열처리 방법에 따른 교정용 스테인리스강 선재의 물성 변화 및 니켈 금속 이온 유리

[한글]

교정용 스테인리스강 선재는 압연 및 인발 공정을 통해 제조되는 과정에서 심한 냉간 가공을 받게 된다. 이렇게 제조된 교정용 선재는 임상적인 필요에 따라 술자에 의해 변형됨으로써 선재 내부에 응력이 잔존하게 되어 탄성 및 기계적 특성이 변하며 변형 이전의 상태로 돌아가려는 경향을 갖는다. 그러므로 선재의 성형 후에는 잔존하는 응력을 제거하기 위하여 열처리를 하게 되는데 열처리 환경이나 냉각 방법이 선재의 표면에 형성되는 산화막의 두께나 양태에 영향을 주어 선재의 물성과 내부식성에 변화가 나타날 것으로 예상된다.

이에 본 연구에서는 임상적으로 널리 사용되는 0.016×0.022 크기의 4종류의 선재(Dentarum사의 Remanium, Unitek사의 Permachrome, G&H사의 Colboloy, Ormco사의 Orthos)를 선정하여 진공, 대기, 아르곤의 세 가지 분위기 하에서 열처리한 후 노냉과 수냉하여 대조

군 및 24개의 실험군을 형성하였다. 그리하여 물성 변화 및 내부식성에 대하여 조사하고 인공 타액 내에 12주간 위치시켜 금속 이온의 유리량을 측정하였으며 세포 독성을 비교하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 선재의 열처리 후 모든 실험군의 경도가 대조군에 비하여 증가하였다.

2. 내식성 평가를 위한 양극 분극 실험 결과, 4가지 선재 모두에서 진공 열처리-노냉 실험군의 내식성이 가장 우수하였다.

3. 인공 타액 침적 후 시간 경과에 따른 니켈 이온 유리량은 진공 열처리-노냉 실험군에서 통계학적으로 유의성있게 가장 적었으며 대기 열처리 실험군에서 냉각 방법과는 무관하게 통계학적으로 유의성있게 가장 많았다 (p<0.05).

4. 인공 타액 침적 후 시간 경과에 따른 니켈 이온 유리량은 실험군의 조건과는 무관하게 대부분의 기간에서 Remanium과 colboloy가 통계학적으로 유의성있게 많았다(p<0.05).

5. 세포 독성 실험 결과 전체 실험군에서 미약한 독성을 나타냈으나 대기 열처리 실험군의 수치가 타 실험군에 비하여 약간 높게 나타났다.

이상의 연구 결과 교정용 스테인리스강 선재는 진공 상태에서 열처리 후 노 내에서 서서히 냉각된 후 사용되어야 내부식성을 향상시키고 인체에 유해한 금속 이온의 유리를 억제시킬 수 있으므로 이에 따른 임상적인 노력이 필요하다고 사료된다.

[영문]

Heat treatment is applied to orthodontic stainless steel wires in order to relieve the stresses that result from cold working and the manipulation by orthodontists. The quality and the thickness of the oxide films formed on the surface of the heat-treated wires may be various and it is considered that the oxide films can influence on the properties of the heat-treated wires. The purpose of this study was to investigate the influence of the heat-treating conditions and cooling methods on the mechanical properties, corrosion resistance, the amount of metal ion release, and cytotoxicity of the heat-treated wires.

In this study, 4 types of stainless steel wires(Remanium of Dentarum, Permachrome of Unitek, Colboloy of G&H, Orthos of Ormco) in 0.016×0.022 were selected for the experiments. These wires were heat-treated in vacuum, air, argon environment and

were either cooled in a furnace or a waterbath. 4 control groups and 24 experimental groups were divided according to wires, heat-treating conditions and cooling methods. In each group, basic physical properties, corrosion resistance, the amount of nickel ion release and cytotoxicity were observed. The amount of nickel ion release in artificial saliva was measured for up to 12 weeks.

2. The corrosion resistance was highest in the vacuum heat treatment-furnace cooling experimental group by potentiodynamic method.

3. The amount of nickel ion release was lowest in the vacuum heattreatment-furnace cooling group and significant difference was shown compared with other experimental groups. The amount of nickel ion release was highest in the groups which were heat-treated in the air and significant difference was shown(p<0.05).

4. The amount of nickel ion release was highest in Remanium & Colboloy and significant difference was shown(p<0.05).

5. Cytotoxicity was mild in the experimental groups but the response index of the air groups was a little higher than other groups.