컴포머(compomer)와 복합레진의 색조안정성에 대한 비교연구

[한글]

컴포머는 복합레진과 유사한 물리적 성질을 가지면서 글라스 아이오노머 시멘트의 장점들을 가진다. 그러나 컴포머의 색조안정성에 대해서는 많은 연구가 이루어지지 않아 재료선택시 심미성이 매우 중요한 전치부 수복재로서의 가능성은 확실히 결론지을 수 없는 것이 현실이다. 따라서 이 연구에서는 폴리산 강화형 복합레진, 즉 컴포머와 심미수복재로서 널리 사용되는 복합레진의 색조 안정성을 비교하기 위해 Dyract, F2000 등 2종의 컴포머와 Estelite,ZIOO 등 2종의 광중합형 복합레진을 선택하여 37'c의 항온수조에서 1주일간 보관후 60℃의 항온수조에서 1주일간 보관하고, 이후 150 klx의 xenon 램프하에서 1주일, 이후 다시 1주일간 보관하였다. 처음의 색과 60℃ 항온수조에서 1주일 보관한 후의 색, xenon 램프하에서 1주일 보관한 시편에서 건조한 상태의 색과 젖은 상태의 색, xenon 램프하에서 2주일 보관한 시편에서 건조한 상태의 색과 젖은 상태의 색을 비교하여 색변화를 구함으로써 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. Dyract에서는 항온수조 침적 이후와 xenon 램프 조사 후 10이상의 ΔΕ값을 나타내었고, F2000은 항온수조 침적 이후에는 3.3을 넘는 색 변화를 보이지 않았으나 xenon 램프 조사 후 3.3 이상 6.35이하의 색 변화를 나타내었다.

2. Z1OO은 항온수조 침적 이후에는 3.3을 넘는 색 변화를 보이지 않았으나xenon램프 조사 후에는 3.3 이상 5.23이하의 색 변화를 나타내었고, Estelite에서는 시각인지한계 3.3을 넘는 색 변화가 나타나지 않았다.

3. 재료의 두께가 증가하였을 L***값, a***값, b***값은 Dyract를 제외한 모든 재료에서 유의성 있게 증가하였다(p<0.05).

4. 습윤한 상태의 색은 건조한 상태의 색에 비해 L***값은 모든 재료에서 유의성있게 감소하였고, b***값은 모든 재료에서 유의성 있게 증가하였으며 a***값은 일정한 양상을 보이지 않았다(p<0.05).

이상의 결과로 심미수복용 컴포머는 복합레진에 비하여 색조가 불안정한 제품이 있어 영구치의 심미치료시 재료 선택에 신중을 기해야 할 것으로 사료되었다.

[영문]

Compomer materials have the advantages of glass-ionomer cements and similar physical properties of composite resins. But there were a few studies about the color stability of compomers. In this study, two commercial compomers, Dyract and F2000 and two composite resins, Estelite and 2100 were used. They were stored in 37℃ water bath for 1 week and in 60℃ water bath for another 1 week and then they were aged with 150 klx xenon lamp for 1 week and another 1 week. The original colors just after light cured as the control color were measured by spectrophotometer according to the C.1.E. L***a***b*** system, and the colors stored in 60℃ water bath for 1 week, the colors aged with xenon lamp for 1 week in dry and wet condition, the colors aged with xenon lamp for 2 weeks in dry and wet condition were measured by the same method and compared with the control color. The results were as follows.

1. In Dyract the ΔE values after water bath storage and xenon lamp aging were over 10, and in F2000 the ΔE values after xenon lamp aging were 3.3-6.35.

2. In Z100 ΔE values after xenon lamp aging were 3.3-5.23 and in Estelite there were not ΔE values over 3.3.

3. When the thickness of specimen increased, the L***, a***, b*** values of all material except Dyract were significantly increased(P<0.05).

4. Compared with dry condition, the L*** values were significantly reduced, and the b*** values were significantly increased in wet condition(P<0.05).

It was concluded that Dyract composer was not acceptable for an esthetic restorative material in permanent teeth for the color changes were over 10,and F2000 compomer had the color stability similar to the Z1OO compositeresin.