당뇨병성 신병증에 의한 말기 신부전증 환자에서 기술 및 환자 생존율에 관한 신대체 요법 유형 간의 비교 연구

[한글]

당뇨병성 신병증은 당뇨병의 심각한 합병증 중의 하나로 당뇨병성 신병증에 의한 말기 신부전증은 꾸준한 증가 추세를 보이고 있어서 그 중요성이 점차 대두 되고 있다. 당뇨병성 말기 신부전증 환자에서 혈액투석과 복막투석 간의 비교 연구는 외국에서 여러 다양한 결과를 보이나 국내에서는 당뇨병성 말기 신부전증 환자에서 이러한 신대체 요법 유형 간의 치료 효과 및 생존율에 관한 비교 연구가 아직 없는 현실이다. 이에 저자는 본원에서 치료 받고 있는 당뇨병성 말기 신부전증 환자들을 대상으로 복막투석과 혈액투석, 신이식 환자들 간의 환자 누적 생존율, 기술 생존율, 이환율을 비롯한 임상적 특징들을 조사하고 이에 영향을 미치는 인자들을 알아보고자 하였다.

대상자로는 연세대학교 의과대학 부속 세브란스 병원에서 1986년부터 1995년까지 10년간 당뇨병성 말기 신부전증으로 진단 받고 혈액투석 및 복막투석을 시행 받거나 신이식을 시행 받은 환자 229명을 대상으로 하였고 이들의 임상적 특징과 재원 원인, 환자 누적 생존율, 기술 생존율 등 단면 연구 분석을 시행하였고 이에 영향을 미치는 위험 인자를 분석하였다.

1.신대체 요법 시작시 연령은 혈액투석 환자군이 59.3±8.9세로 가장 높았고 복막투석 환자군은 57.0±9.5세이었으며 신이식군은 47.9±7.9 세로 가장 낮았다. 혈중 크레아티닌, 크레아티닌 청소율, 혈색소, 혈청 알부민, 당뇨유병기간, 당화 혈색소 등은 신대체 요법간에 큰 차이가 존재하지 않았으나 blood urea nitrogen (BUN)은 복막투석 환자군이 91.1±32.9mg/dl로 가장 높았고 혈액투석 환자군은 87.7±22.9mg/dl 였으며 신이식 환자군이 71.3±26.4mg/dl로 가장 낮았다.

2.신대체 요법 시작 당시 이환된 질환으로는 고혈압이 가장 많았으며 혈액투석, 복막투석, 신이식 환자의 각각 70.3%, 77.4%, 68.0%가 이환 되어 있었다. 심혈관계 질환은 신대체 요법의 집단 간 차이가 존재하였는데 복막투석 환자군이 24.4%로 월등히 높았으며 혈액투석 환자군과 신이식 환자군은 각각 12%와 8%로 비슷하였다. 그 외 뇌혈관계질환, 간염, 간경화, 결핵, 종양 등은 집단 간에 큰 차이가 존재하지 않았다.

3.환자 누적 생존율은 신이식 환자군에서 가장 높았으며 혈액투석 환자군이 복막투석 환자군에 비하여 생존율이 높았으나 통계적으로 유의한 차이는 존재하지 않았다. 1년 생존율은 혈액투석, 복막투석, 신이식 환자군이 각각 76.3%, 77.8%, 92.3% 였으며 5년 생존율은 혈액투석, 복막투석, 신이식 환자군이 각각 28.8%, 19.8%, 72.0%였다.

연령, 성별로 구분하여 심혈관계질환 이환 유무, 혈청 알부민, BUN의 위험 인자로 보정하여 비교한 결과 혈액투석 환자군을 기준으로 한 사망률의 odds ratio는 신이식 환자군이 가장 낮았으며 (남자 60세 미만 0.34, 여자 60세 미만 0.70) 복막투석 환자군은 혈액투석 환자군과 odds ratio에 있어서 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다(남자 60세 미만 1.19, 남자 60세 이상 0.95, 여자 60세 미만 0.78, 여자 60세 이상 0.97).

4.기술 생존율은 혈액투석 환자군이 복막투석 환자군 보다 유의하게 좋은 것으로 분석되었고(p<0.05) 신이식 환자군과는 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 없었다(p=0.059). 5년 생존율은 혈액투석 환자군이 87.9%, 복막투석 환자군이 60.4%, 신이식 환자군이 74.6% 였다.

5.당뇨병성 말기 신부전증 환자에서 가장 많은 사망 원인은 혈액투석 환자군에서는 심혈관계 질환이었고(35.0%) 복막투석 환자군과 신이식 환자군에서는 감염이었다(복막투석 41.0%, 신이식 57.1%). 두번째로 흔한 사망 원인은 혈액투석 환자군은 감염이었고(30.0%) 복막투석 환자군과 신이식 환자군에서는 심혈관계 질환이었다(복막투석 38.5%, 신이식 42.8%).

6.환자 누적 생존율에 영향을 미치는 요인에 대한 분석에서는 다변량 Cox 회귀분석을 시행한 결과 혈청 알부민, BUN, 환자당 연평균 재원일수, 심혈관계 질환 이환 유무, 60세 기준으로 분류한 연령 등이었고 각각의 odds ratio는 0.381, 1.017, 1.020, 2.376, 3.788

이었다.

