청소년의 폭력성 예측모형 구축에 관한 연구

[한글]

본 연구는 청소년의 폭력성을 예측하는 요인을 규명하고 이들 요인간의 영향력을 파악함으로써, 청소년 폭력을 중재하기 위한 간호전략 수립의 지침을 제공하는데 그 목적을 두고 있다.

이를 위한 개념적 기틀과 가설적 모형은 Bandura(1978)의 사회학습이론, Hirschi(1969)의 사회통제이론, Gottfredson & Hirschi(1990)의 자기통제이론과 청소년 폭력과 관련된 문헌고찰을 토대로 구성되었다. 이 가설적 모형의 예측변수는 양육태도, 폭력적 훈육경험, 가족기능이 외생변수로, 자기통제력과 사회통제력이 내생변수이며, 이 이론변수에 대한 측정변수는 16개였다.

가설적 모형을 실증적으로 검증하기 위하여 서울시에 소재하고 있는 고등학교에 재학 중인 학생을 근접 모집단으로, 성별과 학교유형에 따른 비례층화 표출법와 학교와 학급을 단위로 집락 표출법을 병행하여 연구 대상자를 선정하였다. 최종적으로 본 연구의 분석에 이용된 대상자는 544명이었다.

자료의 분석은 PC Windows SAS program (v6.12)을 이용하여 서술적 통계와 상관관계, 요인분석을 하였으며, Windows LISREL program(v8.12)을 이용하여 공분산 구조 분석을 하였다.

1. 모형의 부합도 분석 결과

1) 가설적 모형은 전반적 부합지수에서 대체로 잘 부합되는 것으로 나타났으나[기초부합치(GFI)=.91, 조정부합치(AGFI)=.87, 표준부합치(NFI)=.97, 비표준부합치(NNFI)=.97], χ**2통계량(χ**2/df=4.07)과 원소간 평균차이(RMR=.10)가 크고, CN값(CN=183.39)이 다소 작아 모형의 수정이 필요함을 보여 주었다. 그러나 가설적 모형의 예측변수들이 청소년의 폭력성을 설명하는 정도는 74%로 매우 높게 나타났다.

2) 간명하면서도 부합도가 높은 모형을 제시하기 위하여 통계적 유의성과 이론적 타당성을 고려하여 가설적 모형에서 2개의 직접경로를 제거하고, 10개의 경로를 추가하여 수정모형을 확정하였다 수정모형의 부합도는 χ**2통계량/자유도(df)=2.05, 기초부합치(GFI

)=.94, 조정부합치(AGFI)=.91, 원소간 평균차이(RMR)=.70, 표준부합치(NFI)=.99, 비표준부합치(NNFI)=.99, Critical Number(CN)=368.75로 나타나, 제시된 수정모형의 전반적 부합지수 모두가 경험적 자료에 잘 부합됨을 보여 주었다. 또한 수정모형의 예측변수들이 청소년의 폭력성을 설명하는 정도는 88%로 매우 높게 나타났다.

2. 가설검증 결과

1) 청소년의 폭력성은 양육태도가 긍정적일수록(-.07, t=-2.14), 폭력적 훈육경험이 적을수록(γ^^32=.52, t=6.17), 자기통제력(β^^31=-.46, t=-2.61)과 사회통제력(β^^32=-.33, t=-2.12)이 높을수록 낮은 것으로 나타났으며, 가족기능의 효과(-.00, t=-.13)는 통계적으로 유의하지 않았다. 폭력적 훈육경험이 청소년의 폭력성에 가장 크게 영향하는 예측변인이었으며, 이 중 양육태도는 직접효과 없었으나 다른 매개변수를 통한 간접효과가 유의하여 폭력성에 영향하였다. 그러나 가족기능의 효과는 유의하지 않았다.

2) 자기통제력은 폭력적 훈육경험이 적을수록(γ^^12=-.32, t=-10.74), 가족기능이 효율적일수록(γ^^13=.10, t=2.58) 높은 것으로 나타났으며, 양육태도의 효과(γ^^ll=.05, t=1.25)는 통계적으로 의하지 않았다. 폭력적 훈육경험은 자기통제력에 있어서도 역시

가장 영향력있는 예측변수였다.

3) 사회통제력은 양육태도가 긍정적일수록(γ^^21=.16, t=6.36), 폭력적 훈육경험이 적을수록(-.09, t=-5.49), 가족기능이 효율적일수록(γ^^23=.14, t=6.11), 자기통제력이 높을수록(β^^21=.13, t=-2.15) 높은 것으로 나타났다. 양육태도와 가족기능은 사회통제력에 가장 영향력있는 예측변수였으며, 특히 폭력적 훈육경험은 직접효과(γ^^22=-.04, t=-1.57)는 유의하지 않았으나 간접효과(-.05, t=-2.16)가 크고 유의하여 총 효과(-.09, t=-5.49)가 유의하였다.

