간호전달체계 분석에 관한 연구

[한글]

효과적인 간호전달체계는 환자와 간호사의 직무 만족을 향상시키고 간호의 성과에 영향을 미치는 주요한 변수가 될 수 있다. 본 연구는 간호전달체계의 특성을 비교, 분석하기 위한 서술적 조사 연구로 서울 소재 3차 의료기관 4곳의 내과, 외과, 중환자실을 대상으로 임의 표출하였다. 자료 수집을 위한 연구 도구는 간호전달체계의 특성에 관한 문헌을 기초로 연구자가 작성하여 예비 조사를 통해 수정, 보완한 면접지를 이용하였다. 2002년 4월 8일부터 5월 22일까지 각 간호단위의 수간호사 1인, 일반간호사 2인씩 총 36명을 대상으로 본 연구자가 반구조화된 면접을 실시하였고 해당 간호단위의 간호사 직무기술서, 간호단위실무지침서 및 각종 운영 매뉴얼을 조사하였다. 수집된 자료는 내용분석법을 이용하여 간호전달체계의 구조적 특성, 간호과정적 특성, 인간관계적 특성을 중심으로 분석하였다.

1. 연구 대상 기관의 간호전달

체계는 기능적 간호방법, 팀 간호방법, 사례방법 으로 조사되었으며 본 연구에서의 조작적 정의는 문헌에서 제시한 내용과 차이가 있다. 본 연구의 조작적 정의는 다음과 같다. 기능적 간호방법은 의사의 처방 확인과 같은 간접 간호 업무는 선임 간호사가 하며 선임의 지시에 따른 직접 간호는 일반 간호사가 제공하는 것을 의미한다. 팀 간호방법은 간호 단위 내에 팀이라고 불리는 일정한 간호사의 소그룹이 형성된 것을 의미하지만 팀 리더의 역할은 없었다.

2. 구조적 측면에서 기능적 간호방법은 선임 간호사를 중심으로 권한의 집중화, 상하 수직적이고 서열에 따른 복잡한 계층 구조를 보이며 업무의 유동성이 낮아 공식화가 높았다. 팀 간호방법은 팀 간호사에게 분권화된 구조로 수평적이며

복잡성이 낮아 단순하며 업무의 유동성이 높아 공식화 정도는 낮은 것으로 나타났다. 사례방법은 간호단위 전체의 조직 특성을 설명하기에는 부족하며 간호 단위의 권한 정도에 따라 다르게 나타났다.

3. 간호과정적 측면에서 보면 사례 방법에서 간호의 연속성이 가장 낮은 것으로 나타났다. 간호의 연속성은 기능적 간호방법에서는 선임 간호사로 집중된 통제가 이루어질수록, 팀 간호방법에서는 팀 내 구속력이 높을수록 강화되었다.

4. 인간관계적 측면에서 보면 기능적 간호방법은 선임 간호사를 중심으로 하향식의 단순한 의사소통 양상을 보이는 반면 팀 간호방법에서는 수간호사와 일반간호사의 직접적 의사소통과 간호사 간 복잡한 양상을 보이고 있었다. 간호사와 의료진과의 협동의 정도는 간호전달체계와 상관없이 낮게 관찰되었으나 간호실무의 표준화 정도가 높을수록 높게 인지되고 있었다.

5. 간호전달체계의 특성에 영향을 주는 요인으로는 인력 확보가 가장 많았고, 간호 실무의 표준화, 의료기관 및 간호단위의 문화 , 간호단위의 물리적 환경, 간호사의 능력 확대를 위한 교육 여건을 마련이 주 요소로 나타났다.

[영문]

Effective nursing care delivery system increases satisfaction of patient and nurse, and it is an important variable that affects nursing outcomes. The main purpose of this study was to compare and analyze nursing care delivery systems for developing an effective nursing method. In this dissertation, a descriptive study is used. A subjects consisted of 36 nurses who were randomly selected from medical, surgical and critical care unit of general hospitals located in Seoul. Data were collected from April 8 to May 22, 2002 through a personal interview using a

semi-constructed questionnaire developed by the author. The collected data were analyzed using content analysis. After reviewing the literature, the author categorized the collected data into three characteristics : structure, nursing process and human-relation. The results of this study were as follows: 1) There are three different nursing care delivery systems: functional method, team method and case method. There is a difference between literature and current nursing practice. It means that in a nursing unit of functional method, senior nurse checks the doctor''s prescription and staff nurse carry it out. Team means if a small group called as team forms to care patients, but in a nursing unit of team method, small group called team forms for caring patients, but there is no part in team leader. 2) From a structural point of view functional method is authorized to senior nurse and shown to be more hierarchical and formalization is high. Team method is decentralized to team nurse and shown to be horizontal and formalization is low. Case method is affected in the authority and role of senior nurse. If it is a centralized nursing unit, it presents a form of functional method. 3) In a nursing process, the continuity of nursing is increased as high as the centralized control of senior nurse in functional method and the cohesiveness of small team in

team method. 4) In human-relation, communication between nurse and doctor is disconnected regardless of the nursing care delivery system. The degree of collaboration is investigated as low. 5) The main factor that affects the application of the nursing care delivery system is the security of human resource,

and another factors are the standardization of nursing care, physical environment of nursing unit and advanced educational program for developing one''s ability. It could be an effective complementary method by utilizing the nursing diagnosis or establishing the nursing standard. In order to select nursing care delivery system, it is necessary to know the characteristics of the present method and construct the resource such as personnel, educational circumstance, support system and the root of communication system, etc.