지시적 심상요법이 청소년의 심리적 자원과 스트레스 반응에 미치는 효과

Abstract

[한글]본 연구는 지시적 심상요법이 청소년의 심리적 자원과 스트레스 반응에 미치는 효과를 규명하기 위하여 Lazarus & Folkman(1984)의 Stress - Appraisal - Coping(스트레스-평가-대처) 모형을 기반으로 하여 자아존중감과 내적 건강통제위, 불안과 우울을 연구 변수로 도출하였으며, 비동등성 대조군 전후 설계(nonequivalent control group pretest-posttest design)를 이용하였다.

연구의 기간은 2000년 9월 1일부터 9월 30일까지였고 서울시 소재 2개 인문계 남녀공학 고등학교를 선정하여 실험군과 대조군에 배정하였다. 실험군은 1개교 2개 학급의 남학생 40명, 여학생 42명으로 총 82명, 대조군은 1개교 2개 학급의 남학생 41명, 여학생 42명으로 총 83명이었다. 지시적 심상요법 프로그램은 문헌고찰과 전문가 집단의 타당도 조사, 예비조사를 거쳐 수정 보완한 후 오디오 테이프로 제작하였다. 자료수집은 실험군과 대조군 모두 사전에 제 변수를 측정하고 난 후, 실험군에게는 1회 8분씩 매주 5회(2주째는 3회) 4주간 총 18회, 144시간의 지시적 심상요법을 제공하였으며, 효과를 측정하기 위해 프로그램 시작 2주 후, 4주 후의 2회에 걸쳐 제 변수를 측정하였다.

연구도구는 Coopersmith(1967)의 자아존중감 측정도구 중 일반적 자아존중감 도구, Wallston 등(1978)의 MHLC(Multidimentional Health Locus of Control) 도구 중 내적 건강통제위 도구, Spielberger(1972)의 상태불안 측정도구, Radloff(1977)의 CES-D(The Center for Epidemiological Studies Depression Scale), Sheenhan(1967)의 지시적 심상능력 측정도구(Vividness of Imagery Scale; short form of bett's test)를 사용하였다. 수집된 자료는 SAS program을 이용하여 χ2 - test , t-test, repeated measure ANOVA 와 Bonferroni 방법으로 분석하였다.

연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.

가설 1 : 지시적 심상요법을 제공받은 청소년의 자아존중감 정도는 지시적 심상요법을 제공받지 않은 청소년의 자아존중감 정도보다 높을 것이다라는 가설은 지지되었다(F=3.06, p=.04).

가설 2 : 지시적 심상요법을 제공받은 청소년의 내적 건강통제위 정도는 지시적 심상요법을 제공받지 않은 청소년의 내적 건강통제위 정도보다 높을 것이다라는 가설은 지지되었다(F=7.45, p=.00).

가설 3 : 지시적 심상요법을 제공받은 청소년의 불안 정도는 지시적 심상요법을 제공받지 않은 청소년의 불안 정도보다 낮을 것이다라는 가설은 지지되었다(F=8.49, p=.00).

가설 4 : 지시적 심상요법을 제공받은 청소년의 우울 정도는 지시적 심상요법을 제공받지 않은 청소년의 우울 정도보다 낮을 것이다라는 가설은 지지되었다(F=5.05, p=.00).

이상의 연구결과를 종합해 보면 지시적 심상요법은 상상력이 풍부한 청소년의 자아존중감과 내적 건강통제위를 증진시키고 불안과 우울을 감소시키는데 효과적이었다. 본 연구에서 개발된 지시적 심상요법은 1회 소요시간이 8분으로 기존의 연구보다 짧고, 적용환경도 기존 연구에 비해 간략화 하였으며, 집단을 대상으로 하여 그 효과를 규명한 것으로 본 연구에서 개발된 지시적 심상요법은 청소년의 심리적 자원을 증강시키고 스트레스 반응을 감소시키는 효과적인 간호중재로 활용가능하다고 사료된다.

[영문]The purpose of this study was to identify the effects of the guided imagery program on self esteem and internal locus of control which are psychological resources, and anxiety and depression which are stress responses. The study design was nonequivalent control group pretest-posttest study.

The Data were collected from the 1st to 30th of September in 2000. Two schools were selected as an experimental group and a control group. Each group included two classes. The experimental group was consisted of 40 male students and 42 female students and the control group was consisted of 41 males and 42 females.

The guided imagery was provided with audiotapes to the subjects in the classroom for 8 minutes per each therapy, 5 times a week for 4 weeks. The pretest was given before the therapy to measure four variables for both groups and the posttests were performed twice after 2 weeks and 4 weeks from the start of intervention.

The Instruments used in this study were self esteem scale developed by Coopersmith(1967), Multidimentional Health Locus of Control scale developed by Wallston et al(1978), State Anxiety scale developed by Spielberger (1967), CES-D(the center for epidemiological studies depression scale) developed by Radloff(1977), Vividness of Imagery Scale; short form of bett's test scale developed by Sheenhan(1967).

The data were analyzed by the SAS program using Chi-square test, t-test, repeated measure ANOVA and Bonferroni correction.

The results of this study are as follows:

Hypothesis one, "The level of self esteem of adolescents who received the guided imagery will be significantly higher than that of control group" was supported(F=3.06, p=.04).

Hypothesis two, "The level of internal locus of control of adolescents who received the guided imagery will be significantly higher than that of control group" was supported(F=7.45, p=.00).

Hypothesis three, "The level of the anxiety of adolescents who received the guided imagery will be significantly lower than that of control group" was supported (F=8.49, p=.00).

Hypothesis four, "The level of depression of the adolescents who received the guided imagery will be significantly lower than that of control group" was supported (F=5.05, p=.00).

In conclusion, the guided imagery was suggested as an effective nursing intervention did improve the psychological resources and reduced the stress responses which school nurses could utilize for adolescents at school.