한국 대학생의 음주행위 예측모형 구축

[한글]

본 연구는 한국 대학생의 음주 행위에 영향을 미치는 심리 사회적 요인을 파악하여 대학생의 음주행위를 정확하게 설명하는 음주행위 예측모형을 구축하는데 그 목적을 두고 있다.

가설적 모형은 음주행위와 관련된 사회학습이론(Bandura, 1986)과 문제행동이론모형(Jessor 등. 1991)을 근간으로 대학생 음주관련 문헌고찰을 토대로 이론적 기틀과 가설적 모형을 구축하였다.

가설적 모형의 예측변수로는 새로운 경험추구, 위해 회피, 보상의존의 성격특성, 우울, 부모영향, 친구영향 등을 외생 변수로 설정하였으며, 음주행위를 보다 포괄적으로 규정하고 적절한 조작화와 측정이 가능하도록 음주강도와 음주문제로 세분하여 개념화하였으며, 인지적 요인인 거절의 자기효능과 음주 결과기대를 내생변수로 하였다.

자료수집 기간은 1999년 9월 6일부터 10월 8일까지이며, 한국의 대학생수를 고려하여 남녀, 대학과 전문대학 학생의 비율이 같도록 대상자를 선정하였으며, 최종적으로 분석에 이용된 대상자수는 660명이었다.

연구도구는 문헌고찰을 통해 연구자가 작성한 질문지를 이용하여 자료를 수집하였다. 본 연구에서는 이들 도구의 Cronbach's α값과 Kuder Richardson formula 20의 값은 0.760 ∼ 0.855이었다.

자료의 분석은 서술적 통계와 상관관계 분석은 PC용 Window SAS Program(v6.12)을 이용하였고, Window LISREL program(v8.12a)을 이용하여 공분산 구조분석을 하였다.

2) 모형의 부합도를 높이기 위하여 부모영향이 음주 결과기대로 가는 경로, 새로운 경험추구, 보상의존, 우울이 음주강도로 가는 경로, 보상의존, 친구영향이 음주문제로 가는 경로를 제거하여 수정모형을 확정하였다.

3) 수정모형의 전반적 부합지수가 모두가 경험적 자료에 잘 부합되는 것으로 나타났다. (χ**2= 52.12 p=0.16, χ**2/df = 1.21, GFI= 0.99, AGFI=0.98, RMR= 0.036, NFI= 0.99, NNFI= 0.99, CN= 853.99).

로 유의하지 않았으며, 보상의존형 성격은 간접효과와 총 효과 모두가 통계적으로 유의하지 않았다. 이들 변수들의 영향력은 41%이었다.

모형에서 제시된 가설 검증 결과를 종합해 보면 음주강도에 유의하게 설명해 주는 변수는 위해 회피형 성격과 부모영향, 친구영향, 거절의 자기효능, 음주 결과기대였으며, 음주문제는 새로운 경험추구형 성격, 우울, 음주 결과기대, 음주강도에 의해 유의하게 영향을 받는 것으로 나타났다. 음주강도와 음주문제는 상호간 정적인 방향으로 영향력을 보였으며, 통계적으로 유의하였다. 거절의 자기효능에 대한 영향력은 부모영향, 친구영향이었으며, 음주 결과기대는 위해 회피적 성격, 보상 의존적 성격, 우울, 친구영향, 거절의 자기효능 등에 의해 의미 있는 영향을 받았다. 매개변수인 거절의 자기효능과 음주 결과기대는 음주강도에 유의한 영향을 미쳤다.

결론적으로 한국 대학생의 음주강도와 음주문제에 가장 큰 영향을 주는 변수는 친구의 영향과 부모영향, 위해 회피적 성격, 우울, 거절의 자기효능, 음주 결과기대인 것으로 나타났다.

따라서 대학생들의 음주 강도와 음주문제를 줄이기 위해서는 친구들이 포함된 거절의 자기효능 증진을 위한 집단 훈련프로그램 개발과 적용, 음주를 강요하거나 부추기지 않는 음주문화 조성, 음주효과에 대한 교육, 정서적 문제해결을 위한 개별 상담 등과 같은 중재방안들이 효과적일 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]

This study was carried out to identify the psychosocial factors of alcoholic behavior, and to construct a prediction model for the alcoholic behavior of Korean university students.

The development of hypothetical prediction model were based on Social Learning Theory(Bandura, 1986) and Problem Behavior Theory Model by lesser et. al., (1991) and literatures review were related to alcoholic behavior.

The exogenous variables of the hypothetical model were personality characteristics such as novelty seeking, harm avoidance, reward dependence, depression, and influence of parents and friends, while the endogenous variables were the alcohol expectancy of drinking and cognitive aspect such as refusal self-efficacy.

