흡연 습관에 따른 폐암 발생의 차이

[한글]

흡연과 폐암 발생 사이의 인과관계는 잘 알려진 사실이지만, 최근 연구에 따르면 단순히 흡연을 한다는 것 보다는 다양한 흡연 습관 즉 흡연량 및 기간, 흡연을 처음 시작한 나이, 담배 연기의 흡입 정도, 그리고 담배의 종류 등 다양한 요소들이 폐암 발생에 더욱 크게 작용한다고 한다. 그러나 우리 나라에서는 이에 대한 연구 특히 일생동안의 흡연으로 흡입된 타르, 니코틴이 폐암 발생에 미치는 영향에 대한 보고는 없는 실정이다. 이에 연구자들은 연세대학교 의과대학 세브란스병원에 내원한 45세에서 75세 사이의 폐암 환자 150명과 나이와 성별을 일치시킨 폐암이 아닌 질병을 가진 환자 150명을 대상으로 흡연 습관에 따른 폐암 발생 및 폐암 조직형의 교차비, 일생동안 흡입한 타르와 니코틴 총량을 각 흡연 습관에 따라 산술적으로 합산하여 흡입 총량에 따른 교차비를 알아보고자 환자-대조군 연구를 시행하였다.

일생동안의 흡연력을 조사할 수 있는 표준화된 설문지를 이용하여 각 연대별 흡연 습관과 담배의 종류를 기록하였으며, 각 담배에 포함된 개피 당 타르, 니코틴 함량을 문헌을 통해 조사하였고, 개개인의 흡연 습관의 차이에 따른 일생동안 흡입된 타르와 니코틴의 함량을 구하였다.

폐암 환자 150명 중 현재 흡연자가 71명(47.3%)으로 가장 많았고, 여자들 중에서는 비흡연자가 41명(89.1%)으로 가장 많았으며, 대조군도 유사하였다. 폐암 환자군의 흡연 습관 중 통계적으로 의미가 있었던 것은 흡연 기간과 총 갑년, 최근 2년간 피운 하루 당 개피

수이었고, 흡연 시작 나이와 필터 없는 담배를 피운 기간은 대조군과 차이가 없었다.

폐암 조직형 중 편평상피세포암은 남자가 48명(90.6%)으로 여자보다 월등히 많았으며, 이중 현재 흡연자가 36명(67.9%)이었다. 선암은 여자 36명(53.7%),비흡연자 43명(64.2%)이었고, 소세포암은 남자 25명(83.3%), 현재 흡연자 19명(63.3%)이었다. 흡연 습관과 Kre

yberg I에 의하면 흡연 시작 나이가 26세에서 30세 사이일 때 비흡연자에 비해 교차비가 10.6으로 가장 높았고, 흡연 기간이 길수록, 그리고 총 갑년이 높을수록 교차비도 높아서 40년 이상의 흡연 기간인 경우 교차비는 13.6, 20갑년 이상일 때 교차비는 12.7이었다.

또한 최근 2년간 피운 하루 당 개피 수가 20개 이상 일 때 교차비는 5.3으로 개피수가 많을수록 교차비가 높았고, 필터없는 답배를 피운 기간이 5년 이상 일 때 교차비는 3.7이었다. 산술적으로 합산한 일생동안 흡입된 타르와 니코틴의 총량이 높을수록 교차비가 높았다. 그러나 Kreyberg II에서는 각 흡연 습관들의 교차비는 통계적으로 의미가 없었다.

본 연구는 단일 병원에서 조사되었고, 환자의 기억에 의존하는 제한점이 있으나, 흡연 습관이 폐암 발생, 폐암 조직형 등과 상당한 연관이 있는 것으로 조사되었으며, 일생동안 흡연 습관의 변화를 타르와 니코틴의 흡입된 총량으로 산술적으로 계산하였다는 의의가

Lung cancer is one of the major causes of death and morbidity in the Korea.