7.당뇨병성 말기 신부전증 환자에서 가장 많은 재원 원인은 감염이었고 그외 심혈관계 질환, 기술 요인 등의 순이었다. 복막투석 환자군과 혈액투석 환자군의 평균 재원일은 각각 21.9±36.2일/년/환자, 13.3±33.2일/년/환자이었고 신이식 환자군은 18±21.9일/년/환자으로 복막투석 환자군의 평균 재원일수가 가장 많았다.

결론적으로 본 연구를 통해 환자 누적 생존율에 영향을 미치는 위험 인자는 혈청 알부민, BUN, 60세 기준의 연령, 심혈관계 질환 이환 유무, 환자당 연평균 재원일수였고 복막투석 환자군과 혈액투석 환자군은 생존율에 큰 차이는 보이지 않았다. 신이식 환자군의 환

자 누적 생존율이 다른 신대체 요법보다 높았으므로 당뇨병성 말기 신부전증 환자에서 과거와 같이 신이식을 기피하지 않도록 해야 하겠으며 신이식을 시행하지 못하는 환자에서는 혈액투석이나 복막투석 등 신대체 요법 선택시 두 요법간에 생존율의 차이가 존재하

지 않았으므로 환자 각각의 이환된 질환, 수행 능력, 주위 환경, 인슐린 사용 등 개개인의 특성에 맞추어서 결정해야 하겠다.

peritoneal dialysis (CAPD) and kidney transplantation have been remained still higher than death rate of nondiabetic ESRD patients on these renal replacement therapy. However, the outcome in elderly diabetic patients has not been specifically addressed and the optimal modality of treatment in this group is still

disputed. Thus we tried to compare retrospectively the clinical characteristics, patients cumulative survival, and technique survival among three groups according to the mode of renal replacement therapy, and analyze the risk factors of mortality.

A total of 229 diabetic patients with end stage renal disease diagnosed between January 1986 and December 1995 at Severance Hospital who started dialysis or underwent kidney transplantation were included. The clinical characteristics such as age, sex, duration of diabetes mellitus, serum albumin, blood urea nitrogen, hemoglobin, glycated hemoglobin, creatinine clearance, and morbidity were retrieved from medical charts.

1.The mean age at the initiation of renal replacement therapy was 59.3± 8.9 years in the HD group and 57.0±9.5 years in the CAPD group. In the kidney transplantation group, the mean age was 47.9 ±7.9 years. It was lower than two other groups because kidney transplantation was not actively recommended to patients older than 60 years. There were no differences with respect to other clinical characteristics among groups.

2.Hypertension affected 70.3% in the HD patient group, 77.4% in the CAPD patient group, and 68.0% in the renal transplantation patient group at the initiation of renal replacement therapy. There was marked difference among three groups in the presence of cardiovascular disease and its frequency was the highest in CAPD

group(24.4%) and lowest in kidney transplantation group(8%). There were no significant differences concerning cerebrovascular disease, hepatitis, liver cirrhosis, tuberculosis, and malignancy among three groups.

3.In the analysis of patient cumulative survival rate, the kidney transplantation patient group had a lowest mortality rate and it was not different between the CAPD patient group and the HD patient group. The 5-year patient cumulative survival rate

was 28.8% in the HD patient group, 19.8% in the CAPD patient group, and 72.0% in the kidney transplantation patient group. No differences were observed in the patient cumulative survival rate between the HD patients group and the CAPD patients group when adjusted with age.

When the history of cardiovascular disease, serum albumin, blood urea nitrogen, sex and age were adjusted using a two level categorical variable in which patients were defined as younger than 60 years of age or age 60 years and older, the patient

survival rate was not different between the HD patient group and the CAPD patient group. Although the result did not reach the statistical significance, the CAPD patient group showed slightly better odds ratio, except male patients younger than 60 years of age.

4.The analysis of the technique survival rate revealed better result in the HD group, but the limitation to investigate arteriovenous fistula function disturbed the accurate analysis of technique survival.

5.The multiple Cox regression analysis of patient survival showed that age (<60 years of age or ³60 years of age), serum albumin, blood urea nitrogen, mean hospital days of year, the history of cardiovascular disease at the initiation of renal replacement therapy were associated with mortality and its odds ratios were 0.381, 1.017, 1.020, 2.376, 3.788 respectively.

6.The most common cause of hospitalization was infection in the three groups. The CAPD patient group was hospitalized for 21.9 ±36.2 days, the kidney transplantation patient groups for 18.0±21.9 days and the HD patients groups for 13.3±33.2 days. There were no statistical significant differences in

hospitalization days among the three groups.

In conclusion, kidney transplantation group had the best patient cumulative survival rate. Survival between the CAPD patient group and the HD patient group was not different. Therefore, kidney transplantation in diabetic ESRD patients should not be avoided if possible. The modality of dialysis should be determined according to the individual clinical characteristic, comorbidities, environmental factors, and performance.