중국과 한국의 간호교육체제 비교 연구

[한글]

본 연구는 중국과 한국의 간호교육체제를 비교분석한 서술연구이다. 본 연구는 중국의 중화인민공화국 건립 이후, 한국의 6.25동란 이후의 간호교육제도의 변천과정과 간호교육체제에 대한 비교분석을 바탕으로 중국 간호교육의 발전방향을 모색하였다. 중국과 한국의 간호교육제도변천과정은 양국의 교육정책, 역사기록, 연구문헌, 통계자료, 간호교육사 등을 이용하였고, 현 교육제도에 대한 분석은 교육법, 교육저서, 통계자료 등을 이용하였다. 현 교육자정 비교분석은 중국의 大學護理敎育計劃, 中等衛生學校護理專業敎學計劃及大網과 한국 연세대 간호대학의 교육과정을 이용하였다. 본 연구의 비교분석 결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 두 나라의 간호교육제도의 변천과정에 있어서, 한국은 戰後 상대적으로 安定된 환경에서 간호계의 스스로의 노력으로 정부에 정책적 대안을 제시하면서 간호교육의 제도개혁을 주도하여 70년대에 박사과정이 개설되는 급격한 학문적 발전을 하고 있다. 이에비해 중국은 사회주의체제 확립, 文化大革命등 정치 ·사회적 큰 變動으로 간호교육제도도 변화기, 침체기를 거쳤다. 개혁개방이후 정책의 안정성과 일관성, 그리고 경제적인발전으로 간호교육은 간호계의 점차적인 참여가 증대되면서 간호대학, 석사과정이 개설되는 학문적 발전을 가져오고 있다.

2. 현 간호교육제도의 교육이념과 목적에 있어서 중국은 나라와 사회의 一員으로써의인간교육을 강조하는데 비해 한국은 개인의 인격적으로의 성장과 창의성을 강조하여 추구하는 점에서 相異하다. 간호교육제도에 있어서 중국은 중등전업교육과정, 전문대과정, 대학

과정으로 삼원화되어 있고 중등간호교육과정중심이며 입학자격이 중학교 졸업, 고등학교졸업으로 이원화되어 있는데 비하여 한국은 전문대학, 대학과정 이원화로서 대학과정이 36%를 점하고 있고 입학자격은 고등학교이상 졸업으로 일원화되어 있다.

3. 간호교육철학을 정립함에 있어서 중국과 한국은 교육과정에 간호의 주요개념인 인간, 건강, 간호, 환경을 포함하고 있는 것은 동일하였다. 그러나 중국의 간호교육철학에는 졸업생의 역할이 명시되어 있지 않았으나 한국의 간호교육철학에는 졸업생의 역할이창조적이고 비판적 사고를 하며 독자적 판단을 할 수 있는 변화촉진자와 지도자로서 명시되어 있다.

4. 교육목표 설정에 있어서 중국과 한국은 공통적으로 간호지식과 기술습득, 간호과정적용, 관리능력, 개인 및 전문직 발전을 강조하고 있다. 그러나 중국의 경우 간호제공,연구, 관리, 교육 등을 제시하여 질병중심의 간호를 제공하는 것으로 목표가 진술되어있는데 비해 한국은 변화촉진, 긍정적인 상호협동, 지도력 등을 제시하고 있다. 한국은간호대상자에 개인뿐만 아니라 병원, 가족, 지역사회를 포함하고 있어 목표설정이 포괄적이고 미래지향적인 차이가 있다.

5. 간호교육과정의 조직형태에 있어서 중국과 한국 모두 공통적으로 저학년에서 교양, 전공기초를 고학년에서 전공필수과목을 이수하도록 조직되어 있다. 그러나 중국은 먼저 이론강의, 마지막에 집중적으로 임상실습을 실시해 이론과 실습이 분리되어 교과목의통합성을 이루지 못하고 있는데 비하여 한국은 이론강의와 실습이 병행되고 또 4학년에서 학생이 자신이 선택한 장소에서 종합실습을 하는 과정을 통하여 교과목의 통합성을이루고 있다.

6. 교과목의 구성영역별 시간배정에 있어서 중국은 한국에 비해 교양과목과 전공기초과목이 각각 2.6배씩 많아 중국이 교양과 전공기초영역을 더 강조하고있다. 그러나 선택영역은 한국이 중국에 비해 3.7배나 더 많고 학생자율의 선택 폭이 넓어 한국이 교양영역을

더 강조하고 있다.

7. 전공필수과목에 있어서 중국은 내과간호학, 외과간호학 등 교과목명이 질병중심으로 분류되어 있고 중의간호학 과목이 개설되어 전통간호를 강조하고 있다. 한국은 생의주기, 성장발달에 따라 아동, 청소년, 모성, 성인, 노인간호학으로 분류되어 있고 또 개인으로부터 지역사회간호를 할 수 있도록 지역사회간호학과목이 개설되어 있으나 전통간호와 관련되는 과목은 없다.