Cigarette smoking is the predominant cause of lung cancer. Lung cancer prevalence may be different by smoking habits. The purpose of this study was to analyze the smoking habits in patients with lung cancer and identify difference of prevalence and histologic types of lung cancer. The data were calculated by total amounts of tar and nicotine inhaled whole lifetime according to variation of smoking habits lifetime and analyzed to determine whether the prevalence of different histologic types of lung cancer by them. This study was to investigate different factors in lung cancer according to smoking habits by case-control study. One hundred fifty cases of lung cancer with 45 to 75 years of age and same numbers of hospital controls with age and sex matched were analyzed through the whole life- time smoking history questionnaire by a direct personal interview. /Total amounts of tar and nicotine inhaled whole lifetime were calculated by addition of every ten-year amounts. Every ten-year amounts were calcula- ted by tar and nicotine amounts per one cigarette in a major smoked brand multiplied by numbers of cigarette smoked per

day during ten years, by smoking duration of among ten-year, by 365 days per one year, by propor- tion of cigarette smoked, and by 0.14; percentage of inhalation by mouth from smoked cigarette tar and nicotine amounts with and without grade of inhalation. Odds ratios were estimated by uncondi- tional logistic regression

analysis./The summary of the results were as followings:/1) The cases of lung cancer were consisted of 104 male (69.3%) and 34 female (30.7%). Their smoking history were consisted of non-smoker (9/104 male, 41/46 female), ex-smoker (28/104 male, 1/46 female) and current smo- ker (67/104 male, 4/46 female). Controls

smoking history were consisted of non-smoker (27/104 male, 42/46 female), ex-smoker (38/104 male, 1/46 female) and current-smoker (39/104 male, 3/46 female)./2) The differences of between lung cancer cases and controls according to smoking habits were total duration of smoking (p=0.003), total pack years of smoking (p=0.001) and numbers of cigarette smoked per day during recent two years (p=0.001). Start age of habitual smoking and non-filter smoking duration were not different by statistical analysis./3) The histologic types of lung cancer cases were 53 cases (35.3%) of squamous cell carcinoma (48 male, 5 female), 67 cases (44.7%) of adenocar- cinoma (31 male, 36 female) and 30 cases (20.0%) of small cell lung carcinoma (25 male, 5 female). Kreyberg I was squamous cell carcinoma and small cell lung carcinoma (large cell carcinoma was not founded in this study), Kreyberg II was

adenocarcinoma and bronchioloalveolar cell carcino- ma by relationship of smoking habits announced by Kreyberg at 1962./4) Compared with non-smokers, the odds ratios of smoking history and histologic cell types were estimated to be 5.6 (95% confidence intervals, CI 1.7∼18.5) for ex-smoker, 14.5 (CI 4.8∼43.7) for current-smoker of squa- mous cell carcinoma and 4.6 (CI 1.2∼18.4) for ex-smoker, 10.3 (CI 2.9∼36.9) for current smoker of small cell lung carcinoma. Adenocarcinoma was not significant statistically in smoking history. Their results were similar

with Kreyberg types./5) The longer duration of smoking, the greater total pack years of ciga- rette consumed or the longer duration non-filter smoking, the higher odds ratios. Linear trends were highly significant in Kreyberg I (squamous cell

carcinoma and small cell lung carcinoma), but Kreyberg II (adenocarcinoma) was not./6) In the earlier life cases who began to smoke, the odds ratios were not higher in this study./7) The higher amounts of calculated total tar and nicotine inhaled whole lifetime, the odds ratios were higher in Kreyberg I, not in Kreyberg II. Linear trends were highly significant in Kreyberg I./8) Add grade of inhalation to calculation of amounts of tar and nicotine inhaled lifetime, the odds ratios of total inhalation amounts of tar and nico- tine were as higher as the without them./This study reconfirmed that smoking habits were strongly associated with lung cancer and there were different associations between smoking habits and histological types of lung cancer. In specially, calculations of total tar and

nicotine amounts inhaled whole lifetime were for the first time trials at lung cancer epidemiologic studies.