장기 지속성 외래 복막투석 환자에서 복막기능 변화에 영향을 미치는 인자

[한글]

지속성 외래 복막투석은 혈액투석, 신장이식과 함께 신기능 대체 요법의 대표적인 치료법이다. 지속성 외래 복막투석을 장기간 유지할 경우 복막기능의 변화가 나타나게 되는데 이러한 복막기능의 변화에 영향을 미치는 인자들로 알려진 것은 총 복막염 발생 빈도 및 중증도, 고농도 포도당 투석액의 사용, 투석 기간, 생체 비적합성 투석액의 사용 등이다.

이러한 복막기능 변화에 관한 연구들 중 지속성 외래 복막투석 시행 후 2년동안의 추적 관찰한 연구에서는 처음 시작당시와 2년 후 사이에 복막기능의 변화는 큰 차이가 없는 것으로 보고된 반면 추적기간이 3년 이상된 연구에서는 복막기능의 변화로 D/P Cr(배액과 혈청의 크레아티닌 비, dialysate/plasma creatinine)의 증가가 관찰되어 좀더 장기간의 추적관찰시 복막기능의 변화가 초래됨을 알게 되었다. 국내에서는 아직까지 이러한 장기 지속성 외래 복막투석을 장기간 시행한 환자의 복막기능 변화에 대한 연구가 체계적으로 이루어지지 못하였고, 이에 대한 연구가 부족한 실정이다. 따라서 저자는 5년 이상 지속성 외래 복막투석을 유지하고 있는 환자들을 대상으로 복막기능 변화에 영향을 미치는 인자들에 대해 알아보고자 하였다. 연구 대상자로는 연세대학교 의과대학 부속 세브란스 병원에서 지속성 외래 복막투석을 5년 이상 유지하고 있었고 복막 평형 검사를 시행한 124명이 포함되었으며, 이들 124명이 시행한 복막 평형 검사와 임상적 특성을 근거로 하여 복막기능의 특성에 따른 차이를 단면연구를 통해 분석하였다. 이중 지속성 외래 복막투석 시작당시에 복막 평형 검사가 되어있는 31명의 환자를 대상으로 5년 후 다시 검사를 하였을 때, 복막기능이 어떻게 변하는지 알아보고 이에 미치는 영향에 대해 분석하였다.

1. 지속성 외래 복막투석 시행 후 5년이 지나서 복막 평형 검사를 시행한 환자 124명의 남녀비는 1:1이였으며 평균 투석기간은 86.5±28.8개월이었고 평균 D/P Cr(dialysate/plasma creatinine)은 0.69±0.13, 평균 D/Do glu(glucose concentration ratio in dialysat

e at 4 hour/0 hour)는 0.38±0.09이었으며 연간 평균 복막염 발생 빈도는 0.42±0.41회/12개월(총 3.44±3.23회)이었고, 2.5% 이상의 고농도 투석액의 1일 평균 사용횟수는 1.10±0.56회였다.

2. 124명 중 high, high average, low average, low transport군에 속하는 환자는 각각 28명, 43명, 41명, 12명이었으며, high transport군에서 D/P Cr이 가장 높았고(0.87±0.05, p<0.001), 한외여과량은 가장 낮았으며 (0.26±0.17 liter, p=0.011), 1일당 2.5% 고농도 포도당 투석액의 사용횟수가 가장 많았고(1.49±0.60회/일, p=0.02), 혈청 알부민 수치가 가장 낮았다(3.21±0.51 g/dl, p<0.001).

3. 이들 124명 중 한외여과 부전은 모두 17명이였고, 그중 13명이 high transport군에 속하였으며 한외여과 부전이 없었던 나머지 107명과 비교시 D/P Cr이 유의하게 높았고(0.83±0.14 vs 0.67±0.12, p<0.001), 1일당 2.5% 이상의 고농도 포도당 투석액의 사용횟수가 더 많았으며(1.64±0.60 vs 1.01±0.59회/일, p<0.001), 평균 복막투석 기간이 유의하게 길었다(100.3±25.3개월 vs 84.3±28.8개월, p=0.033).

4. 124명의 평균 D/P Cr과 유의한 상관관계를 보이는 인자는 복막염 발생 빈도(p=0.006),1일당 2.5% 이상의 고농도 포도당 투석액의 사용횟수였으며(p<0.001) 혈청 알부민과는 역상관관계를 보였다(p<0.001).

5. 지속성 외래 복막투석 시행후 1년 이내 복막 평형 검사를 시행(3.2±2.8개월)한 31명의 환자를 5년 후 다시 복막 평형 검사를 시행하였을 때(69.2±7.5개월) D/P Cr은 5년 후에 증가하는 경향을 보였고, 한외여과량은 감소하는 경향을 보였으나통계학적으로 유의

한 차이를 보이지는 않았다.

