자궁 수축 억제의 실패로 인한 조기 분만의 예측 인자로서 Serum Amyloid A 측정의 유용성

[한글]

목적: 산모의 혈청 내에서 급성상 단백질인 serum amyloid A(SAA) 농도를 측정하여 자궁 수축 억제의 실패로 인한 조기 분만의 예측 인자로서의 유용성을 평가하고, 염증 반응과 관련된 여러 인자들과의 비교를 통해 그 유용성을 확립하고자 하였다.

재료 및 방법: 2000년 9월부터 2001년 8월까지 1년간 연세대학교 의과대학 부속 신촌 세브란스 병원에서 정기적인 산전 진찰과 분만이 가능하였던 총 100예의 산모를 대상으로 하였다. 조기 양막 파수와 조기 진통이 모두 없었던 군을 대조군(I 군, n=38)으로, 조기 양막 파수만 있고 조기 진통이 없었던 군(II 군, n=12), 조기 양막 파수는 없고 조기 진통만 있었던 군(III 군, n=34), 조기 진통과 조기 양막 파수가 모두 있었던 군(IV 군, n=16)을 실험군으로 나누어 검체를 수집하였다. 얻어진 산모의 혈청에서 SAA 농도, CRP 농도, ESR, 백혈구 수를 측정하였다.

결과: 자궁 수축 억제의 실패로 인한 조기 분만이 이루어졌던 군이 그렇지 않았던 군에 비해 SAA 농도, CRP 농도, 백혈구 수가 통계학적으로 유의하게 높았다. 로지스틱 회귀 분석을 통해 SAA와 CRP가 유의한 인자로 나타났다. ROC 도표에 의하여 SAA 농도의 임계를 6mg/L로 정하였을 때, 6mg/L 이상의 농도가 자궁 수축 억제의 실패로 인한 조기 분만을 예측함에 있어 민감도 76%, 특이도 72%, 양성 예측률 47.5%, 음성 예측률 90%로 나타났다.

마찬가지로 CRP 농도의 임계치를 0.59mg/dL로 정하였을 때, 민감도는 72%, 특이도 81.3%, 양성 예측률 56.3%, 음성 예측률 89.7%로 나타났다. SAA 농도와 CRP 농도의 임계치를 모두 적용한 경우 민감도는 60%, 특이도 92%, 양성 예측률 71.4%, 음성 예측률 87.3%이었다.

결론: 본 연구를 통해, 모체 혈액내의 SAA 측정은 CRP와 더불어 자궁 수축 억제의 실패로 인한 조기 분만의 가능성을 예측하는데 비침습적이며 신속한 진단법으로 임상적으로 유용한 정보를 제공할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

[영문]

Objective: This study is directed to determine whether the concentrations of serum amyloid A(SAA) in maternal serum could be used to predict a tocolytic failure in preterm delivery, by comparing with other factors associated with inflammation. Method: A total of 100 pregnant women from September, 2000 to August, 2001 received continuous prenatal care and underwent delivery in our hospital was enrolled in the study. Gestational age was ranged between 20 and 37 weeks.

Subjects were divided into four groups (group I, no preterm labor and no premature rupture of membranes〔n=38〕; group II, premature rupture of membranes and no preterm labor〔n=12〕; group III, preterm labor and no premature rupture of membranes 〔n=34〕; Group IV, preterm labor and premature rupture of membranes〔n=16〕). The levels of SAA, CRP, ESR, and WBC count were measured in maternal serum.

Results: SAA levles, CRP levels, and WBC count in patients with tocolytic failure were significantly higher than those in patients without tocolytic failure. SAA and CRP appeared to be significant factors by logistic regression analysis. From the

ROC curve analysis of maternal SAA for the prediction of tocolytic failure, we set 6mg/L as a cut-off value in this study. Sensitivity, specificity, positive predictive value, and negative predictive value were 76%, 72%, 47.5%, and 90%, respectively. As for CRP, 0.59mg/dL was set as a cut-off value, and sensitivity,

specificity, positive predictive value, and negative predictive value were 72%, 81.3%, 56.3%, and 89.7%, respectively. When cut-off values for both SAA and CRP were applied at the same time, sensitivity, specificity, positive predictive value, and negative predictive value were 60%, 92%, 71.4%, and 87.3%, respectively.

Conclusion: This study showed that the measurement of maternal serum amyloid A may be a fast, non-invasive diagnostic method in the prediction of tocolytic failure in preterm delivery.