발기부전 환자에서의 혈장 transforming growth factor-β1의 농도와 그 진단적 가치

[한글]

목적: 최근 연구에서, TGF-β₁의 기작에 의한 해면체 섬유화는 발기부전의 중요한 병인으로 대두되고 있다. 또한 TGF-β₁은 악성종양, 간, 폐의 섬유화, 동맥경화증과도 관련이 있다. 현재까지 전립선암, 신세포암, 폐암, 간세포암 등의 악성종양과 흡연, 당뇨병

등에서 혈장 TGF-β₁ 농도의 증가를 보고한 바가 있지만, 발기부전에 대해서는 연구된 바가 없다. 이에 본 연구에서는 발기부전의 원인에 따른 혈장 TGF-β₁농도를 연구함으로써 그 진단적 가치를 알아보고자 했다.

대상 및 방법: 심인성 발기부전 15례, 신경인성 발기부전 16례, 혈관성 발기부전 31례를 포함한 62명의 환자(평균: 51.8세, 분포: 30-72세)와 26명의 정상 대조군(평균: 54.7세, 분포: 28-72세)을 대상으로 했다. 병력조사, 기초혈액검사, 혈중지질검사로 혈관성 발기

부전의 위험 인자인 흡연, 고혈압, 당뇨, 고지혈증, 동맥경화증 여부를 조사했고, 발기부전의 정도를 발기능측정설문지(International Index of Erectile Function; IIEF)의 발기능 영역의 점수에 따라 경증, 중등도, 중증으로 나누었다. ELISA 방법으로 혈장 TGF-β₁

의 농도를 측정했고, 발기부전의 원인 및 정도, 위험인자의 유무에 따른 농도의 차이를 비교, 분석했다.

결론: 혈장 TGF-β₁ 농도는 혈관성 발기부전에서 상승되었고, 혈관성 발기부전의 위험인자 중에서 흡연, 고지혈증군에서 높게 나타났다. 혈장 TGF-β₁농도의 측정은 발기부전 특히, 혈관성 발기부전의 진단에 비침습적이고 유용한 검사로 생각되며, 음경해면체의 조직학적 변화를 조기에 예측할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

[영문]

Introduction: Recently, cavernous fibrosis via action of transforming growth factor-β₁(TGF-β₁) and its signaling pathway play a important role in the pathogenesis of erectile dysfunction (ED). Plasma levels of TGF-β₁ have been reported to be elevated in patient with diabetes, smoking and malignancies, such as prostate cancer, renal cell carcinoma, lung cancer and hepatocellular carcinoma, but no studies were performed in erectile dysfunction (ED). So, we evaluated the levels of plasma TGF-β₁in ED patients with various causes and also verified the

effect of risk factors of vasculogenic ED, such as, smoking, hypertension, diabetes mellitus, hyperlipidemia and atherosclerosis on plasma TGF-β₁ levels. Materials and methods: Sixty-two impotent men (Mean age: 51.8 years, Range: 30-72

years) and twenty-six normal potent men (Mean age: 54.7 years, Range: 28-72 years) were included. Detailed history, physical examinations, and routine blood examination including lipid profile were performed to verify the risk factors for vaculogenic ED. The severity of ED were graded as mild, moderate and severe on the basis of erectile function domain scores of International Index of Sexual Function (IIEF). Plasma TGF-β₁ levels were measured by ELISA using QuantikineTM human TGF-β₁ immunoassay.

Results: Of the 62 impotent patients, 15 were diagnosed as having psychogenic, 16 as having neurogenic, and 31 as having vasculogenic impotence. ED group showed significantly high plasma TGF-β₁level compared to control group. (Control vs ED:

4.04±2.11, 6.67±4.90ng/ml, p<0.01) The level of plasma TGF-β₁ were significantly increased in ED patients with vasculogenic cause compared to patients with psychogenic or neurogenic causes. (Psychogenic: 3.84±1.84ng/ml, Neurogenic: 4.82±3.17ng/ml, Vasculogenic: 9.92±5.53ng/ml, p<0.01) Plasma TGF-β₁ levels with regard to ED severity on the basis of IIEF showed no differencies between groups. Among the vascular risk factors, smoking and hyperlipidemia group showed significantly increased plasma TGF-β₁ level. (Smoker vs non-Smoker: 7.54±4.68, 5.51±2.75ng/ml, p<0.05, Hyperlipidemia (+) vs (-): 7.42±4.42, 4.80±2.75ng/ml, p<0.01). Patients with atherosclerosis showed increased plasma TGF-β₁level, but, not statistically significant. (Atherosclerosis (+) vs (-): 8.99±5.27, 6.21±4.69ng/ml, p=0.114). Patients with hypertension or diabetes mellitus showed no differencies in plasma TGF-β₁levels compared to patients without these risk factors.

Conclusions: Plasma TGF-β₁levels were elevated in patients with vasculogenic ED. Among the vascular risk factors, smoking and hyperlipidemia group showed elevated plasma TGF-β₁ level. We think measurement of plasma TGF-β₁level is non-invasive and useful tool in the diagnosis of ED, especially vasculogenic cause, and it may enables us to predict the cavernous fibrosis early in its course.