6. 총 복막염의 발생 횟수가 0회 또는 1회였던 군(n=17)과 2회 이상이었던 군(n=14)간의 D/P Cr의 변화량(△D/P Cr=5년후 D/P Cr - 시작 당시 D/P Cr)을 비교시 2회 이상이었던 군에서 D/P Cr 변화의 유의한 증가가 있었고(0.13±0.18 vs -0.04±0.12, p=0.014), 이는

총 복막염의 발생 횟수와 유의한 상관관계를 나타내었다(p=0.001). 또한 D/P Cr의 변화는 1일당 평균 고농도 포도당 투석액 사용횟수와도 유의한 상관관계를 나타내었다(p=0.003).

결론적으로 본 연구를 통해 나타난 복막기능의 변화에 영향을 미치는 인자들은 투석기간,복막염의 발생 빈도, 고농도 포도당 투석액의 사용 등이었다. 따라서 복막 기능을 보존하기 위해서는 복막염의 발생을 예방하고, 고농도 포도당 투석액을 가능하면 적게 쓰는 것이 필요할 것으로 생각한다. 또한 최근에 개발된 포도당 중합체 투석액, 포도당 분해산물이 적은 투석액과 같은 생체 적합성인 투석액을 사용하는 것이 복막 손상을 적게한다는보고들이 있어 이러한 투석액의 사용이 복막기능을 보존하고 한외여과 부전을 줄여 장기간 복막투석을 유지하는데 도움이 될 것으로 생각한다.

[영문]

Continuous ambulatory peritoneal dialysis(CAPD) has been accepted as one of the renal replacement therapies including hemodialysis and kidney transplantation. The change of peritoneal membrane funtion can occur in long-term CAPD patients. The number and the severity of peritonitis, the use of hypertonic glucose exchanges, the duration of peritoneal dialysis, and the use of bioincompatible dialysis solution are known factors affecting peritoneal membrane function. According to previous studies on peritoneal membrane function, solute transport significantly

increased 3 years after the commencement of peritoneal dialysis, but not before 3 years. However, there have been only few reports regarding the change of peritoneal membrane function in long-term CAPD patients in Korea. In this study, clinical factors affecting peritoneal membrane function were analyzed, especially in

patients who maintained CAPD more than 5 years. One hundred and twenty four patients who maintatined CAPD more than 5 years and performed peritoneal equilibration test (PET) 5 years after CAPD were included. Cross sectional study was performed to know the differences of clinical characteristics among 4 types of

peritoneal membrane transport characteristics based on PET. Also, clinical factors affecting peritoneal memebrane function were analyzed in 31 patients who had undertaken PET initially and 5 years after the commencement of CAPD.

1. Among 124 patients, male to female ratio was 1:1. Mean dialysis duration, mean D/P Cr, mean D/Do glc, the mean number of peritonitis per year, and the number of hypertonic glucose exchanges(more than 2.5%) per day were 86.5±28.8 months,

0.69±0.13, 0.38±0.09, 0.42±0.41/patient-year (total 3.44±3.23), and 1.10±0.56/day, respectively.

2. Among 124 patients, 27, 43, 41 and 12 patients were included in high, high average, low average, and low transport group respectively. D/P Cr was the highest (p<0.001) and ultrafiltration was the lowest(p=0.011) in high transport group.

Also, the number of hypertonic glucose exchanges (more than 2.5%) per day was the highest(p=0.02), and serum albumin was the lowest(p<0.001) in this group.

3. Thirteen out of 17 patients, who were included in ultrafiltraion failure group, were in high transport group. D/P Cr and the number of hypertonic glucose exchanges was significantly higher (p<0.001, p<0.001, respectively) and the duration of peritoneal dialysis was significantly longer(p=0.033) in ultrafiltration failure group.

4. D/P Cr of 124 patients was well correlated with the number of

peritonitis(γ=0.246, p=0.006), and the number of hypertonic glucose exchanges(γ=0.33, p<0.001), but inversely correlated with serum albumin(γ=-0.452, p<0.001) with the statistical significance..

5. Thirty one patients who undertook PET within 1 year after the commencement of CAPD repeated PET after the mean duration of 69.2±7.5 months. Although not significant, D/P Cr increased and ultrafiltration decreased after 5 years.

6. A significant increase in D/P Cr(p=0.014) was seen in patients who experienced more than 2 episodes of peritonitis(n=14), compared with patients who experienced

either peritonitis free or single episode of peritonitis(n=17).

7. The linear regression analysis showed that the number of peritonitis and the number of hypertonic glucose exchanges per day were significantly correlated with the increased D/P Cr after 5 years(p=0.001, p=0.003, respectively).

In conclusion, clinical factors affecting peritoneal membrane function were the number of peritonitis, the use of hypertonic glucose exchanges and the duration of peritoneal dialysis. To preserve peritoneal membrane function, it is recommended to

avoid hypertonic glucose exchanges and to reduce the number of peritonitis. To maintain long term peritoneal dialysis, preservation of peritoneal membrane function by using glucose polymer dialysate, dialysate with lesser glucose degradation product, and more biocompatible dialysate solution might be alternative choices.