B형 간염과 동반된 신증후군에서 고용량 스테로이드 치료시 lamivudine의 유용성

[한글]

B형 간염 바이러스의 감염과 동반되어 발생한 신증후군 환자의 치료시스테로이드는 B형 간염 바이러스의 증식을 유발하여 간염을 악화시킬 수 있기 때문에 사용이 제한적이며 인터페론을 이용하기도 하였으나 적절한 치료제 선택에 관하여 현재까지 논란이 있는 상태이다. Lamivudine은 2',3'-dideoxy-3'-thiacytidine으로 in vitro와 in vivo에서 B형 간염 바이러스 증식에 강한 억제 효과를 가지고 있는 것으로 알려져 있지만, B형 간염과 동반된 신증후군에서 유용성에 대한 보고는 없는 실정이다. 본 연구는 B형 간염과 동반된 신증후군에서 고용량의 스테로이드 치료시 lamivudine의 바이러스 증식 억제 효과를 평가하고자 하였으며, 전향적으로 lamivudine과 스테로이드 병합치료군 및 lamivudine 단독치료군으로 분류하여 연구를 진행하였고, 이와 더불어 후향적으로 고용량의 스테로이드만

으로 치료받은 군과 인터페론으로 치료받은 군의 결과를 분석하여 다음의 결과를 얻었다.

1. Lamivudine과 스테로이드 병합치료군(n=6)의 남녀비는 5:1, 평균나이 38.3세였고, 신조직 소견은 미세변화형 신중후군 1예, 막성증식성 사구체신염 2예, 막성 사구체신염 3예였으며, lamivudine 단독치료군(n=7)의 남녀비는 6:1, 평균나이 34.0세였고, 신조직 소견은 막성증식성 사구체신염 3예, 막성 사구체신염 3예, IgA신중 1예였다.

2. 스테로이드 단독치료군(n=11)의 남녀비는 9:2, 평균나이 35.5세였고, 신조직 소견은 미세변화형 신증후군 6예, 막성증식성 사구체신염 1예, 막성 사구체신염 3예, IgA 신증 1예였으며, 인터페론 치료군(n=5)의 남녀비는 3:2, 평균나이 28.6세였고, 신조직 소견은

막성증식성 사구체신염 2예, 막성 사구체신염 3예였다.

3. Lamivudine과 스테로이드 병합치료군과 lamivudine 단독치료군에서 투약전 측정한 기저치는 1일 뇨단백량, HBV DNA, 혈청 알부민, 콜레스테롤, 그리고 ALT가 양군에서 차이가 없었다.

4. Lamivudine과 스테로이드 병합치료군의 5예(83.3%)와 lamivudine 단독치료군의 7예(100%)에서 6개월후 HBV DNA가 소실되었으며, lamivudine과 스테로이드 병합치료군 1예는 10개월째에, lamivudine 단독치료군 1예는 6개월째 HBeAg이 음전되었다. 1일 뇨단백량은 기저치에 비해 치료후 2개월까지 lamivudine과 스테로이드 병합치료군에서 빠르게 감소하였다.

5. Lamivudine과 스테로이드 병합치료군에서 혈청 HBV DNA는 2예에서 10개월째 반등현상을 보여 다시 증가하였고 1예에서는 추적기간 중 계속 소실되지 않았으나 기저치에 비해 1-10개월의 측정치 모두가 의미있게 감소되었으며, 1일 뇨단백량은 감소하였다. 그리고 혈청 알부민은 증가하고 ALT는 감소하는 경향을 보였으나 유의한 차이는 없었다.

6. Lamivudine 단독치료군에서 혈청 HBV DNA는 기저치에 비해 1-10개월의 측정치 모두가. 의미있게 감소하였고, 1일 뇨단백량과 ALT는 감소하였으며, 혈청 알부민은 중가하였다.

7 스테로이드 단독치료군에서 1일 뇨단백량은 기저치에 비해 의미있게 감소하였으나, ALT는 스테로이드를 감량하기 시작한 4개월 및 6개월후 측정치에서 기저치에 비해 의미있게 증가하였다

8. 인터페론 치료군 1예에서 6개월후 HBeAg이 음전되었으며, 1일 뇨단백량은 기저치에 비해 감소하였으나 유의한 차이는 없었고, ALT는 인터페론 투여후 감소하는 경향을 보였으며 2개월후 측정치는 기저치에 비해 유의하게 감소하였다.

이상의 결과로 B형 간염자 동반된 신증후군의 치료시 스테로이드를 사용하여야 할 경우에는 lamivudine을 병용하여 HBV의 증식을 억제하면서 신증후군의 관해를 유도할 수 있지만 HBV DNA의 반등현상이 있을 수 있어 간기능검사 및 HBV DNA의 지속적인 추적관찰이 필요하다. 그리고 lamivudine과 스테로이드 병합치료군에서 lamivudine 단독치료군보다 치료 초기 1일 뇨단백량의 감소율이 높았지만 향후 신장병리 조직형 별로 치료효과의 비교연구가 필요할 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]

The use of systemic corticosteroid for the treatment of nephrotic syndrome associated with chronic B viral hepatitis has been limited by the risk of proliferation of HBV. Lamivudine(2', 3'-dideoxycytidine) is a potent inhibitor of the proliferation of hepatitis B virus in both in vitro and in vivo experiments. To clarify the effectiveness of lamivudine in inhibiting the proliferation of hepatitis B virus during the administration of high dose steroid for treatment of nephrotic syndrome associated with chronic B viral hepatitis, we conducted a prospective analysis of 13 patients. A combination of high dose steroid and

lamivudine were administered in 6 Patients(combination therapy group) while lamivudine was administered alone in 7 patients(lamivudine monotherapy group). We also analyzed retrospectively the outcome of 11 patients(steroid group) who used high dose steroid alone and 5 patients(interferon group) who treated with interferon. The combination therapy group consisted of 5 male patients and a single female patient with an mean age of 38.3(MCD 1, MPGN 2, MGN 3 patients). The lamivudine monotherapy group consisted of 6 males and sing1e females with an mean age of 34.0(MPGN 3, MGN 3, IgA nephropathy 1 Patients). In the combination therapy group, the serum HBV DNA level showed significant decrease compared to baseline level at 2, 6 and 10 months after the start of the treatment, unfortunately in 2 cases, HBV DNA level showed a rebound increase at 10 months, and daily amount of urinary protein excretion decreased. ALT showed decreasing tendency without statistical significance. In the lamivudine monotherapy group, the serum HBV DNA level showed significant decrease compared to baseline level at 2, 6 and 10 months after the start of the treatment, and daily amount of urinary protein excretion decreased. ALT also decreased significantly. In the steroid group, daily amount of urinary protein excretion decreased significantly while ALT level showed

significant increase at 4 and 6 months after the start of systemic corticosteroid, regarding to the reduction of the dosage of steroid. In the interferon group, daily amount of urinary protein excretion showed a decreasing tendency without statistical significance and ALT level showed significant decrease at 2 months after the start of interferon. In conclusion, although both lamivudine monotherapy and combination of lamivudine plus steroid are effective for treatment of B-viral

hepatitis associated nephrotic syndrome, the combination therapy group showed more rapid decline in the daily urinary protein excretion rate at 2 months and also showed a rebound increase in the HBV DNA level which should be followed up continuously. In the patients treated with steroid alone, daily amount of urinary

protein excretion decreased, but liver enzymes increased. Therefore the combination of steroid and lamivudine may be effective in inducing remission of nephrotic syndrome along with the suppression of B-viral replication.