영아혈관종의 면역조직화학적 염색을 통한 예후 평가

[한글]

영아혈관종은 피부혈관이상 (cutaneous vascular anomalies)의 한 형태로 신생아의 약 1.1%-2.6%에서 발생하며, 혈관기형 (vascular malformation)과는 달리 환아의 성장과 더불어 성장기, 정지기 및 퇴행기를 거쳐 결국에는 자연 소실된다. 따라서 대부분의 임상의들은 위의 내용을 근거로 적극적 치료보다는 임상관찰만을 권유하고 있지만, 현재 병변의 단계가 성장기인지 정지기인지 퇴행기인지를 객관적으로 알 수 있는 지표가 없어서, 혈관종의 병변확대 범위를 예측하기 어려울 뿐더러, 경우에 따라 약 20%에서는 궤양과 출혈 등의 문제가 발생 할 수 있고 약 40%의 환아에서 모세혈관확장, 위축, 저색소침착 또는 반흔 등의 미용상 후유증을 남길 수 있다. 또한, 병변이 성장하지 않더라도 부모는 의사의 권유에도 불구하고 노출부위의 혈관종을 치료하기 원하는 경우가 많다. 본 연구에서는 여러 임상단계에 있는 영아혈관종 조직들을 대상으로 새로운 혈관형성에 중요한 역할을 하는 혈관생성인자들인 basic fibroblast growth factor (bFGF;FGF-2), vascular endothelial cell growth factor (VEGF)와 aFGF의 수용체인 Flg (receptor for aFGF), 혈관생성억제인자 endostatin과 세포고사인자 caspase-3에 관한 면역조직화학적 염색을 시행함으로써 여러 단계에 있는 혈관종 인자들의 발현특성을 알아보고 이를 근거로 하여 혈관종의 단계 및 예후를 객관적으로 판단하고자 하였다.

면역조직화학적 염색상 영아혈관종의 성장기에는 bFGF, Flg, VEGF가 발현되었고, 성장기 단계에서 triamcinolone 병변내 주사요법으로 치료 후에도 bFGF, Flg, VEGF가 염색되었으나 endostatin은 염색되지 않았다. 정지기에는 bFGF, Flg만 발현되었고, 퇴행기에는 어떤 항체도 염색되지 않았다. Caspase-3에 대한 항체는 비활성화된 효소에도 결합하는 비특이성을 보여 확실한 결론을 내릴 수 없었다.

위의 결과로 VEGF의 발현은 다른 두 단계와 달리 성장에 대한 표시자로써 이용될 수 있고, 이것이 발현된다는 것은 혈관종의 성장이 계속 될 수 있을 가능성이 있고, 이에 대한 치료가 필요하다는 것을 의미할 수 있다.

[영문]

Infantile hemangioma constitutes a type of cutaneous vascular anomaly with the incidence of 1.1%-2.6% in neonates, which, in contrast to vascular malformation, regresses as the child grows through the growth, involuting and involuted phases. Most of the clinicians recommend simple observation with the expectation of

spontaneous regression on the empirical basis. However, due to the absence of any established markers of each clinical phase, it is often quite impossible to predict the expansile growth of the hemangioma, and in some cases serious cosmetic problem may arise; in 20%, ulceration and bleeding may occur and 40% of the cases may end up with telangiectasia, atrophy, hypopigmentation or cicatrical changes. Also, even if the tumor remains still, parents request some degree of treatment despite the medical advice. In this study, we stained tissue sections of hemangiomas in all clinical phases with antibodies to the important angiogenetic factors; basic fibroblast growth factor (bFGF;FGF-2), vascular endothelial cell growth factor (VEGF) and Flg (receptor for aFGF). Expression of angiostatic factor, endostatin

and apoptotic factor, caspase-3, were also investigated.

By the means of immunohistochemical staining, we found that in the growth phase of infantile hemangioma, bFGF, Flg, and VEGF were expressed, and after treatment with intralesional triamcinolone, bFGF, Flg, and VEGF were also expressed but not

endostatin. In the involuting phase, bFGF, Flg were expressed, and in the involuted phase, none of the above factors were expressed. As caspase-3 antibody also stained inactive caspase-3 enzyme, we could not obtain any conclusions from the nonspecific

stains. From the above results, expression of VEGF can be used as a marker to differentiate growth phase from the other phases and its presence may indicate the potential for further growth and necessity for treatment.