운항승무원 건강증진을 위한 PRECEDE모형의 적용 및 검증

[한글]

본 연구는 일 항공사 운항승무원의 건강증진 행위에 영향을 미치는 요인을 확인하기 위하여 PRECEDE모형을 적용하고 검증하는 공변량 구조분석 연구이다.

연구의 진행은 PRECEDE모형을 이용하여 운항승무원의 건강증진에 영향을 미치는 요인을 단계적으로 진단하고 운항승무원의 건강증진 관련 요인과 PRECEDE 모형 변인간의 관계를 검증하였다.

자료수집은 2001년 4월 1달 간 실시하였고 자료수집 방법은 자가보고식 설문지와 신체검사 기록지를 이용하였고 대상자는 설문에 응답한 일 항공사 운항승무원 총 218명이었다.

대상자의 일반적인 특성과 각 진단별 특성은 SPSS 10.0 Win Program을 이용하여 분석하였고 모형의 검증은 LISREL 8.12 Win Program을 이용하였다.

1. PRECEDE 모형 적용

운항승무원의 건강증진을 위해 PRECEDE모형을 적용하였는데 역학적 진단으로는 상승된 혈청 총 콜레스테롤이 선정되었고 행위요인으로는 흡연, 음주, 운동, 지방식이가 선정하였고 환경요인은 직업스트레스, 물리적 환경에 따른 스트레스로 정하였다. 전제요인으로는 규칙적인 생활습관(수면시간, 세끼식사 습관, 아침식사 습관, 간식습관)과 건강행위에대한 자기효능, 유익성, 장애성이 포함되었다. 강화요인으로는 운항승무원 동료의 사회적지지망을 측정되었다. 가능요인은 근무상황인 운항승무원의 국제선, 국내선 근무형태와

지방이나 해외에 체류일로 측정하였다.

2. 모형 검증

모형 검증을 위해 포함된 이론변수의 수는 9개로 외생변수는 가능요인 근무상황이며, 내생변수는 강화요인 사회적 지지망, 전제요인 규칙적 생활습관, 자기효능, 유익성, 장애성이며, 행위요인, 환경요인 스트레스이며, 건강 문제이다.

이들 변인으로 한 가설적 경로 16개 중 4개의 경로만이 지지되었다. 모형을 수정하기 위해 경로 5개를 추가하고 4개의 경로를 삭제한 후 수정모형의 17개의 경로 중 9개의 경로가 지지되었다.

그러므로 항공간호사들은 동료지지망을 이용하여 운항승무원의 고지혈증과 관련된 건강문제를 개선하고 건강행위 수정을 유도한다면 건강증진 프로그램의 효과가 증대될 것이다 건강행위에 대한 유익성을 증가시키고 장애성은 감소시키는 프로그램을 기획해야 하며 또

한 한가지 건강행위만을 수정하는 것이 아니라 규칙적인 생활양식을 포함하는 건전하고 일상적인 건강행위 습관을 함께 수정하여 건강문제를 감소시키도록 제언한다.

[영문]

To define the factors related to health promotion behavior in aircrew of an airline, this study as a covariance structural analysis apply and test PRECEDE model.

In using the PRECEDE model, the purpose of this study was to assess by phase factors that influence health promotion of aircrews and to test the relationship between health promotion related factors and those of PRECEDE model.

The data was collected for one month in April of 2001 using self-questionary and medical records. Data of 218 subjects were analyzed.

For general characteristic and each assess SPSS 10.0 Win Program was used for analysis LISREL 8.12 Win Program was used to test.

1. Application of PRECEDE model

For health promotion of aircrew, PRECEDE model was applied. For epidemiological assessment, elevated serum total cholesterol was defined. Smoking, drinking, exercise and diet were defined as behavior factor.

Job stress and stress factors in aviation were defined as environmental factor.

Predisposing factors were regular lifestyle habits(sleep time, dietary habits with three meals per day, breakfast and snack), health related self efficacy, perceived benefit, perceived barrier.

Reinforcing factors, the social support network among peers was assessed. Duty depending on the type of work situation, either domestic or international and the number of days spent in a rural city or overseas were used as enabling factors.

2. Testing of the model

The total of nine theoretical variable to test its validity was used.

Exogenous variable were enabling factors of work situation.

Endogenous variable were reinforcing factor of social support network, predisposing factor of regular lifestyle, self efficacy, perceived benefit, perceived barrier.

Out of 16 hypothetical paths using such factors, only for were supported.

In order to modify the model, 5 paths were added after eliminator of 4 and as a result 9 out of total 17 were supported.

With the PROCEDE model, Reinforcing factors have significant effect on predisposing factors [Regular lifestyle habits(β_21=8.728, t=2.742), self efficacy(β_31=7.461, t=2.947), perceived benefit(β_41=3.967, t=2.679), perceived barrier(β_51=-3.550, t=-2.955)].

Even after modifying the model in order to improve fit reinforcing factors have significant direct effects on predisposing factors [Regular lifestyle habits(β_21=0.020, t=2.428), self efficacy(β_31=9.636, t=2.427), perceived

benefit(β_41=4.425, t=2.229), perceived barrier(β_51=4.212, t=-2.451)].

Perceived barrier has significant direct effects on health prblem(β_85=0.171, t=2.979).

Perceived barrier has significant direct effects on environmental factor(β_75=0.035, t=2.257).

Perceived benefit has significant direct effects on behavior factor(β_64=0.391, t=2.755).

Indirect Effect

Regular lifestyle habits have significant indirect effects on Endogenous variable [Self efficacy(effect coefficient=0.191, t=9.004), perceived benefit (effect coefficient=0.087, t=4.576), behavior factor(effect coefficient=1.108, t=2.703), Perceived barrier (effect coefficient=-0.083, t=-5.130), environmental factor (effect coefficient=-0.007, t=-2.579), health problem (effect coefficient=-0.016, t=-3.138)].

Social support network was significant indirect effects on health problem(effect coefficient=-0.823, t=-2.083).

In conclusion this study support for the PRECEDE model by Green(1980) and PRECEDE model was useful in health promotion model of aircrew.

Therefore, in order to improve health problem related by hyperlipidemia in aircrew. Behavior modification though peer support should be promoted initially and then, programs that emphasize increasing perceived benefit and decreased barrier

should be promoted.