생활보호대상 노인들의 구강건강 실태조사

[한글]

이 연구의 목적은 첫째, 생활보호대상 노인들의 구강건강상태와 인지된 구강기능장애에 대한 역학적인 조사를 실시하여 그 실태를 파악하는 것이다. 둘째, 설문조사를 통해서 생활보호대상 노인들의 저작능력에서의 장애를 측정할 수 있는 저작기능장애지수와 대화나

사회적 관계에서의 장래를 측정할 수 있는 대화능력·사회적관계 장애지수를 계산하고 이것과 구강 내 상태와의 상관관계를 알아보는 것이다.

전국에 있는 10곳의 노인복지기관과 12곳의 무료 양로원에 거주하는 표본집락 중, 1000명을 대상으로 하였으며, 구강검사와 설문조사가 모두 시행된 65세 이상 노인 976명을 최종 분석대상으로 하였다.

·가장 우선적으로 받고 싶은 치과 치료는 완전틀니치료(22.0%)와 통증치료(11.0%)였다.

·조사대상자중 27.1%만이 본인의 구상 건강 상태가 좋다고 생각하는 등 저소득층 노인들이 자각하고 구강 건강 상태는 전반적으로 좋지 않았다.

·저작기능장애에 가장 영향을 주는 것은 땅콩저작능력, 잔존치아수, 구치부치아수였다.

·대화 능력과 사회적 관계에 가장 영향을 주는 것은 땅콩저작능력, 잔존 치아수, DMFT였다.

·구강검사결과 남녀간에 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보이는 것은 DMFT, DMFS, 치근우식수,발거될치아수, 기능치아수, 틀니불필요자·틀니장착필요자·틀니장착자의 비율이었다.

·설문조사결과 남녀간에 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보이는 것은 구강건조증상, 받고싶은 치료분포였다.

위의 여러 결과들을 통해서 짐작할 수 있는 생활보호대상 노인들의 장애를 생각할 때 이들에 대한 체계적인 구강건강관리의 필요성이 더욱 증대되고 있으며, 국민 복지라는 차원에서 국가 정책적인 지원이 절실히 요구된다.

[영문]

The purpose of this study is to assess the oral health condition and impaired functioning of elderly people of livelihood protection system; calculate masticatory dysfunction index and communication·social relation dysfunction index through a questionnaire survey, and then understand the relationship between these indices and oral health condition.

A survey was conducted in Korea, one stage cluster sampling was applied to the subjects of 976 old people in 10 welfare facilities for old people, and 12 asylum and institution for the aged.

Research indicated that(For convenience, express ⓐ for 65-69 aged group, ⓑfor 70-74 aged group, ⓒ for 75-79 aged group andⓓ for 80 and over)· DMFT index of ⓐ was 16.4, ⓑ was 18.6, ⓒ was 21.1 and ⓓ was 22.2. As group sget older, DMFT index was increased.· DMFS index of ⓐ was 71.5, ⓑ was 82.3, ⓒ was 90.0 and ⓓ was 10.3. As groups get older, DMFS index was increased.

· The mean number of remaining total teeth of ⓐ was 16.5, ⓑ was 14.5, ⓒ was 12.1 and ⓓ was 9.3. As groups get older, it was decreased. · The mean number of teeth to be extracted of ⓐ was 2.6, ⓑ was 2.2, ⓒ was 2.0 and ⓓ was 2.0. As groups get older, it was decreased. · The mean number of functioning teeth of ⓐ was 13.9, ⓑ was 12.3, ⓒ was 10.1 and ⓓ was 7.3. As groups get older, it was decreased. · The proportion of unwearing denture in need of denture was 48.5%. · 68.9% of dentate people had a difficulty in masticatory movement. · The rates of suffering from a toothache in the late of three months was 31.6%. · Tooth mobility ratio was 27.5% in dentate people. · The percentage of having communication·social relation dysfunction was 27.5%.

· Most old people perceive that their oral health condition wasn't good by and large, only 27.1 % of subject thought it was good. · Peanut biting ability, the number of remaining teeth and posterior teeth factors significantly contributed to masticatory dysfunction.

· DMFT, peanut biting ability, the number of remaining teeth associated with the masticatory and communication·social relationship dysfunction.

· DMFT, DMFS, teeth to be extracted, functioning teeth, teeth with root caries, the kind of dental treatment need factors and number of old people who are needless denture, wearing denture, having oral dryness were statistically correlated with sex.

As we suspect disabilities resulting from above, the need of oral health control for elderly people of livlihood protection system grows greater and greater, and in point of promoting the walfare of the people, national political supports are required seriously.