급성 백혈병 세포에서의 Akt 발현과 그 임상적 의미

[한글]

최근 세포고사가 암세포 발생과 사멸에 근본적인 역할을 하는 것으로 알려져 이에 대한 연구가 활발하게 이루어 지고 있다. 그 중에서도 phosphoinositide 3-kinase (PI3K)/Akt 경로의 활성화는 세포고사에 작용하는 여러가지 신호전달체계 관련 단백의 인산화를 통해 그 활성도를 조절하여 세포사멸에 반대되는 방향으로 작용하는 것으로 알려져 있으며, 특히 Akt가 암세포의 무한생존에 관여할 것으로 여러 고형 악성 종양에서 연구된 바 있으나 급성 백혈병 세포에서의 상태는 연구 된 바 없고 이미 발표된 고형 종양 세포에서도 이의 임상적 경과와의 관계에 대해서는 알려진 바 없어 저자는 급성 백혈병 환자에서의 Akt의 발현 여부 및 빈도와 Akt 발현 환자군의 임상적 특성을 알아보고자 하였다.

대상 환자는 세브란스 병원 혈액종양내과에서 급성 림프구성 백혈병 혹은 급성 골수성 백혈병으로 처음 진단 받은 성인 43명으로 진단 당시의 골수 세포를 사용하였으며 정상 골수 세포와 비교하여 Akt, phospho-Akt (S473), phospho-Akt (Thr308)의 단클론항체를 이용하여 분석하고, Akt 발현군과 비발현군 간의 진단 당시의 골수 및 혈액 검사, 생존 기간 등의 임상 자료를 비교하였다.

전체 대상 급성 백혈병 환자 43예 중 27예인 63%에서 Akt 발현을 보였는데 phospho-Akt (Thr308)과 phospho-Akt (Ser473)은 각각 58% 및 56%에서 발현을 관찰할 수 있었다. Akt 발현군을 보이는 환자군의 진단 당시 말초 혈액 백혈구 수치는 Akt 비발현군에 비해 의미 있게 높았으며 (P=0.008), phospho-Akt (Ser473)을 발현하는 환자에서도 같은 결과를 얻었다 (P=0.003). 진단 당시의 성별이나 나이, 급성 백혈병의 조직아형, 말초 혈액 중의 미숙세포 분율, LDH, 골수 충실도, 중추신경계 침범 여부에 있어서 Akt 발현군과 비발현군 간에 통계적으로 의미 있는 차이는 없었다.

급성 백혈병 세포의 염색체의 이상을 예후에 따라 분류하였을 때 Akt 발현군은 좋은 예후를 보이는 염색체 이상과 관련된 경우는 한 예도 없었고 평균 정도의 예후나 나쁜 예후를 보이는 염색체를 가진 경우에만 Akt를 발현하였다 (P=0.001).

Akt 발현 및 phospho-Akt (Ser473) 발현군과 그렇지 않은 군을 급성 림프구성 백혈병과 급성 골수성 백혈병으로 나누어 치료 성적을 비교하였으나 두 군 사이에는 총생존기간과 무병생존기간 모두 통계적인 차이는 없었다.

결론적으로 급성 백혈병 세포에서 Akt는 63%, phospho-Akt (Thr308)과 phospho-Akt (Ser473)은 각각 58% 및 56%가 발현하였으며, Akt 발현군과 비발현군 간에는 임상적 예후에 중요한 진단 당시의 말초 혈액 백혈구 수나 염색체 이상과 의미 있는 차이가 있는 것으로

나타났으며 이에 대한 세포 생물학적인 근거나 임상적인 적용을 위해서는 Akt 발현 기전과 세포 주기에 미치는 영향에 대한 연구가 추가적으로 진행되어야 할 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]

A disturbance in apoptosis is recently considered as one of key mechanisms in oncogenesis. Among them, phosphoinositide 3-kinase (PI3K) Akt pathway is thought to have a role in cancer cell immortality through its kinase action which results in eventually antiapoptotic properties. Enhanced expression and activation was previously noted in several solid non-hematopoietic malignancies

but not in human acute leukemia cells. In this study, the expression of Akt and phospho-Akt in acute leukemia cells was evaluated and the comparison was made in the point of clinical characteristics between Akt or phospho-Akt positive and negative group.

Using bone marrow leukemic cells from patients who were newly diagnosed as acute lymphocytic or myelogenous leukemia and normal bone marrow cell from healthy donors, Akt, phospho-Akt (Ser473), phospho-Akt (Thr308) was qualified by Western blot analysis. Clinical characteristics of involved patient were obtained by a

retrospective way from their medical records.

Akt was demonstrated in 27 of 43 cases and phospho-Akt was detected in 24 of 27 Akt-positive cases. Comparison of the above two groups showed that WBC count at diagnosis in Akt-positive group was significantly elevated than in Akt-negative group (P=0.008). In phospho-Akt (Ser473)-positive group also showed significantly higher initial WBC counts than in phospho-Akt (Ser473)-negative group (P=0.003). Considering karyotypic abnormalities in acute leukemia cells, there is prognosis-based classification in some specific occasions. When compared

Akt-positive and Akt-negative group according to this, no one from Akt-positive goupr was belonged to the karyotyic group which shows relatively good prognosis (P=0.001).

Other clinical characteristics such as age, leukemia subtypes, peripheral blast proportions, bone marrow cellularity, lactate dehydrogenase (LDH) at diagnosis, central nervous system involvement and overall or disease free survival did not show any difference between two groups.

In conclusion, there exist significant differences in WBC at diagnosis and chromosomal abnormalities in acute leukemia cells between Akt-positive and Akt-negative group in this study. It will be needed to further investigate molecular basis and detailed action in apoptosis regarding Akt activation to define

its role in the pathogenesis or progression in acute leukemia.