사회적지지중재가 미숙아 어머니의 정서와 모성역할자신감에 미치는 영향

[한글]

만삭아 보다 취약한 미숙아를 분만예정일보다 일찍 분만하게 될 때 어머니는위기를 경험하며 스트레스를 느끼고, 그로 인해 불안, 두려움, 슬픔,죄의식, 무력감, 우울 등의 부정적인 정서를 경험하게 된다. 이러한 미숙아를 양육하게 될 때 어머니는 자신감이 결여되어 양육지식과 기술에 대한정보를 원한다. 이와 같은 미숙아어머니들의 문제를 해결해 주기 위한 유용한 방법은 사회적지지중재이다.

본 연구에서는 미숙아 어머니를 지지해 주어 정서를 긍정적으로 유도하고 양육에 관한 정보를 제공하여 모성역할자신감을 높여주기 위하여 5주동안 5회에 걸쳐 개별적으로 미숙아어머니에게 제공하는 사회적지지중재의 효과를 보기 위한 비동등성 대조군 사후반복처치 유사실험설계를 사용하였다.

연구기간은 1998년 10월 10일부터 1999년 4월 30일 까지이고, 연구대상자는 동일시에 소재한 D병원과 F병원에 입원한 미숙아의 어머니로 실험군 27명, 대조군 23명으로 총 50명이었다. 실험처치인 사회적지지중재는 퇴원 전 5-10일부터 퇴원 후 4주까지 5주간 5회에 걸쳐 제공되었다. 자료수집은 두 차례의 사후조사로 설문지를 이용해 수집되었다.

연구도구는 정서측정도구로 Profile of Mood State를 Lee(1990)가 한국어로 번역한 것을 사용하였고, 모성역할자신감의 측정은 어머니의 지각척도(Wolke 등, 1987)를 임혜경(1999)이 번역하여 사용한 것을 사용하였으며,그 외에 인지된 사회적지지 측정도구로 Norbeck의 NSSQ를 오가실(1984)이 번역한 도구를 사용하였고, 아기기질의 측정도구로는 Degree of BotherInventory를 기초로 이혜경(1992)이 개발한 아기기질척도를 사용하였다.

자료분석은 SPSS를 이용하여 frequency, chi-square test와 t-test를 사용하였으며, 추가분석으로 실험군의 시기별 종속변수의 변화를 분석하기위해 Repeated MANOVA를 사용하였다.

연구결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 실험처치 전 실험군과 대조군의 일반적 특성, 인지된 사회적지지, 아기기질은 유의한 차이가 없어서 두 군은 모든 항목에서 유사하였다.

2. 사회적지지중재의 효과를 보기 위한 가설검증을 위해 2차 사후조사시기인 퇴원 후 4주시의 어머니의 정서와 모성역할자신감의 실험군과 대조군의 평균점수를 t-test로 비교한 결과는 다음과 같다.

제 1 가설인 "사회적지지중재를 받은 미숙아 어머니의 정서상태는 받지않은미숙아어머니보다 긍정적일 것이다." 는 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 없어서 기각되었다. (t: ,799, p=.429). 그러나 평균점을 비교해 보면 실험군의 어머니정서(49.68)가 대조군(51.38)보다 더 긍정적이었다.

제 2 가설인 "사회적지지중재를 받은 미숙아 어머니의 모성역할 자신감의 점수는 받지 않은 미숙아어머니보다 높을 것이다"는 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있어 지지되었다(t: 3.667, p=.001). 즉 사회적지지중재가 실험군의 모성역찰자신감을 통계적으로 유의하게 높였다.

3. 시기별 미숙아 어머니의 정서점수는, 퇴원 전이 제일 높아 평균 52.29로 가장 부정적으로 나타났고 퇴원 후에 낮아져 평균 49.68로 긍정적이었다가 퇴원 4주일 후에 다시 평균 50.07로 부정적으로 되었다가 퇴원 6주일후에는 평균 49.22로 가장 긍정적이 되었다. 시기별 미숙아어머니의 모성역할자신감의 점수는, 퇴원 후 3일째에 평균 31.07이고 퇴원 4주일 후에 평균 36.75로 높아졌으며, 퇴원 6주일 후에는 평균 37.74로 나타나 가장 높아져 시간이 지남에 따라 모성역할자신감은 계속 높아졌다.

4. 시기별 실험군의 어머니의 정서와 모성역할자신감의 변화를 통계적으로 검증하기 위해 Repeated MANOVA로 분석한 결과, 실험군의 어머니의 정서는 조사시기별 점수의 변화는 유의한 차이가 없었으며(Wilks value= .80690, p= .154),모성역할자신감의 조사시기별 점수의 변화는 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다(Wilks value = .48861, p = .000).

