암환아의 질병적응 관련요인 분석

[한글]

본 연구의 목적은 암환아의 질병적응 관련요인과 이들의 인과적 관계를 규명하여 암환아의 질병적응을 통합적으로 파악할 수 있는 틀을 제공함으로써 암환아의 질병에 대한 적응에 대한 기본적인 이해를 돕고 이를 촉진시키기 위한 간호중재개발에 기여하고자 함이다.

연구의 개념적 기틀은 암환아의 질병적응과 관련된 선행연구와 문헌고찰을 토대로 구성하였으며 질병과 치료로 인한 신체증상과 사회적 지지를 외생변수로 하고 자아 존중감, 대응전략, 질병에 대한 스트레스, 질병적응을 내생변수로 하는 총 13개의 가설을 구성하

였다.

연구의 자료수집은 2001년 1월 29일부터 4월7일 까지 서울, 경기지역, 광주광역시에 소재한 대학병원 7개에서 실시하였으며 자료수집방법은 설문지 면접조사로 하였고 총 170개의 자료가 분석되었다. 연구도구는 심미경이 개발한 아동의 사회적 지지척도, Rosenberg가 개발한 자아 존중감척도, Ryan-Wegner가 개발한 아동대응전략척도, Hockenberry-Eton이 개발한 아동의 암에 대한 적응 척도를 사용하고 본 연구자가 개발한 신체증상척도, 암에 대한 스트레스 척도를 사용하였다. 연구도구의 Chronbach Alpha 값의 범위는 .837에서.946이었다.

연구대상자의 일반적 특성, 연구변수들의 특성과 가설검정을 위한 경로분석은 SAS 6.12 program을 이용하였다.

4) 대응전략은 사회적 지지(β=.388, t=4.776)에 의해 유의하게 직접적인 영향을 받았다

본 연구결과에 의하면 암환아의 질병적응은 질병에 대한 스트레스, 사회적 지지, 자아 존중감, 대응전략에 직접적인 영향을 받는 것으로 확인되었다. 그리고 질병에 대한 스트레스는 신체증상과 자아 존중감에 직접적인 영향을 받는 것으로 나타났으며 자아 존중감

은 신체증상과 사회적 지지에 직접적인 영향을 받는 것으로 나타났고 대응전략은 사회적 지지에 직접적인 영향을 받았다.

따라서 암환아의 질병 적응을 촉진하기 위해서는 질병에 대한 스트레스를 감소시키기 위한 다양한 방법이 강구되어야 하며 특히 신체증상 완화와 더불어 자아 존중감 증진을 위한 간호중재개발이 요구된다. 또한 암환아의 사회적지지 증강을 위하여 병원 뿐 아니라

가족이나 학교의 지역사회 중심의 간호중재개발이 요구되고 암환아를 위한 스트레스 상황시 활용가능한 대응전략 교육 프로그램 개발이 필요하다.

A conceptual framework was constructed on basis of extensive review of literature on adjustment to childhood cancer.

The hypothese were tested with an empirical study. The data was collected from 170 children and adolescent with cancer whose age were between 10 and 15 years of age. Data was collected at outpatient clinic of seven general hospital in Seoul, Kwangju

City and Kyungi Provinve between January and April, 2001.

The instrument used in this study were Sim's social support scale for children, Rosengerg's self-esteem scale, Children's Coping Strategies Inventory developed by Ryan-Wenger, Children's Adjustment Cancer Inventory developed by Hockenberry- Eaton. Physical symptom and perception of cancer stressor was measured with an instrument developed by the researcher. Reliability of these instrument was tested with Cronbach score which ranged from .837 to. 946.

Data analysis was done SAS 6.12 program for description statistics and path analysis.

1. Perception of cancer stressor(β=-.309, t=-5.037), social support(β=.303, t=4.813), self-esteem(β=.233, t=3.672), coping strategies(β=.154, t=2.789)had significant direct effects on adjustment to childhood cancer.

This predictive variables were explained 58% on adjustment to childhood cancer. Physical symptom had indirect(β=-.131) effects on adjustment to childhood cancer. Socal support and self esteem had also indirect(β=.112, β=.108) effects on adjustment to childhood cancer.

2. Physical symptom(β=.353, t=5.346), self-esteem(β=-.350, t=-4.682) had significant direct effects on perception of cancer stressor. Social support(β=-.168) and physical symptom(β=.057) had indirect effects on perception of cancer stressor.

3. Physical symptom(β=-.162, t=-2.419) and social support had significant direct effects on self esteem.

4. Social support had a significant direct effect(β=.388, t=4.776) on coping strategies.

In summary, perception of cancer stressor, social support, self-esteem, coping strategies had significant direct effects on adjustment to childhood cancer.

The result of this study also show that physical symptom and self-esteem had significant direct effects on perception of cancer stressor. Physical symptom and social support had significant direct effects on self esteem. Social support had a

significant direct effect on coping strategies.

Therefore the nursing interventions facility adjustment to childhood cancer should focus on decreasing the perception of cancer stressor, and especially, relieving physical symptoms and improving self-esteem.

In addition, both hospital and community based nursing intervention programs should be developed to provide social support for children and adolescents with cancer. A coping strategies program for children and adolescents with cancer also

needs need to be developed to cope with the stress of cancer.