상악 정중부 매복 과잉치 및 치낭의 병리조직학적인 연구

[한글]

과잉치는 임상에서 흔히 관찰 되며 맹출 여부와 관계없이 주변치아 및 주위 조직에 변형을 유발할 수 있으나 아직 명확하게 밝혀진 원인은 없으며 3번째의 치판에서 형성된다는 견해 및 영구치 자체에서 분리되어 형성된다는 견해 등이 있다.

현재까지 과잉치에 대한 연구는 과잉치의 원인론, 발병률, 합병증 그리고 치료의 접근방법 등에 대한 것이며 과잉치 발치의 필요성, 발치시기 그리고 과잉치에 의한 합병증에 대해서 아직까지 많은 논란이 있다. 이러한 문헌들 중 과잉치의 병리조직학적인 대해서는

드물지만 병리조직학적인 연구는 과잉치의 구조를 다른 치아와 비교함과 동시에 주위조직에 미칠 수 있는 합병증의 원인을 찾는다는 점에서 임상적으로 의미를 가질 수 있다.

본 연구에서는 5세에서 11세의 환아를 대상으로 외과적으로 발거된 매복 과잉치 24개와 치낭 16개에 대한 병리조직학적인 자료를 제공하고자 광학현미경으로 관찰하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 과잉치 치낭의 38%에서 퇴축 치성상피가 관찰되었으며 13%에서 낭종변화 소견을 보였다.

2. 과잉치의 치관 및 치근부위에서 46%에서 흡수양상이 관찰 되었으며 흡수된 부위는 상아질상이나 석회화 조직으로 대체되어 있었다.

3. 과잉치 치낭의 19%에서 단핵세포가 침윤되었고 19%에서 치주인대로 분화되는 소견을 보였다.

4. 과잉치 치낭의 63%에서 점액성 변화를 나타냈으며 38%에서 치성세포 잔존을 보였다.

위 결과로 미루어 볼 때 과잉치 주변에서 높은 빈도로 퇴축 치성상피세포가 관찰되는 것은 낭종으로 발전될 높은 잠재성을 나타내고 있으며 또한 치주인대로 분화된 양상과 단핵세포의 관찰은 매복된 과잉치가 더욱 깊이 매복될 가능성을 나타내므로 과잉치의 외과적 발치를 결정할 때 이러한 점을 고려해야 한다.

[영문]

Supernumerary teeth are frequent disease which can cause functional and esthetic problems on neighboring teeth and peridontal tissue. But the etiologies of development of supernumerary teeth are still unknown but development of third

dental lamina and separation of permanent tooth bud are believable.

Many reports have been written on supernumerary teeth but they were focused on frequencies, treatments and locations. Few document can be found on histopatholocial studies of the supernumerary teeth.

This study contains light microscopic observations of impacted supernumerary teeth which were surgically extracted from patients age from 5 years to 11 years.

Pathohistological studies may compare the structures of supernumerary tooth to other permanent tooth and deciduous tooth, also may find the causes of complication to neighboring tooth.

1. Reduced enamel epithelium was observed on 38% of supernumerary teeth and 13% had cystic change.

2. Forty six percentage of supernumerary teeth showed replacement resorption. They were observed on crown and root portion and replaced with dentinoids and calcified materials.

3. Monocytes were observed on 19% of dental follicle and 19% had periodental ligament differentiation .

4. Myxoid changes occured on 63% of dental follicle and odontogenic cell rests were observed on 38% of dental follicle.

From these results, reduced enamel epithelium frequently has high potential on causing cystic changes. Monocyte infiltration and PDL differentiation may drift mesiodens into deeper portions therefore early extraction of supernumerary teeth is considered.