HBsAg 양성 간암 환자에서 가족 내 B형 간염 바이러스 보유율, 간암 가족력 및 TNF-α promoter polymorphism에 대한 연관성

[한글]

우리나라 중년 남성의 사망원인 중 만성 간질환으로 인한 사망이 매우 높으며 그 이유는60-75%가 만성 B형 간염과 관련이 있기 때문이다. 우리나라에서는 전인구의 5% 이상의 높은 B형 간염 바이러스 (hepatitis B virus, HBV) 보유율을 보이며 이는 대부분이 수직 감염에 의하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 또한 우리나라 간암 환자의 55-80%가 HBsAg 양성을 보이며 간암 가족 내 높은 HBV 보유율을 보인다. 현재까지 HBsAg 양성인 간암 환자에서 가족 내 HBV 보유율에 대한 연구가 없으며 또한 수직 감염율에 대한 통계가 없는 실정이다.

따라서 간암 환자의 부모, 형제자매 및 자식 대의 HBV 보유율을 구하고 이에 영향을 미치는 요인을 분석하는 일은 임상적으로 중요한 일이다. 저자 등은 간암 환자 가족 구성원의 HBV 보유율을 토대로 부모의 바이러스 보유가 자식의 바이러스 보유율에 영향을 미치는지 알아보고 간암의 가족력이 얼마나 되는지 조사하였으며 HBV의 보유율과 바이러스 제거에 중요한 역할을 하고 있는 cytokine인 tumor necrosis factor-α (TNF-α) promoter polymorphism간의 연관성을 알아보고자 하였다.

2001년 11월부터 2002년 4월까지 연세대학교 의과대학 세브란스 병원에 내원한 HBsAg 양성 간암 환자 204명과 그 가족을 대상으로 연구를 수행하였다. 가족 내 HBV 보유 여부 및 간암의 가족력을 부모, 형제자매, 자식들을 포함하는 가계도를 작성하여 조사하였으며 혈액검사 및 병력 청취를 통해 HBV 보유 여부를 판정하였다. 또한 말초혈액에서 DNA를 추출하여 TNF-α promoter polymorphism에 대한 검사를 시행하였다.

간암 환자 가족 내 HBV 보유율은 39.3%이었다. 부모의 보유율은 33.8%이였으며 아버지와 어머니의 보유율은 각각 23.0%와 44.6%였다. 형제자매와 자식 대의 HBV 보유율은 각각 47.5%, 19.6%이었으며 부모가 간염 보유자인 경우 아닌 경우보다 3.5배의 높은 자식 대의

보유율을 보였다. 부모 중 어머니가 보유자일 경우에는 아버지가 보유자인 경우보다 1.7 배 높은 자식 대 보유율을 보였다. 간암의 가족력은 15.7%에서 있었다. 본 연구에서는 부모의 바이러스 보유 여부가 다음 세대의 바이러스 보유율에 미치는 영향이 매우 컸으며

수직 감염율은 56.2%으로 매우 높았다.

HBsAg 양성 간암 환자 중 - 238 부위의 TNF-α promoter polymorphism이 있는 환자에서 가족 내 HBV 보유율과 간암 발생율, 부모의 HBV 보유율이 상대적으로 비교적 높은 경향을 보여 HBV 감염에 대한 유전적 감수성 (genetic susceptibility)과 연관성이 있을 것으로 생각되었으나 본 연구에서 통계적 유의성은 확인되지 않았다. 따라서 앞으로 간암 발생에 관여하는 면역유전학적 요인에 대한 추가적인 연구가 필요할 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]

Chronic liver disease is the most common cause of death in middle-aged men in Korea, and most of these diseases are due to chronic B viral hepatitis. The prevalence of HBV(Hepatitis B virus) infection is very high in Korea and it is closely related to high vertical transmission rate. Moreover, Korea has high incidence of hepatocellular carcinoma, and about 55-80% of patients with hepatocelluar carcinoma carry hepatitis B surface antigen. At present, there was only a few study investigating the carrier rate and vertical transmission rate of hepatitis B virus in families of patients with hepatocellular carcinoma. The analysis of factors associated with carrier rate of patients’ parents, siblings and offsprings could be very important clinical implication. Hep atitis B virus infection shows diverse clinical outcomes such as spontaneous regression of hepatitis B virus, healthy asymptomatic carrier, chronic hepatitis, liver cirrhosis

and hepatocellular carcinoma. Many previous studies proposed that persistent infection of virus and host immunity were the reasons for different outcomes.

However, the underlying cause has not been elucidated yet. The aim of this study was to evaluate the association of hepatitis B virus carrier rate, family history of hepatocellular carcinoma and TNF-α promoter polymorphism in patients and their families with hepatocellular carcinoma in Korea. Total 204 patients with

hepatocellular carcinoma and their family members were enrolled. The pedigree includes patient’s parents, siblings and offsprings and was drawn up with careful history taking and serologic test. TNF-a promoter polymorphism was tested by ABI PrismÒ SnaPshotÔ ddNTP Primer Extension Kit. The carrier rates of

parents, siblings and offsprings were 33.8, 47.5 and 19.6% respectively. The carrier rates of mother and father were 44.6% and 23.0%. The vertical transmission rate was 56.2%. The 3.5 folds higher carrier rate was observed when anyone of parents was HBV carrier. The 1.7 folds higher carrier rate was seen when mother was a carrier. 15.7% of patients with hepatocellular carcinoma had family history of another hepatocellular carcinoma. The carrier rate of family was slightly higher compared to previous reports and it was closely related to parental infection.

TNF-a promoter polymorphism at - 238 locus (Guanine to Adenine transition) was closely related to high carrier rate of hepatitis B virus, carrier state of parents and family history of hepatocellular carcinoma. TNF-a promoter polymorphism at - 238 locus tended to increase carrier rate and incidence of family history of hepatocellular carcinoma. This result might be due to correlation of genetic susceptibility to HBV infection in family of hepatocelluar carcinoma which resulted from chronic B-viral hepatitis. In the future, the comprehensive study about immunogenetic factors of progression from hepatitis B virus infection to hepatocelluar carcinoma should be needed.