FDG-PET상 간세포암의 섭취정도

[한글]

최근 간세포암의 조기 발견을 높이기 위해 F-18-FDG를 이용한 양전자방출단층촬영 (이하 FDG-PET)을 이용한 기능적 영상이 중요한 검사 방법으로 대두 되었다. 그러나 최근 경험에 의하면 상당 수의 간세포암이 주변 간보다 FDG의 섭취가 높지 않아 FDG-PET상 발견이

되지 않는 경우가 있었다.그러므로, 본 연구에서는 FDG-PET에서의 간세포암의 FDG 섭취 정도와 전산화단층촬영 또는 자기공명영상을 통한 조영증강도와의 상관 관계에 대하여 알아보고자 하였으며 FDG-PET상 간세포암의 FDG 섭취 정도와 기존 영상들의 조영 증강 소견에 영향을 미치는 요인들에 관하여 분석하였다. 2000년 3월부터 2002년 2월까지 세브란스 병원에 내원한 34명의 환자의 37개의 간세포암을 대상으로 하였으며(M:F=30:4, 평균 연령=53세, 연령 분포;38-63), 각각의 간세포암은 Edmonson 및 Steiner의 조직학적인 분류에 따라 grade Ⅰ부터 grade Ⅳ까지 분류하였다. 종양의 FDG 섭취 정도는 주변 간조직의 섭취 정도의 차이에 따라 4등급으로 분류하였으며, (Grade 0; 주변 간조직보다 섭취가 낮은 군, Grade 1; 주변 간조직과 같은 정도의 섭취를 보이는 군, Grade 2; 주변 간조직보다 높은 섭취를 보이는 군, Grade 3; 주변 간조직에 비해 아주 높은 섭취를 보이는 군) 각각의 병변에 대하여 standardized uptake value(SUV)를 구하여 반정량적으로 분석하였다. 전산화단층촬영 및 자기공명영상을 통한 종양의 조영증강도는 동맥기의 문맥과 비교한 음영 혹은 신호 강도에 따라 3개의 group으로 분류하였다(Group Ⅰ : 고음영 혹은 고신호강도, Group Ⅱ : 등음영 혹은 등신호강도, Group Ⅲ : 저음영 혹은 저신호강도). 간세포암의 SUV와 전산화 단층 촬영 및 자기공명영상을 통한 조영 증강 소견과의 상관 관계는 ANOVA를 사용하여 분석하였고 조직학적 분화도와 종양의 크기와 FDG 섭취 정도, 조영증강도와의 상관 관계에 관하여도 분석하였다. 간세포암의 직경은 1.5 cm부터 20 cm까지의 분포를 보였다(평균 표준편차;5 3.9). FDG-PET상 37개의 간세포암 중 19개 (51%)가 Grade 2 혹은 3를 보였고 (Grade 2;12개, Grade 3;7개) 반면에 18개 (49%)가 Grade 0 혹은 1을 보였다 (Grade 0;1개, Grade 1;17개). 37개의 간세포암 중 Edmons

on 및 Steiner 분류에 따라 grade Ⅰ인 경우가 8개, grade Ⅱ와 Ⅲ가 각각 14개, grade Ⅳ인 경우가 1개 있었으며 전산화단층촬영을 통한 조영증강도에 따라 Group Ⅰ인 경우는 없었고 Group Ⅱ인 경우가 6개, Group Ⅲ인 경우가 11개였다. 자기공명영상에서는 각각 7, 6, 12개였다. SUV와 전산화단층촬영 및 자기공명영상을 통한 조영증강도 사이에는 유의한 상관관계가 없었다. 종양의 조직학적 분화도와 크기와 FDG 섭취 사이에는 유의한 상관 관계가 있었으나 조영증강도 와는 상관 관계가 없었다. 결론적으로, 전산화단층촬영 또는 자기공명영상에서의 조영증강도는 종양의 FDG 섭취 정도나 조직학적 분화도와 유의한 상관관계를 보이지 않았다. 그러나, FDG-PET상의 간세포암의 대사 정도는 종양의 악성도를 대신할 수 있는 종양의 조직학적 분화도 및 크기와 비례하였다.

[영문]

The positron emission tomography with F-18-FDG ( FDG-PET ) is useful functional imaging method for early detection of hepatocellular carcinoma. But , according to our experiences, the level of FDG uptake of many hepatocellular carcinomas was not

so high to detect the lesion. So, this study was undertaken to correlate the level of FDG uptake of hepatocellular carcinoma with enhancement pattern on CT or MRI and factors affecting the degree of FDG uptake and patterns of contrast enhancement in

hepatocellular carcinoma were assessed as well. From March 2000 to February 2002, 37 hepatocellular carcinoma in 34 patients at initial presentation (M:F=30:4, a mean age = 53, age range(38-63)) were included. Histological grade was based on the Edmonson and Steiner''s grading system from grade Ⅰ to Ⅳ. The level of FDG uptake in the tumor was visually assessed compared with the adjacent hepatic parenchyma (Grade 0 : The group that the level of FDG uptake in the tumor was lower compared with the adjacent hepatic parenchyma, Grade 1: The group with equal FDG uptake compared with the adjacent hepatic parenchyma, Grade 2 : The group with higher FDG uptake compared to the adjacent hepatic parenchyma and Grade 3: he group with much higher FDG uptake compared with the adjacent hepatic parenchyma ). The lesions were also semi-quantitatively analyzed using standardized uptake value (SUV). The patterns of enhancement on CT or MRI were classified into 3 groups according to the density or intensity of the lesion

compared to that of the portal vein on arterial phase; Group Ⅰ: hyperdense or hyperintense, Group Ⅱ: isodense or isointense, Group Ⅲ: hypodense or hypointense). The SUVs of the tumors were correlated with the enhancement patterns on CT or MRI by ANOVA. The histological grade and size were assessed in relation to the FDG uptake and enhancement patterns. The size of the tumors ranged from 1.5 to 20 cm (meanSD, 53.9). On PET, 19 (51%) of the 37 tumors showed FDG uptake of Grade 2 or 3 while 18 (49%) demonstrated Grade 0 or 1. There were 8 tumors with histologic grade Ⅰ, 14 with grade Ⅱ, 14 with grade Ⅲ, and 1 with

grade Ⅳ. The patterns of enhancement on CT were classified into Group Ⅰ in 0, Group Ⅱ in 6 , and Group Ⅲ in 11 lesions. The numbers for MRI were 7, 6, and 12, respectively. The uptake pattern of the F-18-FDG was not correlated with the enhancement pattern on CT or MRI. Only FDG uptake, not the enhancement patterns, was well correlated with the histologic grade and size of the tumors. In conclusion, the patterns of contrast enhancement was not correlated with histologic tumor grade but tumor metabolism on FDG PET was well corresponded to the histologic tumor grade and size of the tumor representing more aggressive biological behavior.