호흡기 알레르기 환자에서 쌀겨에 대한 감작율 및 특이 IgE측정

곡물 분진에 노출되는 경우 눈증상, 비염증상, 호흡기 증상이 초래된다고 알려져 있다.

우리나라는 쌀을 주식으로 하고 있으며 또한 왕겨를 베게속으로 사용하고 있다. 따라서 쌀은 우리가 흔히 접하는 곡물로써, 쌀겨에 대한 호흡기 알레르기의 중용성을 파악하기 위해서 1983년 3월부터 1989년 2월까지 기관지 천식과 알레르기성 비염을 주소로 연세대학교 의과대학 세브란스병원 내과 알레르기 크리닉을 내원한 188병의 환자를 대상으로 쌀겨, 쌀, 저장 진드기, 집먼지 진드기 , threshing mixture로 피부단자시험 을 시행하고 그 중 78예에서 방사면역측정법으로 쌀겨에 대한 특이 IgE를 측정하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1.쌀겨 추출액으로 시행한 피부 반응 양성율은 46.8%였고,질병별양성율은 기관지 천식이 47.4%, 알레르기성 비염이 45.6%, 기관지 천식과 알레르기성 비염이 동반된 경우에 47.3% 이었다.

2. 쌀겨에 패한 피부반응 양성인 군( 2+ 이상)이 음성인 군(2+ 미만)에 비해서 연령이 의미있게 낮았으며 (p=0.01 ), 직업으로는 학생이 의의있게 많았다( P=O.00). 사용중인 베게의 종류, 호흠기 증상의 기간, 혈청 총 IgE수치 및 혈액내의 호산구의 수등에는 두 군간에 차이가 없었다.

3. 쌀겨 알레르기 피부반응 검사에 양성 반응을 보인 환자는 집먼지 진드기에 90.7% (r =0.23), threshing mixture에 96.3% (r=0.36 ),저장 진드기에 75.9% (r=0.41 )가 양성 피부반응을 보였다.

4.방사면역측정법으로 쌀겨에 대찬 특이 IgE를 측정하였으며 (쌀겨- RIA ) 쌀겨 알레르기 피부 반응검사에 양성반응을 보인 호흡기 알레르기 환자 78예중 23예 (29.5%)에서 쌀겨 특이 IgE가 검출되었다.

5.쌀겨에 대한 피부 반응 양성예(2+ 이상)중 30.6%에서, 음성예(2+ 미만)중 27.6%가 쌀겨- RIA에 양성이었다. 쌀겨- RIA의 결합 방사능( %)과 피부단자 시험 팽진크기 사이의 상관관계를 관찰할 수 없었다 (r = 0.18 ).

6. 혈청 총 IgE가 500 IU/ml이상인 25예중 16예( 64.0% )가,500 IU/ml 미만인 53예중 39예( 73.6% )가 쌀겨 - RIA에 양성이었다. 혈청 총 logE와 쌀겨- RIA의 결합 방사능( o/o ) 사이에 상관성을 관찰할 수 없었다 ( r = 0.0l ).

7. 냉동 건조 조항원을 이용한 쌀겨 - RIA 억제시험에서 쌀겨, 왕겨, 보리겨, 현미사이에는 뚜FUT한 교차반응이 있었으며, 저장 진드기 (긴털가루 진드기)와는 교차 반응이 얼었다.

이상의 결과로 호흡기 알레르기 질환 환자는 쌀겨에 대한 알레르기 피부반응에 높은 양성율을 나타내었으나 강양성 반응은 낮은 편이었다. 환자의 혈청중에서 쌀겨에 대한 특이 IgE를 검출하였는데 RAST 억제 시험상 쌀겨 특이 IgE는 왕겨, 보리겨, 현미와 교차반응

을 보였다. 쌀겨 알례르겐에 대한 피부 반응 정도에 따른 쌀겨 특이IgE 양성율과 방사능 결합 (%)으로 표시된 특이 IgE 양과의 사이에 특별한 상관성이 증명되지 않았다. 그러므로 향후 우리나라 호흡기 알레르기 환자에게 감작된 쌀겨의 병태생리적 및 면역학적 의의에 대해서 더 깊이있게 규명되어야 하리라 사료되는 바이다.

[영문]

To evaluate ricebran as one of causative allergens in respiratory allergy diseases, total 188 patients with bronchial asthma and/or allergic rhinitis visiting the Allergy Clinic In the Department of Internal Medicine, Severance Hospital, Yonsei University College of Medicine from Feb. 1988 to March 1989 were

tested for their skin reactivity to the extract of ricebran and other allergens and ricebran specific IgE by radioimmunoassay.

1. The positive rate to the extracts of ricebran in skin prick test was 46.8%. And the positive rate according to the disease entities were 47.4% in bronchial asthma, 45.6% in allergic rhinitis and 47.3% in both bronchial asthma and allergic rhinitis.

2. In comparison with the group of negative skin test ( < 2+) to ricebran, the patients in the group of positive skin test(>2+) were significantly younger (P=0.01) and were more students in the aspects of occupations (p=0.00). There were no significant differences about kinds of used pillows 1 durations of respiratory symptoms, total serum IgE and total eostnophil counts between two groups .

3. In the group of positive skin test ( >2+) to ricebran the positive skin test to D. farinae, threshing mixture and storage mite were 90.7% (r=0.23), 96.3% (r=0.36) and 75.9% (r=0.41) respectively.

4. On the radioimmunoassay for detection of specific IgE to ricebran (ricebran-RIA), 23 cases (29.5%) in 78 cases with positive skin reacitivity (> 1+) of ricebran noted positive reaction.

5. The detection rate of ricebran specific IgE were 30.6% in the group of positive skin test to the ricebran and 27.6% in group of negative skin test. There were no specific correlation between wheal size of skin prick test to ricebran and bound radioactivity (%) of ricebran-RlA.

6. The detection rate of ricebran specific IgE were 64.0% in 25 sera with more than 500 IU/ml of total serum IgE and 73.6% in 53 sera with Less than 500 IU/ml. It was suggested that total IgE did not influence to detect the specific IgE by ricebran-RlA.

7. There were remarkable cross-allergenicities among ricebran, ricehusk, brown rice and barley bran on ricebran-RIA inhibition tests. There was moderate cross allergenicity between ricebran and rice, but no cross allergenicities between ricebran and storage mite (T. putrescentiae).

Therefore, ricebran as an inhalant allergen, which shows frequent positive reactions on skin prick test and of which specific IgE are detected in respiratory allergy patients, must be further evaluated carefully on its activities as an offending allergen on respiratory allergic diseases and on its cross allergenicity with allergenic pollens.