cytokines such as IL-2, GM-CSF, and IFN-g, stimulates the proliferation of activated T cells, and enhances Fas ligand expression in natural killer cells and cytotoxic T cells.

However, the role of IL-18 in autoimmune disease has not been yet studied.

This study was designed to determine the serum IL-18 in SLE patients and to assess their relationship with disease activity.

Seventy-paired sera from 35 SLE patients and 35 healthy control sera were obtained to measure IL-18 levels. Serum IL-18 levels were determined by ELISA method.

Disease activity of each SLE patient was assessed by SLE disease activity index(SLEDAI). And several laboratory parameters, which are known to correlate with disease activity well, such as ESR, C3, C4, CH50, circulating immune complex, were measured at the same point with serum IL-18 measurement.

1. The mean serum IL-18 levels of inactive SLE patients was higher than that of normal controls significantly.

2. The mean serum IL-18 levels of active SLE patients was higher than that of inactive SLE patients significantly.

3. There was significant correlation between serum IL-18 levels and SLEDAI, and between serum IL-18 levels and laboratory activity indices (CH50, anti-dsDNA antibody titer).

4. There was significant correlation between changes of serum IL-18 levels and changes of SLEDAI from initial presentation to after treatment.

5. There was significant correlation between changes in serum IL-18 level and dose of steroid from initial presentation to after treatment, and the decrease of serum IL-18 level was significantly higher in cyclophosphamide group.

We found that serum IL-18 levels were elevated in SLE patients than healthy controls, especially when the disease is active, and well correlated with SLEDAI and some laboratory activity indices. We also found that changes of serum IL-18 levels by treatment correlated with changes of SLEDAI. These findings imply that

IL-18 may play a role in pathogenesis and disease activation of SLE and serum IL-18 level could be used as a marker of disease activity in SLE patients. In addition, changes of serum IL-18 level from initial presentation to after treatment correlated with dose of steroid significantly and the decrease of serum IL-18 level was significantly higher in cyclophosphamide group than other treatment group. These findings imply that the blockade of IL-18 can be used as a possible treatment modality in SLE patient.