이상의 모형검증 결과, 청소년의 폭력발생은 가정이나 학교에서의 폭력적 훈육을 통하여 학습될 뿐만 아니라, 부정적 양육태도와 비효율적 가족기능을 통한 부정적 사회화경험을 통하여 개인의 자기통제력과 사회통제력을 약화시켜 폭력성을 야기시킴으로서 결국 청소년의 건강증진과 안녕에 손상을 가져오게 된다는 사실이 밝혀졌다. 이는 온 청소년 폭력이 가정폭력과 사회폭력의 연결고리임을 입증한 것이다.

따라서 이러한 본 연구결과를 고려해 볼 때, 청소년 폭력성을 중재하기 위해서는 개인, 가정, 학교, 사회적 수준의 연계된 개입이 필요하며, 이를 위한 접근 전략은 우선적으로 가정폭력과 교사폭력을 근절할 수 있는 방안이 사회, 가정, 학교단위에서 절대적으로 우선되어야 하며, 폭력성에 노출된 청소년들을 위해서는 현재와 같은 처벌중심의 법률적, 제도적 접근이 아닌 부모교육을 포함한 예방 및 문제해결 중심의 상담제도와 지지모임 등을 활용하는 방안이 학교보건차원에서 활성화되어야 할 것이다.

[영문]

The purpose of this study are to identify the effect of predictive factors on violence and to develop a prediction model that explains violence among adolescents.

The hypothetical model was constructed on the basis of Bandura's social learning theory(1978), self control theory of Gottfredson & Hirschi(1990), Hirschi's social control theory(1969), the literature review of violence and the pilot study.

This model was built of six constructs. Three exogenous variables included in this model were parental rearing attitudes, violent disciplinary practices from parents & teachers and family functioning. And Three endogenous variables were self-control, social-control and aggression and victim experiences of violence at school.

Empirical data for testing the hypothetical model were collected by self-reported questionnaires from 544 high school students in Seoul, from September to November,

1999. The questionnaire items were reliable with Cronbach's Alpha ranging from .69 to .91.

The analysis of the data was done with SAS PC+ 6.12 program for descriptive statistics and correlation analysis, And LISREL 8.12 program was used to find the best fit model which assumes causal relationship among variables.

1. The results of covariance structure analysis indicated:

1) The overall measure of fit of the hypothetical model to the data was shown to be good(GFI=.91, AGFI=.87, NFI=.97, NNFI=.97). But when we look at other type of measure like χ**2/df(4.07), RMR(.10), CN(183.39) and Stem-leaf plot, the hypothetical model needed modification.

2) Paths of the model were modified by considering both its theoretical implication and statistical significance of the parameter estimates. A revised model was developed by deleting two paths and adding ten new paths from old model.

3) Compared to the hypothetical model, the revised model has become parsimonious and had a much better fit to the data(χ**2/df=2.05, GFI=.94, AGFI=.91, RMR=.70, NFI=.99, NNFI=.99, CN=368.75).

2. The results of hypothetical testing were as follows;

1) Violent disciplinary practices(γ^^32=.52, t=6.17), self control(β^^31=-.46, t=-2.61) and social control(β^^32=-.33, t=-2.12) had significant direct effects on violence in adolescents. Parental rearing attitudes(-.07, t=-2.14) had significant only indirect effects on violence, while family functioning(-.00, 1=-.13) had insignificant indirect effects on violence. Of these variables, violent disciplinary practices(γ^^32=.52, t=6.17) had most significant direct effects on violence.

2) Violent disciplinary practices(γ^^12=-.32, t=-10.74) and family functioning(γ^^13=.10, t=2.58) had significant direct effects on self-control. But parental rearing attitudes(γ^^11=.05, t=1.25) had insignificant direct effects on

self-control. Of these variables, violent disciplinary practices also had most significant direct effects on violence.

3) Parental rearing attitudes(γ^^21=.16, t=6.36), violent disciplinary practices(-.09, t=-5.49), family functioning(γ^^23=.14, t=6.11) and self-control(β^^21=.13, t=-2.15) had significant direct effects on social-control.

Especially, the direct effect of violent disciplinary practices(γ^^22=-.04, t=-1.57) on social-control was insignificant while indirect effect of violent disciplinary practices(-.05, t=-2.16) on social-control was significant. As a

result, violent disciplinary practices had significant total effect(-.09, t=-5.49) on social-control.

4) Predictive variables could explain a total of 88% of the variance of violence in this model.

As a result of testing hypotheses, it should be emphasized that the violent level of adolescents can be explained by means of "the parents' and teachers' violent disciplinary practices" with their living condition factors. This result gives some supports to the view that violence generates violence. Also, the results showed that not only violent disciplinary practices but also parent-child relationship and home conditions have become a major resource causing self-control and social-control toward violence. Consequently, it means that the violence of adolescents is strongly linked to individual, family, school and social conditions.

On the basis of the main results, it should be suggested that a multidimensional intergrated intervention strategy for a systematic or comprehensive approach to adolescents' violence is established. Also it seems important to develop particular

treatment programs and service systems involving the parents, the teacher, the school, or even the larger community as well as the students. And to provide a variety of services more effectively, the roles of school nurses, family nurses and community nurses in controlling violence should be activated and expanded.