Clinical implications of thiopurine methyltransferase genotyping in patients with inflammatory bowel disease

[한글]

염증성 장질환 환자의 치료에서 스테로이드는 매우 중요한 치료제이다. 그러나, 부작용이 나타나거나 치료에 불응하는 경우가 나타나므로 azathioprine (AZA)이나 6-mercaptopurine (6-MP)과 같은 면역 조절제를 사용하게 된다. Thiopurine methyltransferase (TPMT)는 이들 약제의 대사에 중요한 효소로 6-MP가 6-thioguanine nucleotides (TGN)로 대사되는데 경쟁적으로 작용하게 된다. TPMT 활성도는 유전적 다양성과 연관되는데 대략 90%의 서양인에서 고활성도를 갖는 동종 접합체를 갖고, 약 10% 는 중등도의 활성도를 보이는 이형 접합체를 보이며, 약 300명 중 1명이 저활성도를 갖는 동형접합체를 갖는 것으로 알려져 있다. TMPT의 유전형과 표현형은 95%이상 일치하는 것으로 보고 된다.

이에 연구자는 polymerase chain reaction (PCR)을 이용하여 정상인 100명과 염증성 장질환 환자 300명을 대상으로 TPMT 유전자 검사를 통하여 면역 조절제에 의한 골수 기능 억제와의 상관 관계를 알아보고자 하였다. G238C 다형성, G460A 다형성, 그리고 A719G 다형성은 정상인(0/200 alleles)과 환자군(0/600 alleles) 모두에서 발견되지 않았다 (0/200 alleles).

본 연구에서 흔한 TPMT 다형성은 극히 드무나, AZA 또는 6-MP사용에 따른 골수 기능 억제의 빈도가 이전의 연구 결과 보다 높은 것으로 보아 향후 드문 TPMT 다형성에 관한 연구와 TPMT 효소의 활성도 및 TGN의 농도 측정이 필요할 것으로 생각한다.

[영문]

The metabolic pathway catalyzed by thiopurine methyltransferase (TPMT) is in competition with a pathway that leads from 6-mercaptopurine to 6-thioguanine nucleotides. TPMT activity exhibits genetic polymorphism. Approximately 90% of Caucasian subjects was reported as homozygous for an allele for high RBC TPMT activity, about 10% was heterozygous and had intermediate activity, and about one of every 300 subjects was homozygous for an allele for low RBC TPMT and lacked detectable enzyme activity. The correlations between phenotype and genotype of TPMT have been reported greater than 95%. Using polymerase chain reaction (PCR) method, common TPMT genotypes in one hundred subjects with no disease and three hundred subjects with inflammatory bowel disease (IBD) were studied. The correlations between the genotype of TPMT and bone marrow suppression during the treatment with

AZA or 6-MP were made. G238C, G460A, and A719G polymorphism was not detected in normal subjects (0/200 alleles) and in the patients with IBD (0/600 alleles. But the frequency of bone marrow suppression during the treatment with AZA or 6-MP was considerably higher (31.3%) than what was reported in previous studies (5%). There was no correlation between thiopurine- induced bone marrow suppression and TPMT genotype.