The data were collected from 770 students of six universities located in Seoul and Incheon from Sept. 6, to Oct. 8, 1999. For the analysis only 660 samples were used leaving out the rests due to incomplete or invalid answers. The research tool was the questionnaire developed by the researcher based on literature review. Cronbach's Alpha and Kuder Richardson formula 20 were 0.760 - 0.855. version for descriptive and correlational statistics, and Window LISREL program(v8.12a) for covariance structure analysis.

1. Analysis of Model Fitness

1) The overall measure of fitness of the hypothetical model to the data was shown to be rather appropriate(GFI=0.98, AGFI=0.94, NFI=0.96, NFI=0.95, RMR=0.035, CN=324.67), However, several factors represented standardized residual values larger than the absolute value of 2.58, and stem leaf plot did not show normal

distribution, suggesting the necessity of modification for the model.

2) The model was revised by deleting alcohol expectancies, the influences of parents and friends, novelty seeking, and reward dependence. This revised model showed much better fitness to the empirical data(χ**2=52.12, p=0.16, χ**2/df=1.21, GFI=0.99, AGFI=0.98, RMR=0.036, NFI=0.99, NNFI=853.99 CN=853.99).

The degree of explanation by predictive variables were rather high representing 70%, 50% respectively for alcohol consumption, and drinking problems.

2. Hypothesis testing

The direct effects on the relationship of potential variables are shown as follows:

1) Refusal self-efficacy showed significant direct influence by the parents(γ^^1,5 =-0.11, t=-2.54) and by friends (γ^^1,6 =-0.16, t=-6.95). These variables represented explanatory power of 11%.

2) Alcohol expectancies showed significant direct effects by harm avoidance (γ^^2,2 =-0.13, t=-3.04), reward dependence (γ^^2,3 =0.07, t=2.19), Depression(γ^^2,4 =0.16, t=2.31), influence of friends(γ^^2,6 =0.03, t=5.11), refusal self-efficacy(β^^2,1 =-0.07, t=-6.66). Even though it showed indirect

effects of novelty seeking(γ^^2,1 =0.04, t=1.38), parental influence (γ^^2,5 =-0.01, t=2.38), there was no significant direct effects in overall feature. The influence of these variables accounted for 21%.

3) Alcohol consumption showed significant direct influence by harm avoidance(γ^^3,2 =-1.06, t=-4.06), parental influence(γ^^3,5 =0.20, t=2.98), influence of friends(γ^^3,6 =0.42, 10.44), refusal self-efficacy(β^^3,1 =-0.22, t=-3.84), alcohol expectancies(β^^3,2 =1.34, t=2.98), and drinking problems(β^^3,1 =0.21, t=7.05).

Novelty seeking(γ^^3,1 =0.15 t=3.07), reward dependence(γ^^3,3= 0.08, t=2.03) showed indirect effect, but not total effect. The explanatory power of these variables was 64%.

4) Drinking problems showed significant direct effects by personality of novelty seeking (γ^^4,1 =0.39, t=4.83), depression(γ^^4,4 = 0.20, t=2.96), parental influence (γ^^4,5 =-0.10, t=-2.24), drinking expectancies,(β^^4,2=0.27, t=2.46),

alcohol consumption(β^^4,3 =0.21, t=7.05). But personality of harm avoidance(indirect effect γ^^4,2 =-0.31, t=-4.66, total effect γ^^4,6 =-0.42, t=-3.45), influence of friends(indirect effect γ^^4,6 =0.13 t=7.77, total effect γ^^4,6 =0.10, t=5.63), refusal self efficacy(indirect effect β^^4,1 =-0.09,t=-5.74 direct effect β^^4,1 =-0.09 t=-5.74) were statistically significant on indirect and total effects, but not direct effects.

Parental influence (γ^^4,5 =0.06, t=2.95) showed indirect effect. But total effect was not statistically significant, and reward dependance was not statistically significant both indirect and total effects. The influence of these variables was 41%.

In conclusion, the variables that are statistically significant on alcohol consumption are harm avoidance, parental influence, refusal self efficacy, drinking expectancies. Drinking problem was significantly influenced by novelty seeking personality, depression, and drinking expectancies.

Alcohol consumption and drinking problem showed significantly positive correlation. Refusal self efficacy was related to influence of parents and friends. Drinking expectancies was significantly related to personality of harm avoidance, reward compensation, depression, influence of friends. Self efficacy, refusal self efficacy, and drinking expectancies as mediating variables showed significant effects on alcohol consumption.

In summary, the variables that had significant direct effects on alcohol consumption and drinking problem were influence of friends and parents, personality of harm avoidance, depression, refusal self efficacy, drinking expectancies.

Thus, in order to decrease the alcohol consumption and drinking problem, it is necessary to develop group training programs and implementation, to cultivate atmosphere that does not encourage or force drinking, to educate drinking effects, and to provide individual counseling for solving emotional problem.