실험군의 모성역할자신감은 1차 사후조사시기인 퇴원 후 3일과 2차 사후조사시기인 퇴원 후 4주 사이에는 모성역할자신감의 변화가 유의하게 차이가 있었으며(F=17.49, p=.000 ), 1차 · 2차 사후조사시기인, 퇴원 후 3일 ·퇴원 후 4주와퇴원 후 6주 사이에도 모성역할자신감의 변화가 유의하게 차이가 있어서(F=22.97, p=.000 ) 변화가 계속 유지되었다.

이상의 연구결과로 볼 때, 미숙아 어머니들에게 사회적지지중재를 제공하는 것은 모성역할자신감을 확실히 높혀주고 어머니들의 정서를 지지해주므로 실무적용의 가치가 있다.

본 연구의 프로토콜을 기초로, 제시된 적용방안을 보충하여 고위험 간호대상자인 미숙아의 간호방향을 제시하였고,간호의 영역을 병원에서 가정으로까지 연결시키는 데에 본 연구가 기여했다고 생각한다.

[영문]

It is the big crises to mother who delivers a premature earlier than expected delivery date and she is experiencing anxiety, hostility, fear, guilt, powerless, depression etc related to her premature. Mother of a premature usually feels lack of confidence and wants to get more information on the knowledge of properly caring her premature baby. One effective method in mitigating such anxiety is the social support intervention.

The social support Intervention is known to induce improved mood state and provide information on caretaking so as to increase the matemal confidence in the mother of a premature. To systematically investigate its effect, this study employed a nonequivalent randomized post-repeated quasi -experimental design. The intervention was given individually to mothers of prematures five times spanning five weeks.

The sample consisted of the 50 mothers of a premature hospitalized in two huspitals in Taegu during October 10, 1998 and April 30, 1999. In the sample, twenty seven mothers were the expenmental group and the remaining twenty three were the control group. The social support intervention in the form of an expenmental treatment was provided individually five times during a period from five to tendays before her baby's dischargeto four weeks after the discharge. The data were collected usingt he structured questionalres twlce as post tests.

Various instruments were used in this study. The Profile of Mood State developed by Lee(1990) was used to measure the mothers'mood state, Mother and Baby Scales by Wolke et al(1987) to measure the maternal confidence, and Norbeck Social Support

Questionaire by Oh(1984) to measure the perceived social support. Also the degree of bother inventory (1992, Lee) was used to measure the baby's temperament.

The collected data were analyzed by means of frequency, chi-square test, t-test, and repeated MANOVA using SPSS.

The results are as follows:

1. Before the experimental treatment there existed no statistically significant difference in general characteristics such as parents age and weights between the experimental group and the control group, indicating tile homogeneity of the two

groups

2. For the hypothesis test to see the effect of the social support intervention, the mean of the experimental group and the control group was compared by means of t-test and the following results are obtained.

Hypothesis Ⅰ. " The mood state of mothers with social support intervention Is more positive than that of the mothers without such intervention." was not statistically supported and thus discarded ( t=.799, p=.425). However the mean scores were 49.68 and 51.38 for the experimantal and control group, respectively,

indicating more positive mood for the experimental group.

Hypothesis Ⅱ. "The maternal confidence of mothers with social support intervention is higher than that of the mothers without the intervention." was statistically supported (t=3.667,p= .001) .

3. The mean score of the mood state was highest before discharge (52.29), meaning most negative, declined to 49.68 shortly after the discharge, again increased a bit to 50.07 at four weeks after the discharge, and stabilized to 49.22 around six weeks after the discharge. On the other hand the mean score of the maternal confidence was 31.07 at three days of the discharge, increased to 36.75 at four weeks after the discharge, and further increased to 37.74 around six weeks of discharge, indicating that the confidence increased with time.

4. To statistically examine the changes in the mood state and the maternal confidence with time, Repeated MANOVA was applied to the collected data. There found to be no statistically significant changes (W=.8069, p=.154) in the mood state, but in the maternal confidence, the changes were statistically significant(W=.48861, p=.000). The experimental group showed significant changes In the material confidence from three days to four weeks after the discharge (F=17.49, p=.000), and from three days four weeks after the discharge to six weeks after thedischarge (F=72.97, p=.000).

In view of the above results, it is concluded that the social support intervention with a preprogrammed protocol has the definite positive effect on increasing the material confidence andpositive effect on improving mother's mood state.