정신질환자의 보호실 경험

[한글]

본 연구는 정신질환자의 치료와 관리전략 중의 하나로 널리 적용되는 반면, 인간의 자유와 존엄성, 자율성을 침해하는 문제로 논쟁이 되어오던 보호실에서의 정신질환자의 경험의 본질과 구조를 드러내기 위해 실시되었다. 이를 위한 연구질문은 "정신질환자의 보호실 경험은 무엇인가?"이다.

본 연구는 현상학적 연구방법을 사용하였으며, 연구 참여자는 여자 8명, 남자 3명으로 총 11명이다. 자료수집은 연구참여자와의 심층면접에 의해 이루어졌으며, 면접횟수는 1회-6회이며, 면접내용에 있어 새로운 내용이 나올 때까지 실시하였다. 자료수집기간은 2001

년 11월에서 2002년 4월까지이며, 자료분석은 Colaizzi(1978)의 방법을 적용하였다.

본 연구의 결과 정신질환자의 보호실 경험에 관해 6개의 주제에 따른 28개의 의미들이 조직되었다. 6개의 주제는 다음과 같다: 자기 존재가치의 상실, 실제 생활세계와의 분리, 안간힘으로 버팀, 횡포에 휘둘림, 살아가는 방식의 전환, 상처의 흔적이 남음 정신질환자의 보호실 경험의 본질적 구조에 대한 현상학적 글쓰기는 다음과 같다.

스스로 아무것도 할 수 없는 무력한 자신이 수치스럽고, 자신의 생각과 행동은 타인이 부여하는 의미안에서만 존재하게 되며, 겉으로 드러나는 자신의 모습은 더 이상 세상에 있는 인간의 모습이 아닌 것 같다. 이를 증명하듯 인간관계로부터 단절된 극도의 고립상태가 이어지고, 평상시 감각과는 다르게 지각되는 세계에 머물러 있는 것처럼 느껴져 벗어나고 싶어 발버둥친다. 극도의 소외로부터 원래의 생활로 돌아와도 세상에 어울릴 수 없는 사람으로 낙인되어 타인과의 관계에서 점점 분리되어간다.

이런 고통속에서 때로는 고통을 외면하면서, 때로는 고통에 직접 대면하면서, 때로는 고통받는 자신의 존재를 거부하면서 자신에게 가능한 한 모든 자원들을 동원해 안간힘을 쓰며 견디려 한다. 그러나 자신의 존재가치를 잃어가고 세상으로부터 소외되면서까지 견디어온 이 노력들은 아무 것도 보상해주지 못한다.

일방적이고 제멋대로인 치료자들에게 학대와 괴롭힘을 당하면서 혼란과 두려움 속에 있는 자신에게 다가오는 것은 위선과 모순으로 가득찬 치료자들의 횡포뿐이다. 치료자들에게 저항하는 것보다는 자신을 변화시키는 것이 현명하다는 판단을 하게 되고, 그들에게 학습된 대로 자신의 모습을 드러내게 된다. 간혹 무의식저이고 습관적으로 치료자들의 반응에 따라 행동하는 자신을 보면서 불쾌해하기도 하면서, 길들여진 자신의 모습에 점점 익숙해져간다.

살아가기는 한결 편해졌지만 마음 한구석에는 이런 경험들이 아물지 않는 상처가 기억으로 남아있다. 기억은 언제나 자신에 대한 연민의 감정과 함께 떠오른다. 이런 자신의 경험들은 기억되는 것에 머무르지 않고 깨닫지 못한 사이에 생활속 곳곳에 파고들어 흔적을 남기고, 그 흔적은 세월이 흘러도 사라지지 않고 남아 있게 될 것만 같다.

본 연구의 결과 정신건강 전문인들은 정신질환자들의 보호실 경험의 본질적 구조를 보다 깊이 있게 이해할 수 있으며, 전인적이고 인본주의적인 간호를 규정지을 수 있게 될 것이다. 또한 본 연구의 결과는 간호교육, 간호실무, 간호행정, 간호연구 및 간호이론 영역

에서 유용하게 활용될 것이며, 정신질환자들의 인권과 자유를 침해하지 않고 그들의 성장과 재활을 도모할 수 있는 정신건강 간호의 환경조성에 이바지 할 것이다.

[영문]

The main purpose of this study was to describe the essential components of the seclusion experience of psychiatric patients and identify its structure. The question for this study was ''what is the seclusion experience of psychiatric patients?''.

A phenomenological methodology was used for the study. The data were collected by in-depth interviews with eleven participants during the period from early November, 2001 to early April, 2002. Data analysis was done following the method suggested by Colaizzi(1978).

As a result, six themes and twenty eight formulated meanings were derived for the seclusion experience of psychiatric patients. The six themes were ''the loss of value of self-existence'', ''separation from real world'', ''struggling with urges to endure'', ''being controlled by oppression'', ''changing patterns of behaviors'', and ''remaining traces of hurt''.

An exhaustive description of the essential structure of seclusion experience of psychiatric patients is as follows.

They feel helpless and are ashamed of themselves as they are unable to do anything by themselves. Their thoughts and behaviors are interpreted by others, and their appearance is no longer like a human being in the real world. They also experience extreme social isolation that inhibits human interaction, and they perceive that their senses are different from the usual, so they feel that they are in another world. Even when the extreme isolation is ended, they are still considered as strangers who come from another world by both themselves and other patients. They are stigmatized as severe psychiatric patients who are unfamiliar with the real world, so they become more and more separated from human interaction. In these painful situation, they desperately try to endure the pain with all resources that

are available to them. But these efforts cannot compensate for anything. Being abused and afflicted by staff who are one-sided and arbitrary, they are confused and fearful, and they face oppression by staff who play the hypocrite.

Now, they wisely recognize that changing themselves is better than resisting staff, so they behave by following the way that they have learned from the staff through repeated experience. Sometimes they unconsciously behave according to the responses of staff, and they often feel comfortable with their changes. Although they more easily live their present life, they cannot forget the memories of their seclusion experience. They can never remember it without a feeling of self-pity.

The experience unexpectedly leaves traces behind everywhere in their lives, and they are so anxious because they think that the traces will not vanish easily.

The contribution of this study to nursing is to give a wholistic understanding of the essential structure of the seclusion experience of psychiatric patients and through that understanding to suggest holistic and humanistic care standards for mental health care providers. Also the result of this study can provide a foundation for construction of environments which will help psychiatric patients to develop and be rehabilitated with a guarantee of freedom and human rights.