뇌종양에 있어서 뇌파검사 및 전산화단층뇌촬영의 진단적 의의

뇌종양의 진단을 위하여 여러 가지 검사를 요하게 된다.

이 진단적 검사법으로는 오래전부터 뇌주사, 초음파검사, 뇌파검사, 및 뇌동맥촬영등이 이용되어 왔는데 최근 전산화단층뇌촬영술의 개발로 획기적인 전기를 마련하게 되었다.

전산화단층뇌촬영상의 해부병리학적 변화가 뇌파검사에 미치는 영향을 연구하여 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

뇌종양 환자 64예의 뇌파검사소견은 정상뇌파소견이 8예(12.5%), 비특이성변화 14예(21.9%), 이상뇌파소견 42예(65.6%)였고 뇌파변화로는 focal delta slow wave가 제일 많아서 42예(75%)에서 보였다. 그외에 background suppression, focal fast activity, generalized nonspecific abnormality 등이 있었다.

천막상부 뇌종양에서 정상뇌파소견을 보인 경우는 1예도 없이 이상뇌파가 40예(78.4%), 비특이성변화가 11예(21.6%)였는데 비하여 천막하부 뇌종양에서는 정상뇌파가 61.5%, 이상뇌파 18.2% 비특이성변화는 20.3%에서 보였다. 또한 천막상부 뇌종양중에서도 전두엽, 측두엽, 두정엽에 종양이 있을 때 후두엽보다 이상뇌파를 보인 경우가 많은 경향이었다.

임상소견과 이상뇌파 빈도의 관계를 보면 천막상부 뇌종양 환자에서는 유두부종, 국소적 신경증상, 발작등이 있는 경우에 이상뇌파의 빈도가 높은데 비하여 천막하부 뇌종양에서는 예수가 적어서 결론을 내릴 수 없었으나 발작이 있던 경우에서 이상뇌파가 많은 것 이외에는 임상소견과 뇌파간에 서로 관계가 없었다.

임상적 발작은 25예(39%)에서 보였는데 뇌파검사상 epileptegenic discharge는 16예(25%)에서 있었고 임상적 발작과 epileptogenic discharge를 동반한 경우는 12예(19%)였다.

발작환자의 임상적 특징은 대개 연령은 28세이상, 초점성 발작, 짧은 병력기간(6개월 이내)이었으며, 유두부종 및 국소적 신경증상을 동반한 경우가 많았다. 종양별 발작빈도를 보면 성세포종(astrocyutoma)에서는 57%, 수막종(meningioma) 43%, 신경교아종(glioblastoma multiforme) 42%의 순이었다.

뇌종양의 전산화단층촬영상 국소적인 부종이나 석회화 및 중격이동등이 있으며 뇌파검사상 이상뇌파 특히 focal delta slow wave를 보이는 빈도가 높은 것으로 미루어 이런 해부병리학적인 변화가 뇌파에 영향을 주리라고 추정할 수는 있으나 예수가 적어 결론을 내릴 수 없었다.

[영문]

the diagnosis of brain tumor is very difficult because of diverse clinical manifestations, according to the type and location. Several studies such as brain scanning, echoencephalography, cerebral angiography, and electroencephalography(EEG) have been used as diagnostic methods for detection of tumors, but these were not sufficiently reliable. However the recently developed computerized tomography(CT) scanning revolutionized the diagnosis of brain tumor.

An attempt was made to evaluate the diagnostic significance of CT scanning and EEG in brain tumor and correlated the findings of EEG and those of CT scanning.

This series comprised 64 cases of brain tumor which were confirmed by operations in most cases. EEG was done in all of these cases and CT scanning in 23 cases.

1. In 64 cases of brain tumor, a normal EEG tracing was noted in 8 cases(12.5%), nonspecific changes in 14 cases(21.9%), and definite abnormalities in 42 cases(65.6%). The most common abnormal finding was focal delta wave, but also background suppression and/or focal fast activity were observed.

2. The brain tumors were divided arbitrarily into supratentorial and infratentorial in regard of th site. Out of 51 cases of supratentorial tumor, nonspecific changes were noted in 11 cases(21.6%) and abnormal tracings in 40 cases(78.4%). None of the cases showed a normal tracing with supratentorial tumors.

On the other hand, in 13 cases of infratentorial tumors, normal tracings were noted in 8 cases(61.5%), nonspecific changes in 3 cases(20.3%), and abnormal tracings in 2 cases(18.2%).

3. The abnormal EEG tracings were more frequently than not noted in the cases of supratentorial tumors showing papilledema, neurologic deficit and/or clinical seizure, but in infratentorial tumors there was no definite evidence of these relationships.

4. Clinical seizures accompanied 25 cases(39%) out of 64 cases of brain tumor and epileptogenic discharges on EEG were noted in 16 cases(25%). However patient who showed both clinical seizures and epileptogenic discharges on EEG tracings were only 12 cases(19%). the frequency of clinical seizures according to the pathologic types of the tumor was 57% for astrocytoma, 43% for meningioma, and 42% for glioblastoma multiforma, respectively.

5. There was a tendency to increasing frequency of abnormal EEG tracings if the patients showed edema, calcification or midline shift on CT scanning, especially of focal delta slow waves.