악성 림프종에서 DNA Dependent Protein Kinase(DNA-PK)의 발현

[한글]

DNA dependent protein kinase (DNA-PK)는 Ku70과 Ku80의 두 조절인자와 DNA-PKcs의 실행인자(효과인자; effector)로 구성되었으며, DNA 손상부위의 일차성 복구에 중요한 역할을 한다고 알려져 있다. DNA-PK는 이러한 DNA 손상복구 이외에도 생리학적으로 림프구의 생성과 분화에 필요한 V(D)J 재결합에도 관여한다. 따라서 이들 인자들이 결핍된 경우 림프구의 생성억제로 인한 면역결핍은 물론 DNA 손상 복구의 결함으로 인한 악성종양, 특히 T세포 림프종의 발생이 가능하며 이는 중증복합면역결핍(SCID : severe combined immun deficiency disease)이 있는 백서를 이용한 연구에서 T세포 림프종이 정상대조군에 비하여 자주 발생하고 특히 Ku70이 결핍된 백서에서는 T세포 림프종 생성이 더 빨리 발생하는것이 보고되었다. 그러나 인체에서의 림프종에 대하여 Ku70 이나 DNA-PK의 발현을 분석한 보고는 아직 없다.

본 연구는 1993년부터 1999년까지 세브란스병원에서 진단 받은 악성림프종 85예를 대상으로 하였으며,B세포 기원 림프종 42예와 T세포 기원 림프종 43예와 양성대조군으로 선정한 반응성병변인 편도선 9예, 림프절 2예와 비교하여 Ku70, Ku80, DNA-PKcs단백발현 양상을 면역조직화학염색을 통하여 비교하여 보았다.

B세포 기원 림프종, T세포 기원 림프종 모두 양성대조군에 비하여 Ku70, Ku80, DNA-PKcs단백발현이 통계학적으로 유의하게 감소되었다. 특히 T세포기원 림프종의 경우 B세포 기원의 림프종에 비하여 양성대조군 보다 월등히 낮은 발현을 보여 Ku70, Ku80, DNA-PKcs이

T세포 림프종과 더 밀접한 관련이 있음을 알았다. 각 기원세포별 림프종들의 WHO 분류에따른 아형별로 나누어서 세 단백의 발현을 비교하였을 때 T세포 기원의 아형들은 모두 양성대조군에 비하여 통계학적으로 의미있는 차이를 보였으나 B세포 기원의 아형들중 여포

형이나 외투세포 또는 저등급 림프절외 변연부 B세포 림프종은 양성대조군에 비하여 Ku70, Ku80, DNA-PKcs단백발현이 통계학적으로 유의한 차이는 없었다. 그러나 고등급인 미만성 대형 B세포 림프종과 림프절외 변연부 B세포 림프종(고등급)에서는 통계학적으로 유의

한 차이를 보였다.

이러한 결과에서 면역조직화학염색에 의한 Ku70, Ku80, DNA-PKcs단백발현을 이들의 단일항체로 검색하는 것이 이것들의 활성을 반영하다고 여겨졌으며 악성 림프종에서 Ku70, Ku80, DNA-PKcs이 림프종, 특히 T세포 기원의 림프종과 고등급의 B세포 기원의 림프종의 발생의 원인으로 작용할 것으로 생각하였다.

[영문]

DNA dependent protein kinase (DNA-PK) is composed of two regulators, Ku70 & Ku80, and an effector, DNA-PKcs, and plays an important role in the primary repair of break points of damaged DNA. In addition to the repair of the radiation-induced DNA damage, they are also needed for recombination of the V, D, J genes, which is important in the genesis and differentiation of lymphocytes. Therefore, lack of DNA-PK may lead to not only immunodeficiency but possibly malignant tumors,

especially malignant lymphomas. In SCID (severe combined immune deficiency disease) mice, malignant lymphoma of T-cell type develops more frequently than in the normal population, and Ku70 Knock-out mice demonstrated more accelerated lymphomagenesis.

However, the relationship between DNA-PK and human malignant lymphoma has not yet been studied.

We examined the degree of expression of Ku70, Ku80 and DNA-PKcs in 85 cases of different subtypes of malignant lymphoma which were diagnosed at Severance hospital between 1993 and 1999. They included 42 cases of malignant lymphoma of B-cell type and 43 cases of T-cell type. Immunohistochemical stains for DNA-PK subunits, such as Ku70, Ku80 and DNA-PKcs, were performed using formalin-fixed and paraffin-embedded tissue sections. As controls, reactive lymphoid tissue, composed of reactive lymph nodes and tonsils, were used.

Compared with positive controls, the differences in expression of Ku70, Ku80 and DNA-PKcs in the T-cell and B-cell types were statistically significant. Especially in T cell lymphomas, the expression of DNA-PK proteins was decreased in comparison

with B cell lymphomas. However, when subtyped according to the different origins by the WHO classification, both T cell lymphomas and high grade subtypes of B cell lymphomas demonstrated significantly lower immunoreactivities to the DNA-PK

proteins. However immunoreactivities of T cell lymphoma were comparatively lower expression than those of B cell lymphoma.

From these results, we find that immunohistochemistry for Ku70, Ku80 and DNA-PKcs can represent the activities of Ku70, Ku80 and DNA-PKcs genes, and that the genes of Ku70, Ku80 and DNA-PKcs proteins act as a factor of lymphomagenesis, especially