대전지역 일부 청소년 흡연자에 대한 금연침의 감연 효과

[한글]

개인적 관점에서뿐만 아니라 국민적 관점에서도 건강을 유지하고 증진시키기 위해 금연은 중요한 요소로 알려져 왔다. 금연을 성취하기 위해서 알려진 금연중재 방법은 다양하며 각 방법의 효과에 대해서 알려지고 있으나 우리 나라에서 사용되고 있는 금연침 요법에 대해서는 그 효과에 대한 연구가 거의 이뤄져 있지 않은 실정이다. 이에 본 연구에서는 금연침 요법의 효과를 알아보고 효과와 연관된 요인을 확인하고자했다.

이를 위해 2001년 6월 19일부터 2001년 9월 27일 사이에 대전 지역 2개 고등학교의 1, 2, 3학년 중 흡연을 하는 남학생 238명을 대상으로 금연침 시술군 129명, 대조군 79명으로 나눠 이침을 시술하면서 설문조사를 하였다. 금연침 시술군, 대조군 모두에게 첫 면담시 기초설문조사를 시행하였다. 이후 4주 동안 이침을 시술하면서 금연침 시술군과 대조군 모두에게 매주마다 느끼는 담배 맛의 변화, 흡연 욕구에의 변화, 1일 동안 피우는 담배 개피수의 변화, 니코틴 금단증상 9가지 중 발생한 금단증상의 종류, 이침을 붙이고 있었던 날 수, 이침을 지속적으로 붙이고 있지 못하고 떼어낸 경우 그 이유에 대해 설문을 통해 조사하였고 결과는 다음과 같았다.

대조군과 금연침 시술군 각각에서 담배 맛과 흡연욕구의 변화는 두 군 사이에 통계학적으로 유의한 차이는 없었으나 경향성 분석 결과, 금연침 시술군에서는 담배 맛이나 흡연 욕구가 감소하는 경향을 보였고 대조군은 그렇지 않았다. 대조군과 금연침 시술군과의 감연률의 변화를 비교한 결과도 두 군 사이의 차이는 통계학적으로 유의하지 않았으나 경향성 분석 결과, 금연침 시술군에서는 감연률의 경향이 의미있게 나타나고 있었고 대조군에서는 그렇지 않았다. 그리고 감연률에 영향을 미치는 변수로 고려될 수 있는 금연시도횟수, 가족이나 친지의 흡연여부, Fagerstrom Tolerance Questionnaire, 음주여부, 흡연유형들을 통계학적으로 관찰하였으나 친지의 흡연여부만이 2-3주사이에 금연침 시술군에서 유의했을 뿐 나머지 변수들은 유의하지 않았다.

결론적으로 금연침 시술군과 대조군과의 차이는 통계학적인 의미가 없어 금연에 효과가 있다고 알려진 이침 위치는 그리 중요치 않을 것으로 추정할 수 있었으나 금연침 시술군이 대조군에 비해 담배 맛, 흡연욕구, 흡연량이 감소하는 경향이 나타나 그 효과에 대해서는 부정할 수 없었다. 따라서 향후 금연침 시술에 의한 금연 및 감연에 대해 다른 요인이 작용하고 있는지에 대한 연구 및 장기간의 추적조사 등 더 많은 연구가 필요할 것으로 보인다.

[영문]

Smoking cessation is a considerable factor that may affect the health on national level as well as the health of individual. There are a variety of treatment methods for smoking cessation and their effects are known in these days, but the effect of acupuncture treatment for smoking cessation which has been used in Korea today isn't well known or studied. Accordingly case-control study has been mapped out in order to clarify the effect of auricular acupuncture treatment.

The survey was conducted from June 19th, 2001 to September 27th, 2001 with voluntary help of 238 smoking students as our study objects, who are the 1st, 2nd, 3rd graders at 2 high schools in Daejeon City. The number of study group was 129 and they were treated at acupuncture sites of ear known as effective for cessation of smoking. The number of control group was 79 and they were treated at other sites of ear. A basic questionnaire has been prepared and collected at the first interview. The acupuncture treatments were alternately administered at each side of the ear once a week for the subjects for 4 weeks and the informations which might be related with smoking cessation were collected in the survey.

The change of smoking tastes and intensity of smoking wish was not different significantly between the study group and control group but the trend of change of smoking taste and intensity of smoking wish in the study group was significant.

Also, the reduction rate of smoking is not different significantly between the study and control group but the trend of smoking reduction in the study group was significant. Among the frequency of quit smoking, the smoking habits of their family member or relative/friends, the Fagerstrom Tolerance Questionnare, drinking habits, the motivation types of smoking, only the smoking habit of their relatives or friends was found to influence upon the reduction rate of smoking by acupuncture treatment.

Conclusively It is thought that the site of auricular acupuncture for smoking cessation is not important because there was no significant difference between the study group and control group. However, there were the significant trend of reduction of smoking, taste of smoking and intensity of smoking wish in the study group, and it means that auricular acupuncture in smoking cessation is effective to some extents. Therefore more studies about auricular acupuncture is prerequisite.