8. 중국 간호교육의 강점으로는 간호교육기관이 전부가 국립으로 되어 있고 독립적인행정체계를 가지고 있으며 다른 의료직과 같은 전문직함을 가지며 중국 문화에 근거하여 전통간호를 강조하는 특색을 가지고 있다. 그러나 간호교육계 전반의 낮은 참여의식,간호교육제도의 다원화, 질병중심의 간호와 간호기술중심의 교육과정, 교육철학과 교육목표 및 내용의 비 일관성등 문제들이 있다. 하지만 중국 간호교육의 강점을 충분히 살려 이런 점들을 해결한다면 중국간호교육의 발전은 급속히 이루어질 수 있다

결론적으로 21세기 중국 인구 노령화에 따른 문제, 생활양상변화에 따른 건강문제, 빈부격차에 따른 저소득층의 건강관리, 獨生子女들의 정신건강문제 등 보건환경의 변화에대비한 중국 간호교육체제가 다음과 같이 변화할 것을 제안한다. ① 중등전업교육과정의 승격, 단계별 축소와 폐쇄, ② 대학 간호교육과정의 양적 확대와 대학 편입학 제도를정규화하고 대폭 확대, ③ 박사과정의 개설 및 점진적인 확대, ④ 전문간호사 교육제도의 도입, ⑤ 질병중심의 교육과정으로부터 인간의 생의 주기에 따른 교육과정으로의 전환이다.

중국 간호교육이 학문적으로 발전하기 위해 간호계가 연구를 통하여 정책적 대안을 제시하고 정책결정에 적극적인 참여를 해야 할 것이다.

[영문]

This study, was done to compare the nursing education systems of China and SouthKorea (Korea), then, on the basis of this comparison, to examine the direction ofnursing education in China.

1. Nursing educatiun system trends

The nursing education systems of China and Korea have some similarities, both began with technical nursing education after war. Nursing education in Korean was influenced by social change, political policy, but as it was established, nurses inKorea, were able actively involved in presenting nursing education development proposals to the government, and in developing nursing education through their own efforts. Nursing education in China developed through the political policy of a socialist Country. However, during the 'cultural revolution', many nursing

education program were closed. Thus, for more than 30years until the early 1980s, China had no baccalaureate level nursing programs. During the period of modernization after 1977, a nursing education base was established and political policy and health carepolicy, developed very quickly, In 1983, the first

baccalaureate nursing education program was established and, in 1992, the first masters program was opened.

2. Education ideas and Nursing education system

In Korea, the ideas of education and the education ideals about human beings, was emphasized personal development as independence, creation, morality. In China, the emphasis on a country and social membership with in the profession. In Korea, there are two nursing education systems; diploma and baccalaurente, and there is only one entry level, high school graduation. In China today, on the other hand, there are three types of nursing education systems; technical, diploma, and baccalaureate, and they have middle school and high school graduation as the two levels ofentry.

3. Nursing education philosophy

There are similarities between China and Korea in curriculums for nursing education which include the major nursing concepts (person, health, nursing, environment). But in the description of the education philosophy in China the duty of a college graduate is not clarified in the philosophy. Whereas in Korea there is a very clear description of what a nurse who completes the baccalaureate program should beable to do.

4. Nursing education objectives

In descriptions of the education objectives, China and Korea have similarities in emphasizing nursing knowledge and technical skills, nursing process, managementability, and personal and professional development. In China the emphasis is on training the 'expert' in clinical nursing which is not consistent with their educational philosophy. Korea differs from China in that the focus is on training for 'multiple ability' to be used in both clinical and community environments, and whichis future oriented.

5. Nursing curriculum content

In Korea, the curriculum is organized with the theoretical and clinical experience combined. The curriculum is oriented to the life cycle and human developmentalprocess. In China, however, the curriculum is organized so that after finishing the theoretical part of the curriculum, the students begin a one year intensive field experience in which the major clinical field is the hospital, and the focus is on disease oriented care and research ability.

6. The distribution of courses within the structure of the curriculum in China has 2.6 times as much time spent in non-science and basic science courses, where asin Korea the time given for elective courses is 3.7 times higher.

7. In China course names reflect a medical orientation, as in medical nursing, and surgical nursing and the curriculum includes traditional Oriental nursing care.where as in Korea the course names represent life cycle and development orientation with names like child care nursing, adolescent care, maternal care, adult nursing, and geriatric care, and does not include traditional Oriental nursing care.

8. Special characteristics of China's nursing education system

The nursing system in China differs from that of Korea, in that nursing has power equal to other health professional systems, and has high Government support fornursing while maintaining traditional Oriental nursing care. The problems in China, nurses have not experienced higher nursing education programs and have not clarified their nursing education philosophy with objectives.

In order for nurses to be proposed to address the health problems of the 21st century China's nursing education system in the 21st century in China which includean aging population health problems related to changing life style, health problems related to an increasing number of people with low incomes, and mental

health problems related to the ideology of only one child per family, nursing education system needs follows : to charge as The new nursing education system should be baccalaureate education in order to improve the education level in all nursing educationprograms, to develop doctoral programs, to open nurse specialist programs, and todevelop a new curriculum based nursing philosophy and health delivery system change. New nursing curriculum for health care in China in the 21st century should be directed by a framework based on nursing philosophy, objectives

and nursing content.

In conclusion, the study will contribute China nursing education system revolution for policy develop and curriculum research. According to these results, in thefuture, nurses in China should be more actively involved in research and in a

nursing education revolution, Also they should be involved in building information networks and in developing long term projects in nursing education.