천식이 있는 학령기 아동의 가족기능, 불안, 문제행동

본 연구는 천식이 있는 학령기 아동의 가족기능과 아동의 불안, 문제행동의 관계를 알아보는 서술적 상관관계 조사 연구이다.

자료 수집 기간은 2001년 3월 26일부터 4월 18일까지였고, 3개의 대학부속병원에서 실시하였다. 연구대상자는 이 기간 동안에 병원을 외래방문 혹은 입원을 위해 온 59명의 학령기 천식아동과 그 가족구성원이었다. 자료수집을 위해 질문지 조사는 본 연구자에 의해

훈련된 조사자가 실시하였다.

연구도구는 가족기능을 Olson, Portner, 그리고 Lavee(1985)가 개발한 가족적응력과 결속력 평가도구(Family Adaptability Cohesion Evaluation scale: FACES-Ⅲ)를 이용하여 측정하였다. 천식 아동의 불안측정을 위해 Reynolds와 Richmond(1978)의 소아 불안척도(Revised Children's Manifest Anxiety Scale: RCMAS)를 이용하였고 가족이 평가하는 학령기 천식아동의 문제행동 측정 도구는 오경자 외(1997)가 표준화한 한국판 부모작성용 아동·청소년 행동평가 척도를 사용하였다.

총사회능력의 평균점수는 53.88점, 총문제행동 점수는 49.16점이다. 총문제행동의 하부척도인 위축점수가 평균 52.66점으로 가장 높았고 문제행동 임상군으로 진단되는 아동은 총 15명이었다.

2) 천식아동 가족기능의 가족결속력 상태와 천식아동의 총문제행동과는 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보였으나 가족적응력 상태와 총문제행동과는 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다. 그리고 천식아동 가족기능의 가족결속력 상태와 가족적응력 상태에 따른 천식아동의 총사회능력과 불안은 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 없었다.

3) 천식아동 가족기능의 가족결속력은 아동의 불안과 유의한 역상관관계를 나타내어 가족결속력이 높으면 아동의 불안은 적었다. 그리고 가족결속력은 천식아동의 문제행동의 하부척도인 총사회능력과는 유의한 순상관관계를 나타내어 가족결속력이 높을수록 총사회능력이 높았고, 총문제행동과는 유의한 역상관관계를 나타내어 가족결속력이 높으면 문제행동이 적었다. 그리고 아동의 불안과 문제행동은 유의한 순상관계를 나타내어 불안이 높으면 문제행동도 많았다. 그러나 가족기능의 가족적응력과 불안, 문제행동과는 유의한 관계가 없었다.

4) 천식아동 불안과 문제행동의 예측변인을 조사한 결과 불안을 문제행동의 주의집중이 15%를, 문제행동의 총사회능력은 가족결속력이 7%, 총문제행동은 불안이 12%를 설명하였다.

이상 천식아동의 가족기능, 불안, 문제행동의 관련요인을 분석한 결과 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1. 천식아동 가족기능의 가족결속력은 아동의 불안과 문제행동에 영향을 미치므로 천식아동 가족기능을 사정하고 가족결속력을 높여주기 위한 적절한 간호중재를 적용함으로서 아동의 건강한 발달을 도울 수 있다.

2. 천식아동의 불안은 아동의 문제행동을 일으킬 수 있으므로 아동의 불안에 대해 간호사정, 중재함으로서 문제행동 발생의 위험을 감소시킬 수 있을 것이다.

3. 천식아동은 문제행동에 있어서 내재화 문제행동의 위험이 많으므로 자기표현을 돕기 위한 전문적인 프로그램의 개발이 필요하다.

[영문]

The main purpose of this study was to find out family functioning, anxiety, and behavior problems of the schoolage children with asthma and to examine a correlation of the variables.

The subjects for this study were 59 family members who were identified as families with asthmatic schoolage children and 59 schoolage children with asthma. The period of data collection was from March 26, 2001 to April 18, 2001 at the pediatric

outpatient department and inpatient ward of three university hospital located in Seoul. Data was collected through interviews with structured questionnaire.

The instruments used in this study were the Family Adaptability Cohesion Evaluation Scale(FACES-Ⅲ) developed by Olson, Portner, and Lavee(1985), the Revised Children's Manifest Anxiety Scale developed by Reynolds and Richmond(1978), and the Child Behavior Check List(CBCL) developed by Achenbach(1991) and revised to

The results were as follows;

1. The average point for family cohesion was 40.46, family adaptability was 31.83. The anxiety of asthmatic children responding for this study was 9.20, and the average point of behavior problems was 53.88 for total social competence and was

49.16 for total behavior problems. 15 subjects were identified as clinically significant behavior problems.

2. There was significant difference between the degree of family cohesion and behavior problems. But there was no significant difference between the degree of family cohesion and anxiety.

3. There was a negative correlation between family cohesion and anxiety, also between family cohesion and behavior problems. There was a positive correlation between anxiety and behavior problems.

4. The predictive variables for anxiety and behavior problems were as following;

Attention problems were predictive variable for anxiety(15%). And family cohesion was predictive variable for total social competence(7%), anxiety was predictive variable for total behavior problems(12%).

In conclusion, family cohesion of asthmatic children was highly correlated with anxiety and behavior problems, this indicates that nurses should try to assess and intervene family cohesion. In doing so, nursing can help children to grow healthy for reducing anxiety and problem behaviors.